About this title: Max Brand's novels and stories have defined the West for thousands of readers attracted to his bright, vigorous prose. John Cawelti, Russel G. Nye, and other scholars of the Western view his work as key in the development of the genre. Between 1917 and 1944 he wrote prolifically, making Max Brand one of America's most popular writers. But Max ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Centennial Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Nebraska Press, Nebraska
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780803212442ISBN:0803212445
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0803212445. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780803212442ISBN:0803212445
Description: Good. Ex-library copy Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780803212442ISBN:0803212445
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex Library Hardcover, great reading condition, mylar jacket, pages clean, normal library markings, cover has shelf wear, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780803212442ISBN:0803212445
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition: Red cloth cover to spine with gilt lettering, grey cardboard cover in very good+ condition. Some very light shelf-rub to dustwrapper bottom edges else very good. A very clean and tight copy. Jacket design by Dika Eckersley. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780803212442ISBN:0803212445
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0803212445. Unmarked book, small red "R" on bottom edge, text pristine; 1.29 x 9.31 x 6.33 Inches; 346 pages. read more
Description: Good. 0803212445 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: University Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780803212442ISBN:0803212445
Description: NEW in NEW jacket. Hardback Centennial Edition 343pp. 18 stories including some of his Westerns, the first Dr. Kildare story, fantasy, thrillers etc. 1st Edition...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: An AS NEW unread copy in AS NEW Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press 1995
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780803212442ISBN:0803212445
Description: ISBN 0803212445. Hardback. Reprint edition. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket, with slight shelfwear to cover and jacket edges. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780803212442ISBN:0803212445
Description: As New in As New jacket. 342pp. 18 of the best of Brand's short fiction, including "Above the Law"; "Outcast Breed"; and "The Sun Stood Still. " [O4/398/405] read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780803212442ISBN:0803212445
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover First edition-A selection of 18 of the best of Brand's short stories (from the over 900 he published), including several westerns, the story which introduced Dr. Kildare, a spy story, etc. Edited and with prefaces to each story by Robert and Jane Easton. Introduction by William Bloodworth. 342 pages. read more
Description: New. 0803212445 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.