» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Company of Adventurers

by Dr. Peter Newman

About this title: The story of dispossessed Scots and Englishmen living out their boldest fantasies and getting rich in the process. In the service of the Company of Adventurers of England they became proprietors of most of modern Canada and the Northwest United States - one-twelfth of the Earth's surface.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 02/03/1994 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. 0140067205. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter, Dr.

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnietrading, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C

price: £4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1988 Penguin soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with some reading wear, a few bent page corners, a wrinkle or 2, barely creased spine, moderate edgewear, some cover scuffing. Glued binding. 480 p. Illustrations. This book is: Caesars of the Wilderness: The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £5.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Square copy; slight creasing to spine; edgewear. Gently read copy of a rollicking tale of capitalism among the beaves and caribou-chronicling the epic adventures of eccentric knights, unscrupulous financiers and shrewd Scottish tradrs-all in the service of the world's mightiest commercial empire (the Hudson Bay Company). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 565 pages. They were Caesars of the wilderness...Newman brilliantly chronicles the epic adventures of eccentric knights, unscrupulous financiers and s... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter, Dr.

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers (Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers, Volume 2

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter, Dr.

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf/edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stopandread, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Company of Adventurers used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £5.58

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0140067205. Light edgewear to the softcovers. Rubbed along spine edges. Uncreased spine. Red ink splotches along the bottom of the page edges. Interior pp are clean, age-darkened. Squared binding. Mass Market PB 0.3 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches 624 pages In the third and concluding volume of his history of the Hudson's Bay Company, Canadian journalist Newman ( Empire of the Bay ) traces the growth of the 300-year-old firm from its Arctic colonizing efforts to its 1980s ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £5.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. 0-14-006720-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATRICK BURLEY, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Paperback. Volume 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: October 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good. 0140067205 Mass market paperback, good condition. some edge and coverwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter, Dr.

price: £6.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight scuff/wear marks to cover--otherwise tight & clean. Excellent reading copy, too! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £6.19

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good. 0140067205 clean and tight looks great. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C Newman

price: £6.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Publisher: Pageant

Description: Good. Its founders tamed a wilderness, and, in building the world's largest private commercial empire, they shaped the destiny of the continent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Tradepost, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.