About this title: The Complete Annotated Gilbert & Sullivan provides the complete text of all the Gilbert & Sullivan operas which are still performed today, together with extensive annotations covering 'lost' songs, alterations and additions, obscure allusions, production points, and comments of interest. Each opera has an introduction which places it in its ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780198165033ISBN:019816503X
Description: Good. Book and Dust Jacket in Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Ex-library with usual distinguishments (stamps, sticker on spine, but no card insert). Otherwise clean, mark-free interior! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780198167105ISBN:0198167105
Description: Near Fine. This book includes the complete text of all the operas which are still performed today, together with extensive annotations covering lost songs, alterations and additions, obscure allusions, production points, and comments of interest; each opera has an introduction that places it in its context and gives a history of performances up to the present (laminated cover illustrated with costumes from the operas, very slight edge wear on rear cover, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy; ... read more
Description: Fine. 0198167105 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780198167105ISBN:0198167105
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (1, 214) this volume, now available in paperback, provides the complete text of all the gilbert & sullivan operas (including the rarities the grand duke and utopia limited), together with extensive notes covering 'lost' songs and dialogue, contemporary references, production details, and interesting and amusing anecdotes. (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. 0198167105 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Complete Annotated Gilbert & Sullivan provides the complete text of all the Gilbert & Sullivan operas which are still performed today, together with extensive annotations covering 'lost' songs, alterations and additions, obscure allusions, production points, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780198165033ISBN:019816503X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Introduced and Edited by Ian Bradley. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. Later printing. Gilbert and Sullivan, librettist and composer, were classically Victorian gentlemen whose comic operas for the Savoy Theater under impresario Richard D'Oyly Carte have endured down to the present day despite the disappearance of the British imperial world which they lampooned. Theirs was a happy combination of Sullivan's cheerily catchy tunes and Gilbert's witty lyrics ... read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp. 411-418 slightly creased, interior otherwise unmarked. Very light shelfwear to edges and corners. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2005-10-27
ISBN-13:9780198167105ISBN:0198167105
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Complete Annotated Gilbert & Sullivan provides the complete text of all the Gilbert & Sullivan operas which are still performed today, together with extensive annotations covering 'lost' songs, alterations ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Complete Annotated Gilbert & Sullivan provides the complete text of all the Gilbert & Sullivan operas which are still performed today, together with extensive annotations covering 'lost' songs, alterations and additions, obscure ... read more
Edition: New
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780198167105ISBN:0198167105
Description: New. The comic operas of Gilbert and Sullivan are a performing arts phenomenon. Wildly popular when first produced, they are if anything even more popular today. The Complete Annotated Gilbert & Sullivan provides the complete text of all thirteen of the G... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Complete Annotated Gilbert & Sullivan provides the complete text of all the Gilbert & Sullivan operas which are still performed today, together with extensive annotations covering 'lost' songs, alterations ... read more
"Of course, I HEARD them long before this (except the underrated Grand Duke, which I had to search out). But Bradley's notes rule like Vicki herself. Life's a pudding full of plums."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.