» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Company of Adventurers

by Dr. Peter Newman

About this title: The story of dispossessed Scots and Englishmen living out their boldest fantasies and getting rich in the process. In the service of the Company of Adventurers of England they became proprietors of most of modern Canada and the Northwest United States - one-twelfth of the Earth's surface.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter, Dr.

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnietrading, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C

price: £4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1988 Penguin soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with some reading wear, a few bent page corners, a wrinkle or 2, barely creased spine, moderate edgewear, some cover scuffing. Glued binding. 480 p. Illustrations. This book is: Caesars of the Wilderness: The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 565 pages. They were Caesars of the wilderness...Newman brilliantly chronicles the epic adventures of eccentric knights, unscrupulous financiers and s... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers (Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter, Dr.

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers, Volume 2

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter, Dr.

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf/edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stopandread, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Paperback. Volume 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: October 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good. 0140067205 Mass market paperback, good condition. some edge and coverwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter, Dr.

price: £6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight scuff/wear marks to cover--otherwise tight & clean. Excellent reading copy, too! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £6.23

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good. 0140067205 clean and tight looks great. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £6.52

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: November 3, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. Canada-General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £6.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

company of adventurers

by peter c. newman

price: £6.85

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: a viking book from penguin canada

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 355 p. uncorrected and unpublished proofs, of 'company of adventurers', blue cover in protective wraps. Inventory #bk case read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: readers' choice, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Company of Adventurers Volume I

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £6.86

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Penguin paperbk. c.1986, 565pp., creased sp, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers Volume II

by Newman, Peter C.

price: £6.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear only; a clean and tight copy. xxv, 450 pp. Illustrations. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.