About this title: Mary Ann Taylor-Hall's highly acclaimed first novel, "Come and Go", Molly Snow, introduces us to Carrie Marie Mullins, a gifted Kentucky bluegrass fiddler and singer in the Hawktown Road band. After moving to Lexington to develop her talents, Carrie becomes infatuated with the band's leader, Cap Dunlap. Her romantic distraction prevents Carrie from saving her five-year-old daughter, Molly, when she careens down the driveway and is killed by a truck. Overwhelmed with grief, Carrie breaks down. Cap finds Carrie in this state of distress and takes her to Ona and Ruth Barkley, two elderly sisters ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780393037357ISBN:0393037355
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 600grams, ISBN: 0393037355. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780380727025ISBN:0380727021
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show some rubbing', faint creasing, slight edge-wear, NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780393037357ISBN:0393037355
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-libray with libray marks. Light edge wear to libray Mylar cover. Clean pages with tight binding. read more
Description: Used; Very Good. Covers have some wear includng around edges, at corners, and at spine; reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books (P)
Date Published: 1996-07
ISBN-13:9780380727025ISBN:0380727021
Description: Good. Remainder mark and small tear on back bottom cover. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780393037357ISBN:0393037355
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 269 p. Audience: General/trade. Brick color and peach covers with title in copper on spine. Shelfwer, spots, scuffs, light water stain. Corners bumped. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with title in white. Jacket shelfwear, scuffs. Evidence of sticker inside front cover. Tape repair at title page. Interior good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780393037357ISBN:0393037355
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mylar protected non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings & minor bumping to bottom edge of boards otherwise appears in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780393037357ISBN:0393037355
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.