» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The collected stories of Jack Schaefer

by Jack Schaefer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Collected Stories of Jack Schaefer

by Schaefer, Jack Warne

price: £18.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395081556 ISBN: 0395081556

Description: Good. 0395081556 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear Ex Library Book Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collected Stories of Jack Schaefer

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £37.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN AND COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781122883726 ISBN: 1122883722

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Stories of Jack Schaefer

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £47.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1966

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Reading copy. Library discard with usual stamping. Last page is torn. Each of the 32 stories in this book is concerned with some aspect of the West though they show a great diversity of subject and mood. Introduction by Winfield Townley Scott. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Stories of Jack Schaefer

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £50.78

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: The Riverside Press, 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 520p, pictorial ep's; 3/4 brown cloth HB with 1/4 tan cloth w\black and gold; PON ff, a wonderful edition for your SW fiction collection. clean, crisp and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Jack Schaefer used book

The Collected Stories of Jack Schaefer

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £63.16

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company, Cambridge Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. F/NF: Fine condition octavo in cloth with a Near Fine condition DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Gallery / Mike Riley, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collected Stories of Jack Schaefer

by Jack Warne Schaefer

price: £65.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780395081556 ISBN: 0395081556

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Stories of Jack Schaefer

by Jack Schaefer

price: £96.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy in like jacket. Matching dates. Beautiful copy of a Rare Book. Small 1/64 chip top back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Stories of Jack Schaefer

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £221.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN & CO. BOSTON 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: UNCORRECTED PROOF. Near fine in tall plain plastic ringbound wrappers. (Couple of tiny nicks at edges of covers. Pub. date inked on front cover) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Schaefer, May 24, 2007
By BirdDog, Wash, DC

"Jack Schaefer is my favorite author and his collected stories are a must. While the movies from his books (I'm not too fond of the kid, DeWilde, who screams "Shaaaaaaanneee!" [SHUTUP, KID!] at Alan Ladd in the movie, nor do I think much of the movie "Monte Walsh" although the theme song is great) Schaeffer's work itself is wholesome, believable and usually has a gritty touch to it. My favorite book is "Monte Walsh" which is much more believeable than so many other cowboy stories. Anything by Schaeffer is worth having in your personal library and his Collected Stories will be cherished for years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.