» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student

by Loren Pope

About this title: This guide profiles 40 colleges that provide a wide range of students--not only those with high grades and excellent test scores--with an enriching college experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Pope, Loren

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780140239515 ISBN: 0140239510

Description: Very Good. 0140239510 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y69V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Pope, Loren

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000. Ex-library with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student

by Pope, Loren

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140239515 ISBN: 0140239510

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student

by Pope, Loren

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student

by Pope, Loren

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student

by Pope, Loren

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student

by Pope, Loren

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140239515 ISBN: 0140239510

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Previous owner's name on first page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student

by Pope, Loren

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. No marks but for usual ex-library trappings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know about Even If You're Not a Straight-A Student

by Pope, Loren

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140239515 ISBN: 0140239510

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140239515 ISBN: 0140239510

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140239515 ISBN: 0140239510

Description: Very Good. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student used book

Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even If You'Re Not a Straight-a Student

by Loren Pope

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140296167 ISBN: 0140296166

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.