» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The complete poems and stories of Edgar Allan Poe, with selections from his critical writings.

by Edgar Allan Poe, Arthur Hobson Quinn, Edward Hayes O'Neill

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe / With Selections From His Critical Essays / the Borzoi Poe / Illustrated By E. McKnight Kauffer / 2 Volumes in Dust Jackets and Slip-Case

by Quinn, Arthur Hobson And O'Neill, Edward H. ( Editors)

price: £12.07

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in a slip-case. The slip-case has been repaired but is in a very acceptable condition, some fraying to edges of slip-case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe With Selections From His Critical Writings, 2 Volume Set

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: £12.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951 Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Blue boards rubbed and bumped. Clean pages and tight bindings but there is some minor warping of many pages in Volume 2. No waterstaining though. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pensees Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe With Selections From His Critical Writings Volume I&II

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Kauffer, E. McKnight. Very Good Plus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two volume edition of Poe's complete poems and stories, in slipcase. Both interiors very clean and tight, close to As-New condition. 1092 pages in combined volumes. Full-color illustrations by artist McKnight. Covers have no discernible edgewear, but are mildly rubbed. Tail of spine on V. I slightly bumped. Slipcase moderately sullied and rubbed; separated a bit at upper rear, but otherwise firm. Lower corners worn through. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers Booksource, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe With Selections From His Critical Writings. Volume I and II

by Quinn, Arthur Hobson. Illustrated By Kauffer

price: £15.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: VG/VG. Two volumes bound in full blue cloth with gilt titles. The jacket's spines are sunned. With 1092 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe: With Selections From His Critical Writings Vol. 1

by Edgar Allan Poe

price: £16.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: E. McKnight Kauffer. Good in Fair jacket. Literature. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good to very good. 1951. Owned by Prof. Roy H. Pearce, U.C. San Diego, 1954, w/ his bookplate gift to library, his name inscribed on front endpage and his notes on several pages. Vivid color plates + illustrations. Uncut fore and bottom edges, top edge painted dark brown. Pages clean, binding good. Slight foxing to endpages and pastedowns. D.J. sunned and top front edge torn, head and tail torn. Full blue cloth cover w ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Elf Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe With Selections From His Critical Writings. Two Volumes

by Poe, Edgar Allan & Quinn, Arthur Hobson & O'Neill, Edward H. (Editors)

price: £19.81

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover Blue cloth, both volumes clean, in slipcase that has light wear. BOMC edition. Includes color illustrations by E. McKnight Kauffer; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe With Selections From His Critical Writings. Two Volumes

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: £23.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Two volume set in slipcase reprint not a book club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe: With Selections From His Critical Writings: Volume I and II

by Poe, Edgar Allan; Quinn, Arthur Hobson (Introduction)

price: £29.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Volumes I and II. Blue cloth with gold titles; edges and exterior worn and rubbed; boards exposed at corners; no jackets. Ex library with typical stamps and markings; several illustrations in color; no internal markings; 1092 pages combined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe with Selections from His Critical Writings in 2 Volumes

by Poe, Edgar Allan w/intro. & notes by Arthur Hobson Quinn, text estab. w/bio. notes by Edward H. O'Neill

price: £34.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1951 2nd ptg. of the Borzoi Poe edition. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf

Description: E. McKnight Kauffer. 1, 092pp. total. blue cloth sm 4tos: Vol. I is Fine, Vol. II is near Fine [bit of cover scuffing; else nrF]; both dust jackets are Good+ [browned & scuffed @ spine strips; bit of edge chipping; else G+ in a somewhat shelf rubbed slipcase]. A nice set of the works of Poe (1809-49) with handsome illustrations by Kauffer (1890-1954). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe With Selections From His Critical Writings

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: £34.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394403243 ISBN: 039440324X

Description: Kauffer, E. McKnight. Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. O-5. Spine ends and board corners of both books have minimal wear. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. The VG+ slipcase has light edgewear and minimal scuffing. These two volumes contain all of Poe's 68 tales and 47 poems, 13 of his most important critical essays, a selection from the Marginalia-and the long Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket. Includes twelve full-page color illustrations and eight line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe, With Selections From His Critical Writings, Volume 1

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: £34.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY 1946

Description: Preface by Arthur Hobson Quinn & Bibliographical notes by Edward H. O'Neill. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer. Volume 1 only of a two-volume set. First Edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe With Selections From His Critical Writings, 2 Volume Set

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: £35.28

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Kauffer, E. McKnight. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Third Printing. 8vo. 1092 pages, color illustrations, Slipcase, edge-worn & taped Bookplate in ffeps. Jacket spines very darkened, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Denis, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe With Selections From His Critical Writings. Two Volume Set

by Poe, Edgar Allan (1809-1849); Arthur Hobson Quinn; Edward H. O'Neill

price: £50.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good+ condition. Very good-condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). Two volume set. Vol. I: x, 542 pages. Vol. II: xii, 543-1092 including a bibliography. Hardcover blue cloth bindings with minimal sheflwear; the second volume has a small shelfbump to top edge of one board. Unclipped dustjackes are moderately darkened on the spine, with several chips and creases; protected in archival mylar. Lacks the slipcase. Contains 12 color plates by E. McKnight Kauffer and numerous in-text drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe, With Selections From His Critical Writings. 2 Volumes, Boxed. [Subtitle]: (the Borzoi Poe) With an Introduction and Explanatory Notes By Arthur Hobson Quinn. Texts Established, With Bibliographical Notes,...

by Poe, Edgar Allan. The

price: £50.13

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf,, NY: Date Published: 1973.

Description: 1092pp. Very good plus, near new, in very good box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe With Selections From His Critical Writings; Volumes I & II [the Borzoi Poe] used book

The Complete Poems and Stories of Edgar Allan Poe With Selections From His Critical Writings; Volumes I & II [the Borzoi Poe]

by Poe, Edgar Allan

price: £50.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth printing Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: E. McKnight Kauffer. Contains all of Poe's sixty-eight tales and forty-seven poems, thirteen of his most important critical essays, a selection from the Marginalia, and the long Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket. Stories and poems of mystery, suspense and the supernatural. Poe retains his preeminence in bringing the suspense story to a point of artistic perfection. Introduction by Arthur Hobson Quinn. Bibliographical notes by Edward H. O'Neill. Twelve full-page color illustrations ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.