|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The complete golfer
(64 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Complete Golfer, the
by
Wind, H. W (Editor)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Used book in good condition given its age. Dust wrapper in fair condition with some small tears along the edges. The wrapper is also covered in plastic to protect it. This book is a wonderful anthology comprising ouystanding short stories, humour, the history of the game, great players and much more. It has colour maps of famous courses and over 40 cartoons. 398 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sharston Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind Herbert Warren (Editor)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: Med 8to, green cloth, gilt, no dw, pp xvii, 398: with an introduction by Bobby Jones: illus end papers, a cartoon section (12 double sided plates), two fold-out course maps, many contributors-the cover is badly sunned, but contents excellent. Very Good Hardback. read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1954
Description: Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Intern. gd, cloth boards gd but sunned/faded, some staining, corners lightly bumped/rubbed, spine totally faded, wear to edges, decorative endpapers, B&W illustr., gd sound copy. 113563B3GRE4H* 1324721 1 (#H02-48) read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1954
Description: Ex-Library Published by HEINEMANN in 1954, 398 pages, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, wear to edges, slight foxing, corners bumped, ex. library copy-usual stamps and marks, index. 113850B3ORA4HX 1333631 (#H16-51) read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1954
Description: Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Worn edges. 109103B3GRE4H* 1242243 2 (#28-49-H17-36) read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1954
Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1954. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7618658 6747B3BRO3D* 7618658 1 (#6199-H30-001-H30-01) read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 315 p. illus. 26 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Signed by previous owner. Bumped edeges. Staining to covers. Old oweners name marked out. 315 pages. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor).
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Simon and Schuster, 1954.
Description: 2nd printing. 315pp, 4to, illustrations. VG-/Poor. Hardcover in DJ. Green boards, covers and page edges soiled, contents clean and tight, corners sharp. Owner's name, otherwise no markings. DJ tattered and torn, some little holes, tape mended. Intro duction by Robert T. Jones Jr. Essays, stories, cartoons. Four fold-out golf course maps. read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Herbert Warren Wind With Drawings & Photographs
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1954
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Herbert Warren Wind-
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon Publishing-
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has wear & tear., 112w-add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Herbert Warren Wind-
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon Publishing-
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. Some wear to edges-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good None jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Old Golf Shop, Inc.
Date Published: 1986
Description: Fine. Fine/no dust jacket; red cloth Hard Cover; Introduction by Robert T. Jones, Jr.; photo endpapers; 4 color foldouts of golf courses; 315 pages, index; excellent condition. read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Herbert Warren Wind; Illustrator-With Drawings & Photographs
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Cloth & Paper-covered Boards
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good-Fine in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (20)315pp + a 2pp color fold-out map printed both sides. Many plates & illustrations. Dj worn mostly along top edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren, Editor
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and worn, small tears and chips to edges, in new mylar cover.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover is bumped and chipped. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren (Edited By)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Simon & Schuster, c1954, hardcover, 10-1/4x7-1/2", illus b/w, ; Several color fold-outs, light wear to bottom edge, a solid copy, GOOD+, in a colorful GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor)
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert W.; Macdonald, Robert (Editors)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Classics of Golf, Stratford, Connecticut, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780940889316
ISBN: 0940889315
Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. Golf. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. New-still in shrinkwrap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lane Nittler,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: J Near Fine jacket. Near Fine In Near Fine Jacket. Minor offsetting to spine. read more
|
|
The Complete Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Scuster, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Near Fine. Oversize Volume read more
|
|
Complete (the) Golfer
by
Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor) W/Foreword By Robert T. Jones, Jr
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Wind, Herbert Warren (editor) w/foreword by Robert T. Jones, Jr.., Simon & Schuster, 1954, c1954, boards & cloth, illus. end papers, vg w/chipped dj (tears), 315 pp w/index, B&W illus. w/color golf course map fold-outs, sm 4to, 'A collection of the Game's. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=1238782&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|