» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

About this title: As a boy in Brooklyn, James McBride knew that his mother was different. But when he asked about it, she'd simply say, "I'm light-skinned". Later he wondered if he was different too, and asked his mother if he was black or white. "You're a human being", she snapped. "Educate yourself or you'll be a nobody!" When James asked what the colour of God was, she said, "God is the colour of water". As an adult, McBride finally persuaded his mother to tell the story. Her story was of a rabbi's daughter, born in Poland and raised in the South, who fled Harlem, married a black man, founded a Baptist ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother used book

Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747538318 ISBN: 074753831X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother used book

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

price: £2.11

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573225786 ISBN: 1573225789

Description: Good. PAPERBACK SHOPSPOILED. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Color of Water. a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by McBride, James

price: £6.27

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: New York Riverhead Books 1997 Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. Paperback, 295 pages, VERY GOOD condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother used book

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by McBride, James

price: £12.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747538325 ISBN: 0747538328

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother used book

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by McBride, James

price: £27.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573225786 ISBN: 1573225789

Description: 1997. Riverhead Books. First. Book-VG+. Softback. 8x5. 291pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother used book

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573225786 ISBN: 1573225789

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother By McBride, James used book

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother By McBride, James

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573225786 ISBN: 1573225789

Description: Used-Acceptable. Clean throughout ï ¿ ½ Dispatch by PRIORITY POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day refund guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Color of Water a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother used book

The Color of Water a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by McBride, James

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573225786 ISBN: 1573225789

Description: 1573225789. 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother used book

The Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

price: £1.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: G P PUTNAM\'S SONS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573225786 ISBN: 1573225789

Description: Published by G P Putnam's Sons in 1997. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8477869 #36891 1WHI3-1 8477869 (H05-050) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother used book

Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

price: £1.56

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747538318 ISBN: 074753831X

Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother used book

The Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: G P PUTNAM\'S SONS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573225786 ISBN: 1573225789

Description: Published by G P Putnam's Sons in 1997. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8253375 #28269 1143-P 8253375 (#H29-50) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother used book

The Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: G P PUTNAM\'S SONS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573225786 ISBN: 1573225789

Description: Published by G P Putnam's Sons in 1997. Paperback. Number of pages: 336. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #26672 3MIX3-P 8235827 (#N03-03) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother new book

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

price: £5.54

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747538325 ISBN: 0747538328

Description: New. Keywords: "Subjects-Biography-General, Subjects-Music, Stage & Screen-Music-Composers & Musicians" read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

The Color of Water a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother new book

The Color of Water a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by McBride, James

price: £6.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747538325 ISBN: 0747538328

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (228 pages) as a boy in brooklyn's red hook projects, james mcbride knew his mother was different. but when he asked about it, she'd simply say 'i'm light-skinned'. this is james mcbride's tribute to his remarkable, eccentric, determined mother, and an exploration of what family and the colour of your skin really means. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother new book

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by McBride, James

price: £10.32

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747538325 ISBN: 0747538328

Description: New. 0747538328. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Color of Water

by McBride, James Author Not Available Not Available

price: £14.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Prebound Publisher: Perfection Learning Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780756972684 ISBN: 075697268X

Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 7.9 by 5 inches. With a new introduction to this touching homage to his mother, the author paints a portrait of growing up in a black neighborhood as the child of an interracial marriage. although raised an orthodox jew in the south, mcbride's mother abandoned her heritage lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Color of Water new book

The Color of Water

by McBride, James

price: £15.54

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747538325 ISBN: 0747538328

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother used book

Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

price: £16.13

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747538318 ISBN: 074753831X

Description: Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #25535 3CRE2-P 8200120 (#H36-20) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother used book

Color of Water: a Black Man\'S Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

price: £17.64

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747538318 ISBN: 074753831X

Description: Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8267689 #28825 6ORA3-P 8267689 (#H34-19) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother new book

Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

price: £12.64

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC, UK ISBN-13: 9780747538325 ISBN: 0747538328

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0747538328. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother used book

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573225786 ISBN: 1573225789

Description: Good. Some light creasing to cover and spine otherwise in good condition, despatched in high quality packaging from the U.K. FULL, NO QUIBBLE REFUND if unhappy with purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Hill, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother used book

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by McBride, James

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9781573225786 ISBN: 1573225789

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother used book

The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

price: £5.46

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573225786 ISBN: 1573225789

Description: Very good. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother used book

The Color of Water: a Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother

by James McBride

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1997-02-01