|
|
|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything from Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
Annie Proulx
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
Annie Proulx
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: Slight dust jacket wear in small stains on page edges jacket. read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook
by
E. Anne Proulx & Lew Nichols
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rodale
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good or Better, very light stain front cover, spots on top edge. code6068-GE3*1-F read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bradleys Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
Proulx, E. Annie; Nichols, Lew
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: O'Brien, Jerry. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First printing hard cover in VG, unmarked condition. No dust jacket. Slight small indention to top of front board. Lower corners lightly rubbed. Clean, tight, square copy that appears little used. 296pp., index, line drawings by Jerry O'Brien. A sampling of Proulx prose from the recipe for Russian Mushrooms in Sour Cream reads, "The mushroom, like the cucumber, reaches ambrosial heights when blended with sour cream. If you are an ... read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
E. Annie Proulx & Lew Nichols
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press 1982
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: ISBN 0878573887. Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in pictorial boards. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers, slight browning to edges of interior pages, slight waterspotting to top edge of book. read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook
by
Proulx, E. Annie & Nichols, Lew
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 296pp w index. Dustjacket price-clipped with light soling and edgewear. Very slight edgewear, else fine. E. Annie Proulx's third book and first hardcover by Pulitzer Prize winner. She later wrote "Shipping News"--Fully illustrated with a brief history of milk and milk products and directions for making everything from cheese to custard in your own kitchen. Scarce in dustjacket...An attractive copy in mylar cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Maxwell Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
Annie Proulx
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: Like New. Hardcover no dj. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 1982. Hardcover no dj. read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
Proulx, E. Annie & Nichols, Lew
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition (? ); First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0878573887. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 296 pages. read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
Proulx, E. Annie And Lew Nichols
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pa.
Date Published: 1982
Description: First Edition in Very Good condition in a Very Good price-clipped dust jacket that shows light fading to spine and front panel, which is typical of the colors used. Only a tad of edgewear, with a one-eighth-in ch closed tear to front panel. A little... read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook
by
Proulx, E. Annie And Lew Nichols
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: Rodale, Emmaus, PA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: Near Fine. This copy issued without dust jacket. The book condition is NF, bottom of spine bumped. The dust jacket is this copy issued without dust jacket. Author is winner of the Pulitzer Prize, National Book Award, The Irish Times International Fiction Awards and the Pen/Faulkner Award. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bella Luna Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
Annie Proulx
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
Annie Proulx
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: Good. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Dust jacket may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
Annie Proulx
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: Acceptable. 0878573887. read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
Proulx, E. Annie; Nichols, Lew
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: Jean Gardner, Jerry O'Brien. Good. No Jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Scratch on cover; spine stained; corner wear/rubbing; label adhesive on front paste-down endpaper, and remains of another sticker on back cover. No jacket, as issued, on this hardcover volume. Interior tight, clean, unmarked. Readers of the lost, lamented US edition of "Harrowsmith" magazine back in the 80's will remember cooking and gardening articles by an "E. Annie Proulx"; a decade or so later, she was winning a ... read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
Annie Proulx
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
Annie Proulx
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook
by
Proulx, E. Annie
Ships from
MI,
USA
Date Published: 1982
Description: Proulx, E. Annie. THE COMPLETE DAIRY FOODS COOKBOOK. Emmaus: Rodale, 1982 First edition. Fine, without jacket. Seemingly this literary prize winning author's first book. read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook: How to Make Everything From Cheese to Custard in Your Own Kitchen
by
Annie Proulx
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0878573887 ISBN 13: 9780878573882 Not first printing. bk# 15.1. f42. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook...
by
Proulx, E. Annie & Lew Nichols
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Emmaus, PA Rodale 1982.
Description: Light bump to bottom edge of front board else fine in VG dust jacket with minor soil, couple short snags to back panel, mildest fading to spine. Proulx's first book. Often catalogued as not having a d ust jacket, but that's not so. read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook
by
Proulx, Annie
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: 1st/1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books, Inc
Date Published: 1982
Description: VG+ Minor wear on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nashville Rare Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook
by
Proulx, E. Annie
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale, PA
Date Published: 1982
Description: NF. In NF dustwrapper. This is the true first edition of the author's 1st book--an early cookbook by the author of "The Shipping News". Scarce in the dustwrapper. Co-written with Lew Nichols. read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook
by
Proulx, E. Annie
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Description: A fine book without dust jacket as issued. One of an unspecified number of hardcover editions of this early book. Most copies were paperbound editions. Signed by the author on a laid in bookplate. The author no longer will sign copies of her early non-fiction books. Scarce thus. read more
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook
by
Proulx, E. Annie & Nichols, Lew
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: RODALE PRESS, PHILADELPHIA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. FINE/NO DUST JACKET AS ISSUED. A BEAUTIFUL, TIGHT COPY. QUARTO, 296 PAGES. BY THE PULITZER PRIZE WINNING AUTHOR OF "SHIPPING NEWS. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arts & Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook
by
Proulx, E. Annie & Nichols, Lew
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: RODALE PRESS, PHILADELPHIA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. VERY GOOD/NO DUST JACKET AS ISSUED. A VERY NICE, TIGHT COPY. QUARTO, 296 PAGES. BY THE PULITZER PRIZE WINNING AUTHOR OF "SHIPPING NEWS". TWO SHALLOW LINEAR SCRATCHES TO FRONT PANEL. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arts & Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook
by
Proulx, E. Annie & Nichols, Lew
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: RODALE PRESS, PHILADELPHIA
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780878573882
ISBN: 0878573887
Description: PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. VERY GOOD/NO DUST JACKET AS ISSUED. A NICE TIGHT COPY. QUARTO, 296 PAGES. BY THE PULITZER PRIZE WINNING AUTHOR OF "SHIPPING NEWS". SMALL SCRAPE TO LOWER FRONT CORNER WHERE PRICE STICKER WAS REMOVED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arts & Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |