Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780517128787ISBN:0517128780
Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 0517128780 Dust jacket condition: VG. The Complete Greek Cookbook contains the most comprehensive collection of Greek recipes ever published in this country, together with anecdotes and myths about their origins. The three hundred recipes reflect a simplified, modern approach to Greek cooking: step-by-step instructions; modified proportions of sugars, fats, and oil; the use of instant foods and spices where appropriate; tested short-cut methods; and the use of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780517128787ISBN:0517128780
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear, mild tearing to edges. Price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel Books
Date Published: 1984-04-25
ISBN-13:9780517128787ISBN:0517128780
Description: Text fine. binding cracked. in dustcover in good condition. jacket. 254pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall. Previous owner's name on inside cover.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780517128787ISBN:0517128780
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. MAROON HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780517128787ISBN:0517128780
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Mustard cloth binding. 254 pp. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed, soiled to rear panel, two chips to front panel, offered a new mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780517128787ISBN:0517128780
Description: Fine in Fair dust jacket; Edge wear, light soiling, several tears & chips on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart cover); slight edge wear on cover; otherwise, like brand new! 0517128780. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; 9.5 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 254 pages; The Complete Greek Cookbook contains the most comprehensive collection of Greek recipes ever published in this country with over one thousand variations of three hundred authentic recipes. They reflect a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Random House Value Pub, 1986, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780517128787ISBN:0517128780
Description: KITB. VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. vg/vg. read more
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1970. 0517128780. Book has mild edge discoloration from handling/storage and name written inside front cover-dust jacket has some edge wear, chipping, small tears and discoloration. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Avenel Books; NY; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 254 pages. read more
Edition: LATER PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: AVENEL
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780517128787ISBN:0517128780
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. COOKING. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. KELLY GREEN JACKET. AVENEL PUB/, 11TH P. 254 PPS. THE BEST FROM 3, 000 YEARS OF GREEK COOKING. VG/FAIR. D/J HAS 2 LG. TEARS AT D/J FRONT. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Description: Very good. Hardcover-1970. Author: Theresa Karas Yianilos. Publisher: Avenel Books, NY. Dust jacket has sticker residue, slightly discolored and a few chip tears along bottom edge and bottom corner. However, the book itself appears to be unread. The spine is tight and stiff. Except for slight dust smudging of top edge, the edges are clean. The text is clean and unmarked. -This is the best from 3000 years of Greek cooking-the most comprehensive collection of Green recipes ever published in the ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780517128787ISBN:0517128780
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very minor shelf wear. Name and address written in pencil on frontispiece. Minor rubs on dust jacket, with dirt stain on back. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.