» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern Wo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern Wo

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

About this title: In this title, a Pulitzer Prize-winning author joins with a leading expert on the new marketplace to explain the revolution in ideas that is transforming economic power around the world. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Commanding Heights: New Reality of Economic Power used book

The Commanding Heights: New Reality of Economic Power

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the New Reality of Economic Power used book

The Commanding Heights: the New Reality of Economic Power

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

price: £4.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684829753 ISBN: 0684829754

Description: Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd in 1998. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 464. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Yergin, Daniel, And Tergin, Daniel, And Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Yergin, Daniel, And Tergin, Daniel, And Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: * Very Good Condition! ! ! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern World

by Yergin, Daniel, and Tergin, Daniel, and Stanislaw, Joseph

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Very good. Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684829753 ISBN: 0684829754

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Yergin, Daniel; Stanislaw, Joseph

price: £5.61

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684829753 ISBN: 0684829754

Description: Good. 0684829754 * HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * NO JACKET * THANKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684829753 ISBN: 0684829754

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin~Joseph Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684829753 ISBN: 0684829754

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Touchstone Ed Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2/23/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern World

by Yergin, Daniel, and Tergin, Daniel, and Stanislaw, Joseph

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin; Joseph Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: GOOD. USED script inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern Wo used book

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern Wo

by Yergin, Daniel, and Stanislaw, Joseph

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684829753 ISBN: 0684829754

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684829753 ISBN: 0684829754

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684829753 ISBN: 0684829754

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: the Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That is Remaking the Modern World

by Daniel Yergin, Joseph Stanislaw

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Free Press Pub Date: 2/23/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern World

by Yergin, Daniel, and Tergin, Daniel, and Stanislaw, Joseph

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern Wo used book

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government and the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern Wo

by Yergin, Daniel, and Stanislaw, Joseph

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684829753 ISBN: 0684829754

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern World used book

The Commanding Heights: The Battle Between Government & the Marketplace That Is Remaking the Modern World

by Yergin, Daniel, and Tergin, Daniel, and Stanislaw, Joseph

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848112 ISBN: 0684848112

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.