» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: A Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: A Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Wong Kiew Kit

About this title: Clearly written and accompanied by practical illustrations, this is a comprehensive handbook on the martial art of Tai Chi Chuan for beginners and more advanced practitioners alike. It covers the main styles, including Wudang, Chen, Yang, Wu and Sun; the basic movements for balance, power and agility; specific techniques and combat sequences; Tai ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Wong Kiew Kit

price: £1.47

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Wong Kiew Kit

price: £2.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Wong Kiew Kit

price: £2.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: £6.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 05/09/1996 ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Kiew Kit Wong

price: £7.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Kiew Kit Wong

price: £7.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: A Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: A Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: £7.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: £7.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 05/09/1996 ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Kiew Kit Wong

price: £8.07

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Fair. 1996 paperback no marks and is in fair to good condition book looks worn All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Wong, Kiew Kit

price: £8.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Element Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Good. 1852307927 Softcover with some water exposure, perfectly ussable, Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: A Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: A Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: £8.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 Pages, Illustrated, Index. Audience: General/trade. This book is a complete guide to the oriental wisdom of Tai Chi Chuan, explaining all its important aspects and styles, as well as its practical benefits for emotional, mental and spiritual development. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Wong, Kiew Kit

price: £9.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Element Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Good. 1852307927 25859 PB; spine creased, text appears clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice (Tuttle Martial Arts) new book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice (Tuttle Martial Arts)

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: £9.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804834407 ISBN: 0804834407

Description: New. 0804834407 Brand new crisp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Wong, Kiew Kitwong, Kiew Kit; Wong, Kiew Kit

price: £10.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Priciples and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Priciples and Practice

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: £11.22

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, VT Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780804834407 ISBN: 0804834407

Description: Near Fine paperback. Clean and bright, as new. Illustrated. 317 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan used book

Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: £11.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780804834407 ISBN: 0804834407

Description: 1st ed trade softcover. Book fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles a...

by Wong Kiew Kit

price: £11.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice (Tuttle Martial Arts) used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice (Tuttle Martial Arts)

by Wong Kiew Kit

price: £12.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2002-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780804834407 ISBN: 0804834407

Description: Very Good. A clean copy with a tight binding. *o. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Wong, Kiew Kit

price: £13.68

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Element Books Ltd, Shaftsbury, Dorset Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine white trade paperback. Slight use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice new book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: £13.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804834407 ISBN: 0804834407

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice (Tuttle Martial Arts) new book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice (Tuttle Martial Arts)

by Wong Kiew Kit

price: £13.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780804834407 ISBN: 0804834407

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensiv new book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensiv

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: £14.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780804834407 ISBN: 0804834407

Description: New. The ancient martial art of Tai Chi Chuan is one of the most effective stressbusters available. In China it is also used extensively for the prevention and treatment of illnesses, and its beneficial effects for health and fitness are now widely recogn... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: £14.65

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Edtion Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Element Books, Incorporated, Rockport, Massachusetts Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Dokov, Fylvio-Cover. Near Fine. 6" x 9" 317 Pages Indexed. Minor cover edge wear and lightly turned up corners. Tight bright book with no marks or stamps. Modern life is stressful but the ancient martial art of Tai Chi Chuan is one of the most effective stressbusters available-however it has many applications. In China it is used extensively for the prevention and treatment of illnesses and its beneficial effects for health and fitness are becoming more and more recognized in the west. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan new book

Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: £14.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780804834407 ISBN: 0804834407

Description: New. Modern life is stressful but the ancient martial art of Tai Chi Chuan is one of the most effective means to reduce stress available. In China, Tai Chi is also used for the prevention and treatment of illnesses, and its positive effects for health and fitness are now widely recognized in the West. Packed with step-by-step instructions for practicing at home, The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan explains all its important aspects and styles, as well as its practical benefits for emotional, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastwind Books of Berkeley, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice used book

The Complete Book of Tai Chi Chuan: a Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice

by Wong, Kiew Kit

price: £14.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element Books, Rockport, Maine Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852307929 ISBN: 1852307927

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback, second printing, 317 pages with positions illustrated by drawings; ink signature on first page, tiny bottom edge stain, but text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.