» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: The Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: The Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley

by Stephen R Potter

About this title: When Captain John Smith explored the Potomac River in 1608, it was a frontier between two of the most politically complex Indian cultures in the Middle Atlantic region - the Conoy chiefdom of southern Maryland and the Powhatan chiefdom of eastern Virginia. Some of these diverse Algonquian-speaking peoples acknowledged the overlordship of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley used book

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley

by Potter, Stephen R.

price: £10.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780813914220 ISBN: 0813914221

Description: UP of Virginia (1993). Hardcover with DJ. May have minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: The Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley new book

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: The Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley

by Potter, Stephen R

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813914220 ISBN: 0813914221

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 267 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is new, ordered direct from distributor and never placed on shelf. DJ may show light bumping from packing/unpacking process. No remainder marks. The development of Angonquian culture in the potomac valley. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's BookShop, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the... used book

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the...

by Stephen R. Potter

price: £11.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780813914220 ISBN: 0813914221

Description: Very Good. Very Good Accurately read once; Clean and Tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: The Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley used book

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: The Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley

by Potter, Stephen R

price: £13.59

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Virginia Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813914220 ISBN: 0813914221

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. nice dustjacket, bright clean copy. Sewn binding, boards. 267 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Commoners, Tribute and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley used book

Commoners, Tribute and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley

by Potter, Stephen R.

price: £13.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. Press of Virginia, Charlottesville Date Published: no date ISBN-13: 9780813914220 ISBN: 0813914221

Description: As new in like jacket, in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs. the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley used book

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs. the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley

by Potter, Stephen R.

price: £16.68

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813914220 ISBN: 0813914221

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 267 pp. Illustrations, references cited, index. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley used book

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley

by Potter, Stephen R.

price: £18.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Press of Virginia Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813914220 ISBN: 0813914221

Description: 0813914221. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 267 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley used book

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley

by Potter, Stephen R.

price: £18.88

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813914220 ISBN: 0813914221

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8139-1422-1 University Press Traces the rise of one Indian group, the Chicacoans & the development of the Algonquian culture in the Chesapeake., nice clean text, illustrations, maps, graphs/charts, very light foxing on top edge, minor shelf wear to dj, 267pp. w/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley used book

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley

by Stephen R. Potter

price: £44.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813914220 ISBN: 0813914221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley new book

Commoners, Tribute, and Chiefs: the Development of Algonquian Culture in the Potomac Valley

by Stephen R. Potter

price: £126.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Virginia Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780813914220 ISBN: 0813914221

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.