|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
About this title: As a boy in Brooklyn, James McBride knew that his mother was different. But when he asked about it, she'd simply say, "I'm light-skinned". Later he wondered if he was different too, and asked his mother if he was black or white. "You're a human being", she snapped. "Educate yourself or you'll be a nobody!" When James asked what the colour of God was, she said, "God is the colour of water". As an adult, McBride finally persuaded his mother to tell the story. Her story was of a rabbi's daughter, born in Poland and raised in the South, who fled Harlem, married a black man, founded a Baptist ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780747538318
ISBN: 074753831X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781573225786
ISBN: 1573225789
Description: Good. PAPERBACK SHOPSPOILED. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water. a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
McBride, James
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: New York Riverhead Books 1997
Date Published: 1997
Description: Good. Paperback, 295 pages, VERY GOOD condition. read more
|
|
The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
McBride, James
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780747538325
ISBN: 0747538328
Description: VG paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
McBride, James
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781573225786
ISBN: 1573225789
Description: 1997. Riverhead Books. First. Book-VG+. Softback. 8x5. 291pp. read more
|
|
The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781573225786
ISBN: 1573225789
Description: Good. Used-Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK LOGIC UK,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother By McBride, James
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781573225786
ISBN: 1573225789
Description: Used-Acceptable. Clean throughout ï ¿ ½ Dispatch by PRIORITY POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day refund guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Academy,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
McBride, James
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781573225786
ISBN: 1573225789
Description: 1573225789. 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 336 pages. read more
|
|
The Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: G P PUTNAM\'S SONS
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781573225786
ISBN: 1573225789
Description: Published by G P Putnam's Sons in 1997. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8477869 #36891 1WHI3-1 8477869 (H05-050) read more
|
|
Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
Ships from
CORNWA,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780747538318
ISBN: 074753831X
Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookshop,
CORNWA,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: G P PUTNAM\'S SONS
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781573225786
ISBN: 1573225789
Description: Published by G P Putnam's Sons in 1997. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8253375 #28269 1143-P 8253375 (#H29-50) read more
|
|
The Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: G P PUTNAM\'S SONS
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781573225786
ISBN: 1573225789
Description: Published by G P Putnam's Sons in 1997. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #26672 3MIX3-P 8235827 (#N03-03) read more
|
|
The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780747538325
ISBN: 0747538328
Description: New. Keywords: "Subjects-Biography-General, Subjects-Music, Stage & Screen-Music-Composers & Musicians" read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
McBride, James
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780747538325
ISBN: 0747538328
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (228 pages) as a boy in brooklyn's red hook projects, james mcbride knew his mother was different. but when he asked about it, she'd simply say 'i'm light-skinned'. this is james mcbride's tribute to his remarkable, eccentric, determined mother, and an exploration of what family and the colour of your skin really means. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
McBride, James
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
ISBN-13: 9780747538325
ISBN: 0747538328
Description: New. 0747538328. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water
by
McBride, James Author Not Available Not Available
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Prebound
Publisher: Perfection Learning
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780756972684
ISBN: 075697268X
Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 7.9 by 5 inches. With a new introduction to this touching homage to his mother, the author paints a portrait of growing up in a black neighborhood as the child of an interracial marriage. although raised an orthodox jew in the south, mcbride's mother abandoned her heritage lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water
by
McBride, James
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780747538325
ISBN: 0747538328
Description: New. read more
|
|
Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780747538318
ISBN: 074753831X
Description: Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #25535 3CRE2-P 8200120 (#H36-20) read more
|
|
Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780747538318
ISBN: 074753831X
Description: Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8267689 #28825 6ORA3-P 8267689 (#H34-19) read more
|
|
Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC, UK
ISBN-13: 9780747538325
ISBN: 0747538328
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0747538328. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781573225786
ISBN: 1573225789
Description: Good. Some light creasing to cover and spine otherwise in good condition, despatched in high quality packaging from the U.K. FULL, NO QUIBBLE REFUND if unhappy with purchase. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peter Hill,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
McBride, James
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13: 9781573225786
ISBN: 1573225789
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 291 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781573225786
ISBN: 1573225789
Description: Very good. 291 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tenebriki Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
by
James McBride
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 1997-02-01
| | | |