» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Commander of the Exodus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Commander of the Exodus

by Yoram Kaniuk, William Sutherland (Read by)

About this title: This history of the ship the Exodus, which ferried refugees from Europe to a new life in a process of clandestine immigration, is retold through the ship's commander Yossi Harel. The British, who governed Palestine at the time, attempted to limit immigration and followed and even attacked the ship on the high seas. As a result, the Exodus became a symbol that shocked world opinion, and this lead eventually to the Balfour Declaration and the founding of the state of Israel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram, And Simckes, Seymour (Translated

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram, and Simckes, Seymour (Translated by)

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander of the Exodus: Seymour Simckes, Yoram Kaniuk (Hardcover, 2000) used book

Commander of the Exodus: Seymour Simckes, Yoram Kaniuk (Hardcover, 2000)

price: £5.64

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: LIKE_NEW. No writing or marks, like new hardback, by kaniuk. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Commander of the Exodus new book

Commander of the Exodus

by Yoram Kaniuk, Seymour Simckes

price: £5.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802138088 ISBN: 080213808X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram

price: £5.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Yoram Kaniuk

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802138088 ISBN: 080213808X

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram, and Simckes, Seymour (Translated by)

price: £6.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY MILD SHELFWEAR TO THE COVER, THE PAGES ARE IN NEW CONDITION, THERE ARE NO BENDS, NO MARKINGS, AND NO PRICE LABELS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: EFRAINSBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Commander of the Exodus new book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram; Simckes, Seymour

price: £6.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: New. 0802116647 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z78S. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram; Simckes, Seymour (Translator)

price: £6.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HoneyBee's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Yoram Kaniuk~Seymour Simckes

price: £7.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802138088 ISBN: 080213808X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram; Simckes, Seymour

price: £7.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802138088 ISBN: 080213808X

Description: Very good. Grove Press 2000 paperback edition-light wear on cover/spine, clean and tight pages-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram; Simckes, Seymour

price: £7.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Usual library markings, very light reading and shelf wear. Excellent dust jacket in a nice plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Yoram Kaniuk

price: £8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138088 ISBN: 080213808X

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram

price: £8.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Grove Press, Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk

price: £8.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: Grove Press. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Commander of the Exodus new book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram

price: £9.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802138088 ISBN: 080213808X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Commander of the Exodus (Tr) new book

Commander of the Exodus (Tr)

price: £9.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802138088 ISBN: 080213808X

Description: BRAND NEW. 080213808X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram, And Simckes, Seymour (Translated By)

price: £9.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is Near Fine showing only very mild rubbing at corners and end of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xviii, 214 pp., glossary, list of sources. Translated by Seymour Simches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram; Simckes, Seymour

price: £10.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: Very good. Grove Press, 1999, 1st ed., a nice used hardcover in a vg+/unclipped dj, light wear, no owner's mark, almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Commander of the Exodus new book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram

price: £10.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802138088 ISBN: 080213808X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Commander of the Exodus new book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram And Simckes, Seymour

price: £10.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GROVE/ATLANTIC INC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138088 ISBN: 080213808X

Description: Hailed by The New York Times as "one of the most inventive, brilliant novelists in the Western world", internationally renowned Israeli writer Yoram Kaniuk turns his hand to nonfiction to bring us his most important work yet. Commander of the Exodus... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram

price: £11.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: As New/As New. 5.75" x 8.5" Tall 0802116647 214 pages. Tight, unread copy. Grey boards with silver lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Commander of the Exodus used book

Commander of the Exodus

by Kaniuk, Yoram

price: £11.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802116642 ISBN: 0802116647

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Commander of the Exodus new book

Commander of the Exodus

by Yoram Kaniuk

price: £11.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138088 ISBN: 080213808X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.