Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good in a slip-case. The slip-case has been repaired but is in a very acceptable condition, some fraying to edges of slip-case. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951
Date Published: 1951
Description: Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Blue boards rubbed and bumped. Clean pages and tight bindings but there is some minor warping of many pages in Volume 2. No waterstaining though. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Kauffer, E. McKnight. Very Good Plus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two volume edition of Poe's complete poems and stories, in slipcase. Both interiors very clean and tight, close to As-New condition. 1092 pages in combined volumes. Full-color illustrations by artist McKnight. Covers have no discernible edgewear, but are mildly rubbed. Tail of spine on V. I slightly bumped. Slipcase moderately sullied and rubbed; separated a bit at upper rear, but otherwise firm. Lower corners worn through. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1951
Description: E. McKnight Kauffer. Good in Fair jacket. Literature. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good to very good. 1951. Owned by Prof. Roy H. Pearce, U.C. San Diego, 1954, w/ his bookplate gift to library, his name inscribed on front endpage and his notes on several pages. Vivid color plates + illustrations. Uncut fore and bottom edges, top edge painted dark brown. Pages clean, binding good. Slight foxing to endpages and pastedowns. D.J. sunned and top front edge torn, head and tail torn. Full blue cloth cover w ... read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover Blue cloth, both volumes clean, in slipcase that has light wear. BOMC edition. Includes color illustrations by E. McKnight Kauffer; 8vo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Volumes I and II. Blue cloth with gold titles; edges and exterior worn and rubbed; boards exposed at corners; no jackets. Ex library with typical stamps and markings; several illustrations in color; no internal markings; 1092 pages combined. read more
Edition: 1951 2nd ptg. of the Borzoi Poe edition.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf
Description: E. McKnight Kauffer. 1, 092pp. total. blue cloth sm 4tos: Vol. I is Fine, Vol. II is near Fine [bit of cover scuffing; else nrF]; both dust jackets are Good+ [browned & scuffed @ spine strips; bit of edge chipping; else G+ in a somewhat shelf rubbed slipcase]. A nice set of the works of Poe (1809-49) with handsome illustrations by Kauffer (1890-1954). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394403243ISBN:039440324X
Description: Kauffer, E. McKnight. Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. O-5. Spine ends and board corners of both books have minimal wear. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. The VG+ slipcase has light edgewear and minimal scuffing. These two volumes contain all of Poe's 68 tales and 47 poems, 13 of his most important critical essays, a selection from the Marginalia-and the long Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket. Includes twelve full-page color illustrations and eight line drawings. read more
Description: Preface by Arthur Hobson Quinn & Bibliographical notes by Edward H. O'Neill. Illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer. Volume 1 only of a two-volume set. First Edition. Fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Kauffer, E. McKnight. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Third Printing. 8vo. 1092 pages, color illustrations, Slipcase, edge-worn & taped Bookplate in ffeps. Jacket spines very darkened, price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very good+ condition. Very good-condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). Two volume set. Vol. I: x, 542 pages. Vol. II: xii, 543-1092 including a bibliography. Hardcover blue cloth bindings with minimal sheflwear; the second volume has a small shelfbump to top edge of one board. Unclipped dustjackes are moderately darkened on the spine, with several chips and creases; protected in archival mylar. Lacks the slipcase. Contains 12 color plates by E. McKnight Kauffer and numerous in-text drawings. read more
Edition: Fifth printing
Binding: Hardcovers
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: E. McKnight Kauffer. Contains all of Poe's sixty-eight tales and forty-seven poems, thirteen of his most important critical essays, a selection from the Marginalia, and the long Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket. Stories and poems of mystery, suspense and the supernatural. Poe retains his preeminence in bringing the suspense story to a point of artistic perfection. Introduction by Arthur Hobson Quinn. Bibliographical notes by Edward H. O'Neill. Twelve full-page color illustrations ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.