» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl (Introduction by)

About this title: The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her evolution into a food critic. It includes accounts of the memorable food that accompanied memorable moments in her life, including her days in a Berkeley commune, her second husband's favorite chocolate cake, and a trip to China with her father. Recipes are included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House USA Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth (Introduction By)

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, some mild wear but no tears or chips to the DJ, priceclipped, previous owner's name on endpaper, interior clean and bright, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 124-W-Add Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Very Good. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Very Good. 0375758739 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758737 ISBN: 0375758739

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table used book

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375501951 ISBN: 0375501959

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Bonnie, Salt Lake City, UT

"Comfort Me with Apples, a line taken from Proverbs, is a fitting name for a food book; however, not sure I saw where the comfort food came in so much in this book. But cooking does tend to ground the author and I could identify much with her reasons for cooking what she was cooking when she was cooking and why she was cooking it.

Love Ruth Reichl as a writer and as a cookbook author of sorts. Since I read the third book first followed by her first and now this one last it was intriguing to finally unhearth (and a relief to learn) why she wasn't any longer with the love of her life, Doug.

Enjoyed her writings, especially in this one on her travels to Barcelona and to Bangkok. You definitely do a good armchair travel with her. I felt like I was there right along tasting what she was tasting, and experiencing the foreign markets. And you still are just as fascinated with her manic mother and down-to-earth father in this book as in the others. You get to know her mother so well, you can almost predict how she's going to behave at any given moment.

Well written and fun to read. Will work through the menus. Might skip the calf brains, but then again, might not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Heather, Brooklyn, NY

"For the first chapter, the tone of this memoir annoyed me: too pat, and too much dialogue, which I find a tricksy thing in nonfiction, too distracting, or jarring, or false-seeming, or maybe it's just that I think it could be better described than reproduced.

That said, I was won over by the time I got to the end of chapter three, the heady story of an affair that includes things like this: "He liked to start the day by strolling through the flower market and listening to the birds. Every morning he woke me with fresh flowers. Then he took me to Ladurée for coffee and croissants and we sat there, beneath the ancient paintings of nymphs and angels, bantering with the waitresses in their black dresses and white aprons" (40). And this: "Colman raised his glass and suddenly I saw, through the bubbles, Notre Dame flooded with silvery light just across the Seine" (42). And this: "The scrambled eggs with truffles were even better than the foie gras. Minutes earlier I would not have thought it possible. Each forkful was like biting off a piece of the sun. It was like musk and light, all at once, and suddenly I burst out, 'This is what I always imagined sex would taste like.'" (42). The food writing in this book is great, and so is the love, and the hope, and the figuring-things-out bit by bit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Jocelyn, The United States

"Los Angeles restaurant critic eats amazing meals and engages in passionate extra-marital affairs. Stuff that all women love to read about. Reichl doesn't seem to examine her motives too closely -- or maybe that was in the bit that was edited out to create the abridged version that I listened to. The author reads her own work. Why is it that authors tend to dispassionate readings of their own writing? Is it because they conceive of their writing as marks on a page rather than spoken words? Or do they think that you should supply the emotions yourself? Even poets are guilty of this at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Dale, The United States

"This book was fun to read because it was all about good food, and all aspects of it: cooking, eating, writing about it. The descriptions were evocative enough that you felt you were at some of these meals. Made me wonder, though, how on earth these foodies weren't huge! And whether beeing a food/wine editor or critic was just a way to support one's gourmand tastes and lifestyle.

It was also about relationships, namely Ruth's crumbling marriage and her two affairs. I was actually a little appalled that she would be so frank in such a public way. I hear she has a new book out about her relationship with her mother. I imagine that may also make the reader feel like we know too much about Ruth's personal life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.