» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Collecting rare books for pleasure and profit

by Professor Jack Matthews

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Matthews, Jack, Professor

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821406106 ISBN: 0821406108

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 307 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Matthews, Jack, Professor

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821406113 ISBN: 0821406116

Description: Good. 307 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780399117756 ISBN: 039911775X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780399117756 ISBN: 039911775X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821406113 ISBN: 0821406116

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Matthews, Jack

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ohio Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780821406113 ISBN: 0821406116

Description: Good. 0821406116 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780821406106 ISBN: 0821406108

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Jack Matthews

price: £6.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821406113 ISBN: 0821406116

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Matthews, Jack

price: £7.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780399117756 ISBN: 039911775X

Description: Good. Wear to board edges and dj extremeties. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Matthews, Jack, Professor

price: £8.10

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821406113 ISBN: 0821406116

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid & square w/tight clean text pages. Slight wrapper edge rub. Ex-Lib w/usual stamps. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. Antiques & Collectibles; Bibliography; Book collecting; Books; Collectors and collecting; Language Arts & Disciplines; Library & Information Science; Non-Fiction; Rare books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Jack Matthews

price: £8.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399117756 ISBN: 039911775X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Matthews, Jack

price: £8.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780399117756 ISBN: 039911775X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Jack Matthews

price: £8.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780399117756 ISBN: 039911775X

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with good DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear with small tears and creases.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Jack Matthews

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399117756 ISBN: 039911775X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Matthews, Jack

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780399117756 ISBN: 039911775X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Minor edge wear to binding. DJ: minor edge wear, matter missing from base of spine, tears to top of spine and upper edge. price clipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit [on Jacket: a Practical Manual on Collecting Books--Fom the 15th Century to the Present Time].

by Matthews, Jack

price: £11.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition; no additional printings noted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Fore-edges little soiled; mostly fine, in very good, priced dust jacket with three short (half-inch or less) tears top edge. No chips, no major tears. Book has no writing, inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Matthews, Jack, Professor

price: £11.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780399117756 ISBN: 039911775X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 317 p. Audience: General/trade. Book Condition: good/very good. DJ Condition: very good. Interior pages are clean. The Binding is tight, corners are sharp. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Jack Matthews

price: £13.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohio Univ Pr Date Published: 1981-09 ISBN-13: 9780821406113 ISBN: 0821406116

Description: Like New. UNREAD, unmarked copy with minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Matthews, Jack

price: £13.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putman's Co., New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine in Good+ in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo. There is a 2" closed tear at the top of the dustjacket otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam's Bookshelf, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure & Profit: a Practical Manual on Collecting Books---From the 15th Century to the Present Time

by Matthews, Jack

price: £15.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of 1977 Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press, Athens, OH Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821406106 ISBN: 0821406108

Description: Like New in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 307pp. B&W illustrations of some rare items. Index and Bibliography. List of Speciality booksellers who issue catalogs. Glossary of Bibliophilic Terms. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas C. Bayer, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure & Profit

by Matthews, Jack

price: £16.20

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press, Chicago Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821406106 ISBN: 0821406108

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 307 pages, indexed, illustrated. Book and dustjacket have no faults. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Dupley Book Dealer Inc., NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collecting Rare Books: for Pleasure and Profit

by Matthews, Jack

price: £16.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's Date Published: 1st printing, 1977

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-ex library hard cover. 8vo, hardcover, 317pp, illus. ex library in full dress. shelfworn, corners bumped, cover. light stains foredge margins pages 125-128, taped tears foredge margin page 291. edges soiled, basically clean and tight text with defects noted previously. bibliophilia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Jack Matthews

price: £17.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1982-04 ISBN-13: 9780821406106 ISBN: 0821406108

Description: Very Good. 1981 Almost Like New, Super Clean and nice hardback and dust jacket. PICTURES AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanice's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Matthews, Jack

price: £17.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780399117756 ISBN: 039911775X

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; Good; dj in mylar cover, dj. 317 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Collecting Rare Books for Pleasure and Profit

by Matthews, Jack

price: £18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821406113 ISBN: 0821406116

Description: 1981. Ohio University. Softback. Book-VG. 9x6. 307pp. Some b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.