» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The communication systems of the body

by David F. Horrobin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Communication Systems of the Body

by Horrobin, David F.

price: £4.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Earlier Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780465012879 ISBN: 0465012876

Description: Good-/No Jacket. 0465012876 Ex Library, Usual Stamps Etc Slightly marked and worn cover, minor marks in the text, edge wear, writing is rubbed off the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Communication Systems of the Body

by Horrobin

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Communication Systems of the Body

by Horrobin, David F.

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj spine sunned. tight, solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Communication Systems of the Body

by Horrobin, David

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: new York: Basic Books

Description: Good. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Communication Systems of the Body

by Horrobin, David F

price: £6.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 214 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Communication Systems of the Body

by David F. Horrobin

price: £6.22

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Basic Books, Inc. 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Printing. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 214 pages. Interior-flawless condition. The beige boards and spine are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewea r. The DJ is in similar condition w/ only a very tiny amount of tearing at the very top of the spine. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Communication Systems of the Body

by Horrobin, David F

price: £6.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. viii, 214 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The communication systems of the body

by Horrobin, David F.

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good reading copy. 214 p. Science & discovery. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbo's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Communication Systems of the Body (Science & Discovery)

by Horrobin, David F.

price: £6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465012879 ISBN: 0465012876

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Station, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The communication systems of the body

by Horrobin, David F.

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Book is unmarked, pages are pretty bright, binding is tight. 214 p. : illus. Science & discovery. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbo's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Communication Systems of the Body

by Horrobin, David F.

price: £9.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Communication Systems of the Body

by Horrobin, David F. (1939-2003)

price: £9.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780465012879 ISBN: 0465012876

Description: Very Good in lightly worn jacket. 0465012876. NY: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [x]+214pp. Small octavo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Horrobin was a specialist in neurophysiology and endocrinology in the Department of Physiology, Magdalen College, Oxford. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Communication Systems of the Body

by Horrobin, D.

price: £9.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Drawings. Very Good-Fine in Very Good-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 214 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Communication Systems of the Body, the

by Horrobin, David F.

price: £9.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Inc, NYC Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight discoloration on end pages and slight yellowing of pages. This book shows how man and animals surmount a problem crucial to their survival-communicating information about the world around them and about the activities of their own organs, muscles and cells. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hicks Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Communication Systems of the Body

by Horrobin (David).

price: £10.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: ink note very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 2nd printing, 214pp, text figures. octavo hardbound. Science and Discovery Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Communication Systems of the Body

by Horrobin, David

price: £12.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Basic Books 1964.

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD owners sig on pastedown. 8 x 5 inches hard covers with dust jacket. later printing edition. Binding is hard covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Communication Systems of the Body

by Horrobin, David F.

price: £18.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Ex-Library-Index-214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.