Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CENTER OF MILITARY HISTORY
Date Published: 1987
Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning, ripping and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are breaking and the pages may be loose. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 481 pages commanding decisions of WW II. read more
Publisher: Wash DC US Armed Forces Institute 1990.
Date Published: 1990
Description: Creases on back cover, else vg+. 27 pages (pp 323-350). chapter 13 of series; 2 full color fold out maps; one of the Anzio battlefield and the other of the Italian Campaign; everything you wanted to know about decision making during this critical battle. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: CENTER OF MILITARY HISTORY
Date Published: 1987
Description: Good. No spine creasing, no writing, does have some edgewear, previous owner's impressed library of to 1st page, maps included in pocket of back cover. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Office of the Chief of Military History-US Army, Washington D.C.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, some wear at spine ends & cors. Innards clean & tight. 1 map in rear pocket, 7 bound in rear. 2 chips off last 2 pp. 565 pp. No exterior lib. marks, usual inside. read more
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. In softcover-staplebound Published by the Center of Military History, United States Army. Chapter 13-CMH Pub 70-7-13. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex-military discard with mylar protected DJ, pages are clean and binding is tight. viii, 565 p. 20 maps (part fold., part col., 1 in pocket) 24 cm. Includes Maps. Bibliographical footnotes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Office of The Chief of Military History United States Army, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 565p. index. 10 maps at rear. (One in pocket, 9 fold out attached) Signed by Martin Blumenson. one of the many authors, on the endpaper. cover scratchy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington: Office of Chief of Military History, Washington
Description: Good. No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. 478 pages, w/map illust. A look at Command Decisions throughout WW II. Endpaper maps. Many contributors-20 decisions are covered in detail. Green cloth exterior w/title in silver on spine. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Office of the Chief of Military History Dept of the Army
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No dj. Noticeable scuffed edges. Boards bumped. Pages clean and tight. Maps in pocket inside back cover. Empty library pocket inside front cover. Foxing on edges. Noticeable scuffed edges. Boards bumped. Pages clean and tight. Maps in pocket inside back cover. Empty library pocket inside front cover. Foxing on edges. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Dept of the Army
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. Good. Ex Library from USNA, pocket, stamps on foredges. White number on spine. Clean, tight copy. Folded maps at rear. Good. Ex Library from USNA, pocket, stamps on foredges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Text fine, no markings. Spotting to edges of dust jacket, in a protective cover. Introduction by Hanson W. Baldwin. read more
Edition: 1st US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HArcourt, Brace & Co., New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo. There is a small piece missing from the front end paper. No printing is missing. Red boards and spinew ith gold stamp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Office of the Chief of Military History, Department of the Army, Washington, D. C.
Date Published: 1960
Description: 9" x 5.75". 565pp. Red pebbled cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Small ownership signature and blindstamp, mild soiling, else nice VG+ condition. In this U.S. Army produced historical work the authors study specific strategic decisions such as the basic concept of allied strategy in WW II; the German decision to invade Norway and Denmark; Japan's decision for war; the decision to withdraw to Bataan; the decision to invade North Africa; Luzon versus Formosa; the decision to use the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.