» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Adlai E. Stevenson, a short biography; the conscience of the country.

by Stuart Gerry Brown

About this title: A biography of the statesman tracing his career from his first work as a journalist to his post as a representative to the United Nations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Adlai E. Stevenson, a Short Biography; the Conscience of the Country

by Stuart Gerry Brown

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 0000

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adlai E Stevenson

by Stuart Gerry Brown

price: £3.42

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BARRON'S EDUCATIONAL SERIES Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-Library Published by BARRON'S EDUCATIONAL SERIES in 1965, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, wear to edges, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine, library copy-usual stamps & marks, a good working copy. 10286B3WHI3HX 7741136 (3214) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson, a short biography; the conscience of the country.

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £5.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Barron's Woodbury Press, Woodbury, N.Y. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light slant to book, light aging, stk #2384e8. viii, 216 p. illus., ports. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 216. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adlai E Stevenson

by Stuart Gerry Brown

price: £6.07

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Woodbury Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--216 pgs Interior-nice overall condition. Cover has only light signs of wear. ex lib-Publish Place: Woodbury Ny-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson-a Short Biography

by Stuart Gerry. Brown

price: £6.08

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Educational Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 215 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Woodbury, New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very good. Barrons 1965 paperback edition, light wear on cover/spine, Clean and Tight pages-Please see our Feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £6.92

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Barrows & Company, Woodbury, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine. Bought new/never read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Springs Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson, a Short Biography; the Conscience of the Country

by Stuart Brown

price: £7.52

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barron Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Tight spine; lightly tanned pages from aging; some minor tears and wear to edges on covers; 1" corner fold on front cover; taped spine on cover. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson: a Short Biography

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £7.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Barron's Woodbury Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 216 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson a Short Biography the Conscience of the Country

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £8.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Woodbury Press Woodbury, NY cp 1965

Description: Nap edition. VG/VG DJ ex-lib brodart clean HC stamps, pocket not checked out illust. blk/wht photos 8 by 5. 5" HC brown binding 216pgs Portrait of unique and vibrant personality. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson, a short biography; the conscience of the country.

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £9.53

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Barron's Woodbury Press, Woodbury, N.Y. Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket. viii, 216 p. illus., ports. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 216. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (DOL. Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson, a Short Biography; the Conscience of the Country

by Stuart Gerry Brown

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Good. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson a Short Biography: the Conscience of the Country

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £5.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barron's Woodbury Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Paperback. Pages slightly tanned, cover slightly scuffed. This book was never read. Good plus. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Adlai E Stevenson

by ; Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £5.81

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barron's Education Series Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Condition: Mass market. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson: a Short Biography: the Conscience of the Country

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £6.06

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Barrons, Woodbury Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. Ex-Academic Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Absolutely clean, bright, tight text; page edges lightly faded/soiled; binding is sound, but a couple degrees cocked; usual library distinctions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson a Short Biography: the Conscience of the Country

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £7.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Barrons Woodbury Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 32mo-over 4-5Tall. Last owners name written in pen on first, second, and 99th page. Marker mark to cover, ink stamp to FFP, and light underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson, A Short Biography; the conscience of the country.

by Stuart Gerry Brown

price: £8.85

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Econoclad Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Barron's Woodbury Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good Ex-Library Book Hardbound previously signed by Adlai E. Stevenson. Hardcover. Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson a Short Biography the Conscience of the Country

by Stuart Gerry Brown

price: £9.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No jacket. Far better than typical library book, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson a Short Biography

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £9.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Woodbury Press, Woodbury, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. There is some light wear around the edges of the dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson a Short Biography the Conscience of the Country

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £10.21

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's Woodbury Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library / clean text / tight binding / pages age yellowed / illustrated / 1965 1st edition red cloth hardcover / no dust jacket. B106C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Back Alley Textbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Adlai E. Stevenson

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £17.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barron's, Woodbury Date Published: (1965)

Description: NF/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.