» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Max Brand, Robert Easton (Editor), Jane Easton (Editor)

About this title: Max Brand's novels and stories have defined the West for thousands of readers attracted to his bright, vigorous prose. John Cawelti, Russel G. Nye, and other scholars of the Western view his work as key in the development of the genre. Between 1917 and 1944 he wrote prolifically, making Max Brand one of America's most popular writers. But Max ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Easton Robert And Jane Edit Brand Max

price: £5.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Centennial Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Nebraska Press, Nebraska Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0803212445. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Max Brand~Robert Easton~Jane Easton

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Good. No dust jacket Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Max Brand

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Max Brand

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Good. Ex-library copy Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Brand, Max, and Easton, Robert (Editor), and Easton, Jane (Editor)

price: £6.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex Library Hardcover, great reading condition, mylar jacket, pages clean, normal library markings, cover has shelf wear, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Brand, Max

price: £7.16

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Brand, Max

price: £7.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition: Red cloth cover to spine with gilt lettering, grey cardboard cover in very good+ condition. Some very light shelf-rub to dustwrapper bottom edges else very good. A very clean and tight copy. Jacket design by Dika Eckersley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Max Brand

price: £8.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Very Good. Book has some shelf wear-smalli Initial stamped bottom outside page edges Normal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Brand, Max And Easton, Robert And Easton, Jane

price: £9.34

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Stated Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. library stamps, stickers & imperfections, Great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Max Brand

price: £10.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Easton, Robert & Jane(Editors)

price: £12.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994

Description: First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Easton, Robert And Jane

price: £13.08

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Very Good. With typed note from publisher laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Max Brand new book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Max Brand; Editor-Robert Easton; Editor-Jane Easton; Introduction-William Bloodworth Jr

price: £13.67

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: New. Brand New Mint Hardcover With Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Brand, Max; Easton, Robert & Jane Easton & William Bloodworth Jr

price: £13.70

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0803212445. Unmarked book, small red "R" on bottom edge, text pristine; 1.29 x 9.31 x 6.33 Inches; 346 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Brand, Max

price: £13.70

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nebraska, Lincoln Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BRAND NEW. A MINT copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Schlak, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Brand, Max

price: £14.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Good. 0803212445 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Max Brand new book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Brand, Max (Pseud Frederick Faust) Edited By R And J Easton. Intro. By William Bloodworth

price: £18.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. Hardback Centennial Edition 343pp. 18 stories including some of his Westerns, the first Dr. Kildare story, fantasy, thrillers etc. 1st Edition...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: An AS NEW unread copy in AS NEW Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Max Brand new book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Brand, Max; Easton, Robert...

price: £19.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: New. Hardcover dj, new book, never been read, excellent condition! up. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Max Brand. Edited By Robert And Jane Easton. Introduction By William Bloodworth

price: £22.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: ISBN 0803212445. Hardback. Reprint edition. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket, with slight shelfwear to cover and jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Brand, Max / Easton, Robert; Easton, Jane (Eds)

price: £23.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: As New in As New jacket. 342pp. 18 of the best of Brand's short fiction, including "Above the Law"; "Outcast Breed"; and "The Sun Stood Still. " [O4/398/405] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hollingsworth, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Brand, Max. (Text) Easton, Robert & Jane. (Eds. )

price: £26.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEBRASKA. LINCOLN 1994 Date Published: 1994

Description: UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain gold printed wrappers. (LC) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Brand, Max [Faust, Frederick Schiller], Edited By Robert And Jane Easton

price: £27.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover First edition-A selection of 18 of the best of Brand's short stories (from the over 900 he published), including several westerns, the story which introduced Dr. Kildare, a spy story, etc. Edited and with prefaces to each story by Robert and Jane Easton. Introduction by William Bloodworth. 342 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Max Brand used book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Max Brand

price: £36.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Stories of Max Brand new book

The Collected Stories of Max Brand

by Brand, Max

price: £56.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803212442 ISBN: 0803212445

Description: New. 0803212445 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Night horseman

Night horseman

by Max Brand

see all from £2.34!

new only from £5.92!

Blue Kingdom

Blue Kingdom

by Max Brand

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Vengeance Trail

Vengeance Trail

by Max Brand

see all from £4.98!

Big Trail

by Max Brand

see all from £4.11!

new only from £9.02!

Fightin Fool

by Max Brand

see all from £2.04!

new only from £8.07!

Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth and Other Stories

by Roger Zelazny

see all from £1.79!