» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Angler: A Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Angler: A Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by James Prosek

About this title: "Izaak Walton was my excuse to go to England. I had been thinking through ideas to get money from Yale in the form of a traveling fellowship for two years, and several attempts had failed. My last--and best--idea was to suggest to the fellowship committee that I go to England and fish in the footsteps of a legitimate seventeenth-century author, Izaak Walton, who wrote "The Compleat Angler, " the third most frequently reprinted book in the English language, one that has been in print for over three hundred years. I told them during my interview that Walton's words spoke to me, that fishing was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Angler. a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler. a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, J

price: £7.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Board HB Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: G/G+ 8vo Large 0060191899 HB A good reading copy. Remainder mark on tail. Minor wear to cover and dw corners. Stain to tail (tea? ) bleeding slightly onto bottom of front eps and last 20 pages. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by James Prosek

price: £8.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £8.87

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: April 7, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: Good. Some wear to dust jacket and cover-slight bow to book-text clean-sturdy book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Angler; a Connecticut Yankee Follows the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler; a Connecticut Yankee Follows the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £8.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Pblrs, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: Fine; Owner's label, nearly fine. Hardcover, 324 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Burlew, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £14.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A beautiful book for any angler, with Prosek"s lovely water colors and narrative as he follows Walton's path through England. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garden of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £15.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins, Scranton, PA Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition hardcover. Book and DJ Fine-as new. No price clip or remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stray Dog Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £16.39

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: VG w dj. Cloth; 324p.; ISBN 0-06-019189-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £17.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8.36 x 8.28 x 1.06. Nice Firm Clean copy! 324 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Complete Angler / a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £17.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HarperCollins, c1999, First edition, hardcover, color pictorial; End papers, color illus, clean, bright and solid, NEW and UNREAD, in a brig ht NEW dustjacket. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £19.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: Very Good +++ in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover/remainder Mark. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. James Prosek's third book, "The Complete Angler" will enhance his growing reputation as a writer-painter. " The original watercolors complementing the text are wonderful. Like Walton's book it is not about fishing but about life. Or rather, it is about fishing-but fishing is life. " The book has a remainder mark, else very good+++. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Angler-a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £22.54

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 323 pages. Color illustrations. Dust jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £24.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: Fine/fine. Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by James Prosek

price: £53.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Harpercollins, 1999, 1.06 in. H x 8.36 in. L x 8.28 in. W, 35.9 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton (Signed) used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton (Signed)

by Prosek, James

price: £65.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Pub., New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: James Prosek. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾"; Square. Signed by Author Hint of rub to ends of spine binding. No prev. owner name or markings. Price corner intact on DJ. DJ in plastic cover. Illus. in color. This is the story of a pilgrimage Prosek, a fisher-writer-painter, took to England to travel, fish and make friends where Isaak Walton did the same, three centuries before. The New York Times has called Prosek "the Audubon of the fishing world". (xii) 324 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by James Prosek

price: £8.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: Acceptable. Cover in acceptable condition. May have creases; fairly clean text. Otherwise good reading copy. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable seller. All items shipped daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DIXIE SALES COMPANY USA, INC., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: Very good ORNAU. Used, VG+ Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oregonbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £12.30

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, NY Date Published: (1999)

Description: James Prosek. VG in G DJ. Audubon of the fishing world, Prosek is a passionate fisherman & talented artist. Ft of DJ sl rumpled. A young man's pilgrimate through England, fishing the waters that Walton fished 3 centuries ago & the friends he made along the way. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Angler. a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £12.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1999 Harper Collins, NY

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket, new. Young Prosek fishes, writes about and paints Walton's rivers. Beautiful color illustrations by the author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £14.07

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £14.31

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: Very Good. 0060191899 * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £14.34

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: Fine in Fine dj. 8vo. 324 pp. Crisp and clean book. "James Prosek's thrid book, 'The Complete Angler' will enhance his reputation as a writer-painter. His story of his quest for Izaak Walton has a womderful freshness and immediacy, eloquent and life-affirming. "-Harold Bloom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £14.90

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Chapter Book. Square, 8 1/4" 324 pages with few b/w illus; dj some wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

Complete Angler: a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £17.08

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Chapter Book. Square, 8 1/4" 324 pages with few b/w illus; dj some wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Angler a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton used book

The Complete Angler a Connecticut Yankee Follows in the Footsteps of Walton

by Prosek, James

price: £17.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060191894 ISBN: 0060191899

Description: Illustrated by James Prosek. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 0060191899. First edition, first printing. Remainder mark to bottom edge of book, else fine and unread; dust jacket fine.; 1.06 x 8.36 x 8.28 Inches; 336 pages. read more