Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: In this title, a Pulitzer Prize-winning author joins with a leading expert on the new marketplace to explain the revolution in ideas that is transforming economic power around the world. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern Wo
(123 available copies)
Page 1 of 5
The Commanding Heights: New Reality of Economic Power
by
Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Commanding Heights: the New Reality of Economic Power
by
Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
BATH & AVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684829753
ISBN: 0684829754
Description: Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd in 1998. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 464. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Yergin, Daniel, And Tergin, Daniel, And Stanislaw
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 02/1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Yergin, Daniel, And Tergin, Daniel, And Stanislaw
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 02/1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alibris , NV, USA
Reliability:
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is
Ships from
PA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: * Very Good Condition! ! ! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
FAVORITBOOK ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern World
by
Yergin, Daniel, and Tergin, Daniel, and Stanislaw, Joseph
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Very good. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684829753
ISBN: 0684829754
Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Yergin, Daniel; Stanislaw, Joseph
Ships from
ND,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684829753
ISBN: 0684829754
Description: Good. 0684829754 * HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * NO JACKET * THANKS. read more
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684829753
ISBN: 0684829754
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Daniel Yergin~Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684829753
ISBN: 0684829754
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. read more
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Touchstone Ed
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2/23/1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern World
by
Yergin, Daniel, and Tergin, Daniel, and Stanislaw, Joseph
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Daniel Yergin; Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: GOOD. USED script inside. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern Wo
by
Yergin, Daniel, and Stanislaw, Joseph
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684829753
ISBN: 0684829754
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780684829753
ISBN: 0684829754
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684829753
ISBN: 0684829754
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World
by
Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Free Press Pub Date: 2/23/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern World
by
Yergin, Daniel, and Tergin, Daniel, and Stanislaw, Joseph
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern Wo
by
Yergin, Daniel, and Stanislaw, Joseph
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684829753
ISBN: 0684829754
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern World
by
Yergin, Daniel, and Tergin, Daniel, and Stanislaw, Joseph
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848112
ISBN: 0684848112
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.