» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions

by Oliver Onions, pse

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions

by Onions, Oliver

price: £32.37

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486207261 ISBN: 0486207269

Description: Good. 0486207269 Used 689 pages. Book is clean inside & out, edge & corner wear, front cover creased, text free of marks, scuff to covers. Contents include: The Beckoning Fair One; Phantas; Rooum; Benlian; Ascending Dream; Honey in the Wall; Rosewood Door; The Accident; Lost Thyrsus; Painted Face; Master of the House; The Out Sister; John Galdwin Says; Hic Jacet; Real People; Cigarette Case; Rope in the Rafters; Resurrection in Bronze; Woman in the Way. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions

by Onions, Oliver [Cover Designed By Theodore Menten, Photo By Tom Hinckley]

price: £32.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc [1971], New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486207261 ISBN: 0486207269

Description: Very Good. Presumed first US edition [$4.00 cover price] ["unabridged republication of the 1935 edition"]. Collects 19 stories. Pictorial wrappers, 689 pages plus Dover catalogue at the rear. VG+ or better copy [some toning mostly to the front and rear covers]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions

by Onions, Oliver

price: £39.84

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486207261 ISBN: 0486207269

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Bit of shelf wear. Spine crease. Few scuffs, lt creases. Laminate peeled/peeling from rear. Bookseller stamp ffep. PO name title page. An unabridged and unaltered republication of the original 1935 edition published by... Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 689 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions

by Oliver Onions

price: £41.70

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No Jacket. Fiction, creases to spine and near spine, writing on cover page, shelf W-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions

by Onions, Oliver

price: £42.33

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486207261 ISBN: 0486207269

Description: Good. 0-486-20726-9. Softcover in Good condition, previous owners label inside, contents page has a few check marks, Contents: The Beckoning Fair One, Phantas, Rooum, Benlian, The Ascending Dream, The Honey in the Wall, The Rosewood Door, The Accident, The Lost Thyrsus, The Painted Face, etc. 689 pages, paper is tanning with age, a reading crease along the straight spine, a little bit of edge wear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions

by Onions, Oliver

price: £50.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486207261 ISBN: 0486207269

Description: VG+ Octavo. Reprint of the 1935 Ivor Nicholson & Watson edition. A difficult book, even in the Dover edition, which is itself scarce in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions

by Onions, Oliver

price: £60.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Peter Smith/Dover Publications, 1971 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486207261 ISBN: 0486207269

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint of the Dover edition which is an unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published by Ivor Nicholson and Watson Ltd. in London in 1935. Hardcover, previous owner's inscription in pencil on rear pastedown, tiny nick to title page, otherwise a NEAR FINE copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions

by Onions, Oliver

price: £60.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486207261 ISBN: 0486207269

Description: Fair. 0486207269 Soft Cover. Fair +. First Thus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clear coat pulling up all over the place; covers heavily scuffed; numerous reading lines in teh spine; heavy scuffing to glossy covers; pages a bit yellowed but not brittle--in fact, interior is remarkably clean and bright given the condition of the exterior (which is battered but complete); binding is solid; previous owner's name indentation/stamp on the title page and again on p. 277. Scans gladly sent upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions

by Oliver Onions

price: £65.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486207261 ISBN: 0486207269

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions used book

Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions

by Onions, Oliver

price: £74.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivor Nicholson & Watson Date Published: 1935

Description: Hardback, 8vo, 689 pp, blue pictorial cloth; good, foxing to outer pages and closed page edges, small tear in contents page in the middle of title for chapter one; 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurora Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions

by Onions, Oliver

price: £125.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover, Black Cloth Publisher: Ivor Nicholson and Watson Limited, London Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 689 pages, a solid and clean volume in black cloth binding. White lettering at spine shows rubbbing, interior has very light foxing, overall a very nice copy of the rare first edition of Onion's 19 collected stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Collected Ghost Stories of Oliver Onions

by Onions, Oliver

price: £159.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Ivor Nicholson and Watson, London Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. 8vo. 689 pages. Foxing to page edges (especially fore edges) and first and last pages. Otherwise a tight and clean copy of a scarce edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Hills Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Collected Ghost Stories

by Onions, Oliver

price: £159.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ivor Nicholson and Watson, London Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. 689 pages bound in black cloth, white design and lettering. Faint wear to extremities. Light foxing to page edges. Otherwise very nice, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.