» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comic Book Nation: The Transformation of Youth Culture in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Comic Book Nation: The Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Prof. Bradford W Wright

About this title: A history of the comic book industry within the context of 20th-century American society. From Batman's Depression-era battles against corrupt local politicians and Captain America's one-man war against Nazi Germany to Iron Man's Cold War exploits in Vietnam and Spider-Man's confrontations with student protestors and drug use in the early 1970s, comic books have continually reflected the US's national mood, as Wright's imaginative reading of thousands of titles from the 1930s to the 1980s makes clear. In every genre - superhero, war, romance, crime and horror comic books - Wright finds that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Wright, Bradford W.

price: £8.58

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: Fair. 080186514X Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Warped page. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Bradford W. Wright

price: £9.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Bradford W. Wright

price: £9.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Wright, Bradford W.

price: £9.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 7" x 10" Ex-library w/usual stamps & stickers. Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 336 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Bradford W. Wright

price: £10.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001-03-22 ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Bradford W. Wright

price: £12.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801874505 ISBN: 0801874505

Description: Good. Text... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America new book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Bradford W Wright

price: £12.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801874505 ISBN: 0801874505

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Wright, Bradford W.

price: £13.09

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780801874505 ISBN: 0801874505

Description: Good+ No Jacket as Issued. 7x10, 344p, illustrtaions. Bright pictorial softcover has a little corner turn-up at bottom right, remains pretty; binding sound, pages clean. A fascinating history. Engaging, illuminating & provocative history of comic books as both a medium of artistic expression & an industry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Frog Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Bradford W. Wright

price: £13.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001-03-22 ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: Good. Hardcover w/covered dust jacket. Hardcover w/covered dj, 2001 CR John Hopkins Univ Press, X-LIB W/USUAL LIB DISTINCTIONS, most minor cvr shelf wear, card pocket removed by lib, else crisp, clean appears unread, unused copy, no other marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Wright, Bradford W.

price: £13.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: VG in VG jacket. 336pp. Index, Notes, Illus. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America new book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Prof. Bradford W. Wright Phd

price: £13.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801874505 ISBN: 0801874505

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801874505. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America new book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Bradford W Wright

price: £14.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801874505 ISBN: 0801874505

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America new book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Bradford W Wright

price: £15.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801874505 ISBN: 0801874505

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation, the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation, the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Wright, Bradford W.

price: £15.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: Wright, Bradford W., The Johns Hopkins University Press, nd, c2001, 1st Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 336 pp w/index, notes on sources & notes, B & W photographic illus., Sm 4to, "...history of the comic book industry within the context of twentieth-century American society. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Cul new book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Cul

by Wright, Bradford W.

price: £15.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHNS HOPKINS UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780801874505 ISBN: 0801874505

Description: New. "Congratulations to Bradford W. Wright for penning one of the most comprehensive and readable accounts of the pervasive effect that comic books have had upon generations of readers throughout America, and indeed--the world. "--Stan Lee As American... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America new book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Bradford W. Wright

price: £16.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780801874505 ISBN: 0801874505

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Wright, Bradford W.

price: £16.82

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America new book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Wright, Bradford W.

price: £17.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780801874505 ISBN: 0801874505

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780801874505. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comic Book Nation: The Transformation of Youth Culture in America new book

Comic Book Nation: The Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Wright, Bradford W, Prof.

price: £17.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780801874505 ISBN: 0801874505

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America new book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Wright, Bradford W.

price: £18.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801874505 ISBN: 0801874505

Description: New. 0801874505 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Wright, Bradford W.

price: £19.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Wright, Bradford

price: £19.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: LG Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins U. Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: Illustrated by comic book art. As New in As New dust jacket. 080186514X. In DJ 1st edition, 1st printing. Not clipped, no markings.; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America new book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Bradford W Wright

price: £21.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America new book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Prof. Bradford W. Wright Phd

price: £22.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: BRAND NEW. 080186514X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America used book

Comic Book Nation: the Transformation of Youth Culture in America

by Wright, Bradford W.

price: £22.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801865145 ISBN: 080186514X

Description: Good. 080186514X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Frankt, The United States

"A very interesting social history of the comic book and its relation to American culture.
I did not realize that the original DC superheroes were socially revelant and poltical.
Wright seems to have a good grasp of both the comic book medium and the people who loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By David, Bellevue, WA

"This was a great book for those who are devout comic readers, or for anyone who likes sociology and pop-culture. I'm sure to everyone else, it's subject matter is irrelevant. This book gives a great look at the history of comic books and how they became the staple they are today. It looks at everything from DC to Marvel and all the early stuff in between and the social issues they address and influence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 20, 2008
By Tone, San Diego, CA

"I was surprised that there was anything about comic books that I didn't know but here it is, the history of the medium in the context of American current events."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Wayne, The United States

"A really well researched history of the comic book industry with a focus on how it both reflected and influenced the changes in pop culture and the public perception of youth in America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.