» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Compleat Angler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Compleat Angler

by Izaak Walton

About this title: The greatest classic of angling literature and a unique celebration of the English countryside, Izaak Walton's IThe Compleat AnglerR was originally published in 1653 and first appeared with Charles Cotton's continuation in 1676. No book, apart from the Bible and the Book of Common Prayer, has been more often reprinted. As a treatise on the art of fishing it has never wholly been superseded. For its advice on the catching and cooking of fish, the rules for baits, and the making of artificial flies, it remains a valuable and engrossing guide. As a graceful and affectionate portrait of rural ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Compleat Angler

by Izaak Walton

price: £1.36

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780245542237 ISBN: 024554223X

Description: Good. Text pages very clean-just the cover which has a few marks as well as along the page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compeat Angler

by Walton Izaak

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, UK Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781853261800 ISBN: 1853261807

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Compleat Angler

by Walton, Izaak

price: £1.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140590074 ISBN: 0140590072

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-14-059007-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by Walton, Izaak

price: £1.51

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Dent, 1975

Description: Reprint Everyman paperback VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by Izaak Walton

price: £2.01

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140590074 ISBN: 0140590072

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed, bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Compleat Angler

by Izaak Walton

price: £2.01

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780245542237 ISBN: 024554223X

Description: Good. Paperback. Usual light spine creasing. Contents clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed bumped and creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Compleat Angler (World's Classics) used book

The Compleat Angler (World's Classics)

by Izaak Walton

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192815118 ISBN: 0192815113

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by Walton, Izaak

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780460010702 ISBN: 0460010700

Description: 1970. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by Walton, Izaak

price: £2.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1939. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by Izaak Walton

price: £2.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godfrey Cave Associates Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781870630757 ISBN: 1870630750

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by Walton, Izaak & Cotton, C.

price: £3.13

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Odhams Press Ltd

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Spine sunned. 344pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Compleat Angler, the

by Izaak Walton, Charles Cotton

price: £3.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vintage Ebury Dump List Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781851700196 ISBN: 1851700196

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by Walton, Izaak

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: No date. Text taken from the 4th edn. of 1668. Modern Library. VG. 7.5x5. 295pp. 300g. [OBB] This book tells of the life of Izaak Walton, born in 1593, and this book contains his treatise of fishing, which was printed 5 times in the seventeenth century. It contains poetry and prose, all set around the world of angling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by Walton, Izaak

price: £4.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1939

Description: VG paperback. Illus by Gertrude Hermes. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Yellow & White Penguin no.238. Illustrated with wood engravings. Pages & cover browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by Izaak Walton

price: £4.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A nearly shop condition copy of the classic work on fish and fishing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by Walton, Izaak (Editor Ernest Rhys)

price: £4.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Tangerine Cloth Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, London Date Published: 1939

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Hardback. Duodecimo. Xliv 215 pp, plus publisher's catalogue. With an introduction by Andrew Lang. This book is no 70 in the Everyman's Library. The spine has faded, and the book bears an inscription in ink on the front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler. Wood Engravings By Gertrude Hermes

by Walton, Izaak

price: £4.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1939.

Description: The classic book on Angling. Pp. 247/9(ads)., frontis. engraving, 9 engravings. End labels loosely inserted. Toning to pages. Pbk. G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by Izaak Walton

price: £4.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Hardback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Orange covers, gilt titles. patterned endpapers. Lt brown page tops, No inscriptions, in unused condition. 215pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Compleat Angler, the

by Izaak Walton, Charles Cotton

price: £4.83

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vintage Ebury Dump List Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781851700196 ISBN: 1851700196

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by Walton, Izaak

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780460010702 ISBN: 0460010700

Description: 1975. Dent. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Compleat Angler used book

The Compleat Angler

by Walton, Izaak And Charles Cotton

price: £5.05

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Classics Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853261800 ISBN: 1853261807

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First published in 1653, and has been popular and in print ever since-'It has to be read and loved'. 360 pages. Crease on back cover. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Compleat Angler, the: Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation

by Walton, Izaak & Cotton, Charles

price: £5.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: Collins, London

Description: G. 16mo HB A good copy of the pocket edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by Walton, Izaac

price: £6.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1939. Penguin. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Compleat Angler

by I Walton & C Cotton

price: £6.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing in This Edwards Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Edwards, London Date Published: 1947

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A Good + copy wih gilt illustrated title on front board. Decorative end papers. Sunning to spine with damp marking to bottom of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Compleat Angler, the: Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation

by Walton, Izaak & Cotton, Charles

price: £8.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Issue In This Edition? Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Collins

Description: Eyre, J. Good. No Jacket. Used book. Text clean with few marks. A few marks to pages. Hard cover has marks with scuffing to edges, corners and spine area. Corners bumped. The classic by Izaak Walton. 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?