» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Coming of Age in Mississippi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Anne Moody

About this title: Moody's famous autobiography is a classic work on growing up poor and Black in the rural South. Her searing account of life before the Civil Rights Movement is as moving as The Color Purple and as important as And Let Us Now Praise Famous Men. "A history of our time . . . (and) a reminder that we cannot now relax".--Senator Edward Kennedy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Editions Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Laurel Editions Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Editions Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Editions Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Editions Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Editions Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge and corner wear. Previous owner's name and comment inside. Repaired tiny tear at bottom end of spine. Corner crease on back cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Anne Moody

price: £5.61

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel/Dell, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. Slight crease in spine. "Verena" written in ink at bottom of pages (when book is closed). 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age on the Mississippi used book

Coming of Age on the Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age on the Mississippi used book

Coming of Age on the Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1/4/1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Very Good. 0440314887 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coming of age in Mississippi.

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly read; some rubbing at spine. 384 p. 22 cm. Autobiographical. 42/9 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. 0440314887 General overall wear. Unmarked text. Good overall. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Anne Moody

price: £5.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Editions Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Editions Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Moody, Anne

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Editions Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Anne Moody

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with crease on spine. pages appear to be FREE of markings with age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Anne Moody

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: TextbooksRus #8949270. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Anne Moody

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Anne Moody

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Anne Moody

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Anne Moody

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Anne Moody

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coming of Age in Mississippi used book

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Anne Moody

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440314882 ISBN: 0440314887

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"Reading this book is especially poignant today, with President Barack Obama in office. Published in 1968, this is Anne Moody's story of growing up poor and black in Mississippi. Ms. Moody worked from a young age to support her family in the homes of white people and never understood the "secret" of white people and why they lived better.

This book is divided into four parts and details Ms. Moody's life from childhood through college. Ms. Moody joined the Civil Rights movement, and it is shocking to hear about the murders of so many black people, with no arrests whatsoever due to sham investigations. The book ends on such a despairing note that I wish I could talk to Anne Moody today. A must-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Lucy, Limeport, PA

"We were assigned to read this in college for a class focusing on literature written in times of war, unrest and other strife, and for some reason I have re-read this book several times since then. This goes along with my fascination/amazement/horror with the plight of slaves as well as African American and other folks in the Civil Rights Era. Anne Moody led quite an amazing life--and it's something to think about all she and so many others underwent to work for freedoms and equality one might've thought would already be givens in that era. And it really wasn't that long ago...Anyways, great book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Chelsea, The United States

"Anne live in a two room shack on a plantation with her parent and her sister. Her father leaves her mother for another women after her mother has a son. For the next six years Anne and her family move to six different houses. Its a hard life and her mother is always to odd jobs that leave the family hungry. Even though her family is having hard times Anne does exceptionally well in school. Anne finds out about the NAACP, she changes her name and starts getting involved in the civil rights movement. Anne is part of the famous sit-in at the lunch counter of the Woolworth's in Jackson. Looking at where Anne came from living on a plantation, struggling in a black family i have so much respect for what she did. Not many people would join the NAACP it was very dangerous and not only did Anne but she was part of many famous protests. This is one of those books that makes you proud to know that there are people this strong out there fighting for there rights and the rights of the people around them. I didn't know who Anne was, all I really knew from the civil rights movement was Martin Luther King. Reading this book makes me want to learn more about others who helped our country out of its darkest times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Nicole, The United States

"Autobiography of Anne Moody, a civil rights activist in the early 60's. The book tells the story of her life from a poor child growing up in Mississippi through high school and college and finally to her work with the movement in her early 20's.

I found the book very interesting. And almost unbelievable to think these sorts of things were going on such a short time ago.

However, I wasn't at all impressed with the writing or the editing of the book. I felt the story was scattered, at times leaving out important events, and other times giving time by time details to mundane events. I wish there would have been more consistency - it would have reading the book so much better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.