|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The Commanders is based on two years of reporting and intensive interviewing within the Bush administration and the Pentagon and provides a behind-the-scenes account of the administration's war and peace policies. Bob Woodward shows how the United States' most crucial decisions are debated, fought over and finally put into action by a handful of strong, ambitious and politically sophisticated men. These commanders include the Commander-in-Chief himself, Secretary of Defense Dick Cheney, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs Colin Powell as well as National Security Adviser Brent Scowcroft, Secretary ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Commanders
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The Commanders
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more
|
|
The Commanders
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: 1991. Simon & Schuster. First edition. Fine/VG. 9.5x6.5. 398pp. 28 b/w photos. read more
|
|
The Commanders
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1991 0671413678
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: FIRST EDITION. Hardback. 8vo. 9.5 x 6.5 inches. Red and black cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated with photographs. 398 pages including index. Small inscription to front endpaper. Fine in fine price-clipped dustwrapper. "Bob Woodward tells the behing-the-scenes story of how President Bush and his military high command made their decisions. 'The Commanders' is an extraordinary work of contemporary history, based on more than two years of exhaustive reporting on the inner workings of the Bush ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tom Coleman,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: 1991. Simon and Schuster. Book-VG, spine ends rubbed. DJ-VG, small tear bottom of spine, covers marked. 9.5. x6.5. 398pp. 28 b/w illus. read more
|
|
The Commanders
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: 1991. Simon & Schuster. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-Good, sunned. 9.5x6.5. 398pp. read more
|
|
Commanders, the By Bob Woodward
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780743234757
ISBN: 0743234758
Description: Used-Like New. NEW UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Academy,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
GERMANY
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pocket Book, U.S.A.
Description: Very Good. Paperback Size. read more
|
|
The Commanders By Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date of Publication: 1991 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 0671413678. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Academy,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: Published by SIMON & SCHUSTER in 1991, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, boards fine, owners inscription. 109393B3WHI3D* 1251879 (#H02-02) read more
|
|
The Commanders
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Internally good, boards good. 112494B3WHI3D* 1291131 2 (#H12-11) read more
|
|
The Commanders
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: Ex-Library Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd in 1991. Hardcover. Number of pages: 384. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8285921 #29497 2WHI3X-H 8285921 (#L38) read more
|
|
The Commanders
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st ed 1st printing
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: illus. F. VG dj. F VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0671413678. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brown-Studies,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: HARD BACK
Date Published: 1991
Description: New York, 1991. (398 p., b/w photogrs., ind. ); cloth; d/w. (Copy in good condition). read more
|
|
The Commanders
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Iceni Collectables,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0671413678 398pp. Burgundy paper covered boards with gilt lettering to blue cloth spine., illustrated with black and white photographs. Now assistant managing editor of the Washington Post, the author has been involved in reporting on presidents and their foibles since Water-gate, when he and Carl Bernstein covered "The Final Days" of President Nixon in the White House. This is an account of George Bush and his military actions from Panama to Kuwait. Book ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WesternFrontBooks,
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Woodward Bob
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1991
Description: 398p 16 pages of photos dw How President Bush and his military high command made their decisions. read more
|
|
Commanders
by
Woodward, Bob, And Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671769604
ISBN: 067176960X
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1992-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780671769604
ISBN: 067176960X
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jinobe Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pocket
ISBN-13: 9780671769604
ISBN: 067176960X
Description: Good. 067176960X Spine is creased and rounded from reading. Shelf wear to edges and covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pocket
ISBN-13: 9780671769604
ISBN: 067176960X
Description: Good. 067176960X Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1991-05-15
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jennifer Stover,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780671413675
ISBN: 0671413678
Description: Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Commanders
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671769604
ISBN: 067176960X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |