» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comanche Moon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Comanche Moon

by Larry McMurtry

About this title: Set in the time span between the end of DEAD MAN'S WALK and the beginning of LONESOME DOVE, this novel chronicles the life of Gus McCrae and Woodrow Call as they fight the Comanche wars. Winner of the 1997 Spur Award for Best Novel of the West.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

Comanche Moon

by Larry McMurtry

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion mass market paperback Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780752809397 ISBN: 0752809393

Description: Good. THE COVER IS CREASED THE PAGES ARE TANNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOOKS AGE Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Comanche Moon

by Larry McMurtry

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion mass market paperback Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780752809397 ISBN: 0752809393

Description: Good. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Comanche Moon

by Larry McMurtry

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion mass market paperback Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780752809397 ISBN: 0752809393

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon used book

Comanche Moon

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £1.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orion mass market paperback Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780752816487 ISBN: 0752816489

Description: Fair. Leather, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove) used book

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671020644 ISBN: 0671020641

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove) used book

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671020644 ISBN: 0671020641

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove) used book

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671020644 ISBN: 0671020641

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover; Binding Slightly Loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon used book

Comanche Moon

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671020644 ISBN: 0671020641

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 816 p. Lonesome Dove. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hallie Himmelreich, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Comanche Moon

by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana

price: £5.18

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA ( Book Club Associates ), London Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Comanche Moon: The Final Volume of the Lonesome Dove Saga used book

Comanche Moon: The Final Volume of the Lonesome Dove Saga

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.29

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807546 ISBN: 0684807548

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 752 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon used book

Comanche Moon

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807546 ISBN: 0684807548

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 752 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon used book

Comanche Moon

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807546 ISBN: 0684807548

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 752 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon used book

Comanche Moon

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807546 ISBN: 0684807548

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 752 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon used book

Comanche Moon

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807546 ISBN: 0684807548

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 752 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon used book

Comanche Moon

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780671020644 ISBN: 0671020641

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 816 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon used book

Comanche Moon

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684807546 ISBN: 0684807548

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 752 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove) used book

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780671020644 ISBN: 0671020641

Description: Fair. MMPB. SOLID. SOIL TO COVERS AND EDGES. SUPER READING COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon used book

Comanche Moon

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671020644 ISBN: 0671020641

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Stain on upper front cover & inside cover, Initial on first pg, rest of pgs are clean, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with creases at spine, couple of stains on front cover, front cover is curled. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 816 p. Lonesome Dove. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove) used book

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove)

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671020644 ISBN: 0671020641

Description: Good. 0671020641 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon used book

Comanche Moon

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780671020644 ISBN: 0671020641

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1998. Lonesome Dove. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove) used book

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.60

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780671020644 ISBN: 0671020641

Description: Fair. Well worn but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove) used book

Comanche Moon (Lonesome Dove)

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.60

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780671020644 ISBN: 0671020641

Description: Fair. Well worn but still very readable. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comanche Moon

by Larry McMurtry

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1997

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A little edge wear, spine creased, bottom corner of back cover bent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon used book

Comanche Moon

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671020644 ISBN: 0671020641

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 816 p. Lonesome Dove. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Comanche Moon used book

Comanche Moon

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £5.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671020644 ISBN: 0671020641

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 816 p. Lonesome Dove. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Greg, Norman, OK

"I read this while camping out in the panhandle of Oklahoma. It was great to be in the actual location of events in the book. It was a bit chilling laying in my tent reading about scalpings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Marc, Washington, DC

"Not as good as Lonesome dove, but still hard to put down. *Just* about the west, where as Lonesome dove seemed to be about bigger, deeper ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Jennifer, Baltimore, MD

"I guess Comanche Moon wasn't THAT bad, but I was horribly disappointed because I love Lonesome Dove so much. The first half held my interest, but I struggled to finish (in fact, I took a break and read Catching Fire when I was about 2/3 through, which I never do). Gus and Call, two of my favorite literary characters of all time, seemed like 2-dimensional shells of themselves, and Clara and Maggie really added nothing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Paul, The United States

"Larry McMurtry is a master storyteller, and I hope his characters live forever. Two down and two more read in the lonesome dove series"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dead Man's Walk

Dead Man's Walk

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.60!

Streets of Laredo

Streets of Laredo

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.29!

Lonesome Dove

Lonesome Dove

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £1.98!

new only from £5.61!

Folly and Glory

Folly and Glory

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £3.02!

new only from £3.02!

Sin Killer

Sin Killer

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £4.98!

new only from £5.60!

By Sorrows River

By Sorrows River

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.49!