About this title: This informaive book seeks to comprehend the enormities of cosmic space and time and how this understanding has shaped religion, politics, and philosophy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780370313320ISBN:0370313321
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780370313320ISBN:0370313321
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780099800507ISBN:0099800500
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0099800500. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780370313320ISBN:0370313321
Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780099800507ISBN:0099800500
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0099800500. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780385263269ISBN:0385263260
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The front fore edge is curled. The spine has a crease. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1989-07-31
ISBN-13:9780385263269ISBN:0385263260
Description: Good. CONDITION IS GOOD+. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages are very clean, lightly tanned. Binding is very tight. (tpb, fic-F) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780385263269ISBN:0385263260
Description: Good. 227x add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: b/w photos & line drawings. book is in very good condition. -1/4 blue cloth spine over blue paper board cover- 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches jacket is in very good condition. 495 pages It interweaves majestic themes of astronomy, physics, religion, and philosophy with fresh and lasting portraits of the men and women who created what has been called our society's most priceless treasure-its conception of the universe at large. astronomy read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780385263269ISBN:0385263260
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers scuffed, moderate edge wear/ corners slightly creased read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780385263269ISBN:0385263260
Description: Very Good. 0-385-26326-0 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal shelfwear. Text toned. Small ink stain on bottom corner of first page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780370313320ISBN:0370313321
Description: Published by The Bodley Head Ltd in 1989. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 496. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. No inscript., edgewear to D/J, sound tidy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780370313320ISBN:0370313321
Description: Published by The Bodley Head Ltd in 1989. Hardcover. Number of pages: 496. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8345375 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780370313320ISBN:0370313321
Description: Published by The Bodley Head Ltd in 1989. Hardcover. Number of pages: 496. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8345363 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780370313320ISBN:0370313321
Description: Published by The Bodley Head Ltd in 1989. Hardcover. Number of pages: 496. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8311357 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780370313320ISBN:0370313321
Description: Published by The Bodley Head Ltd in 1989. Hardcover. Number of pages: 496. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8458427 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780370313320ISBN:0370313321
Description: Published by The Bodley Head Ltd in 1989. Hardcover. Number of pages: 496. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8463630 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780370313320ISBN:0370313321
Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Wear to edges. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780370313320ISBN:0370313321
Description: Published by THE BODLEY HEAD LTD in 1989. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7801731 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean & tight some edgewear & rubbing of cvrs. read more
"Brilliant and delightful. The accessible history of science, the breakthroughs, the cultural contexts, the implications, the mysteries, all woven with compelling narratives of thinkers like Newton, Einstein, Bohr, Rubin."
"Ferris takes the reader through the history of the physics, from the Greeks to Newton, to the sun and the Milky Way, and then to the edges of space and time. Ferris was a great choice for an introductory tutorial, even though I stumbled on to him randomly at the used book store. The best part of this book was his description of the four fundamental forces ("interactions" he calls them as they always involve two or more "things") and how these relate to the evolution of the basic physical components of the universe (quarks, atomic nuclei, atoms, stars and galaxies). That evolution begins in the intense (actually, beyond intense) heat of the Big Bang that was necessary in the first fractional seconds of time to bind together the initial particles of matter. It's quite a story, and I'm positive I don't really understand most of it. But that's not the real point of this book. Ferris has a way of capturing the magnificance of the subject matter, and inspiring the reader to learn more."
"I'm not saying I understood every paragraph, not being of a scientific mind; but Ferris' lucid prose, his well-organized thoughts, and of course the very subject has made this one of my favorites."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.