» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka

About this title: Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a rich variety of worlds, from the absurdity of the hunger artist in his cage, to Gregor Samsa's vividly imagined transformation into a cockroach, to the profoundly ironic view of capital punishment in "The Penal Colony."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Franz Kafka the Complete Stories used book

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka

price: £6.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories used book

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka

price: £6.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories used book

Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz, and Glatzer, Nahum (Editor)

price: £6.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 486 p. Schocken Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories used book

Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz, and Glatzer, Nahum (Editor)

price: £6.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 486 p. Schocken Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Stories

by Glatzer, Nahum Norbert, 1903-Ed

price: £6.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth ISBN-13: 9780805234190 ISBN: 0805234195

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ G, Edge wear, tears & chips. DJ tape repaired on inside edges. Former owners name & address rubberstamped in black ink twice on FFE. Underlining & Margin Notes in red ink throughout text. Personal Name: Kafka, Franz, 1883-1924. Uniform Title: Selected works Main Title: The complete stories. Edited by Nahum N. Glatzer. Published/Created: New York, Schocken Books [1971] Related Names: Glatzer, Nahum Norbert, 1903-ed. Description: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories used book

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: £6.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Good. 0805208739 Underlining in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories: Franz Kafka (Paperback, 1988) used book

The Complete Stories: Franz Kafka (Paperback, 1988)

price: £6.86

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RemyLemy, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

The Complete Stories used book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz; Corngold, Stanley (Translator)

price: £7.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Good. Interior clean. Lite foxing to edges. Lite edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Now, Voyager, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Stories used book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz, and Updike, John (Foreword by)

price: £7.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Used trade paperback edition Book = VG Condition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar grosvenor, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Stories (Schocken Classics) used book

Complete Stories (Schocken Classics)

by Franz Kafka

price: £7.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: TextbooksRus #8952469. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories new book

The Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka

price: £7.89

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: £8.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1971

Description: VG/G+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories used book

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Schocken Books ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Good. 0805208739 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Stories used book

Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: £8.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Stories used book

Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz, and Glatzer, Nahum (Editor)

price: £8.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 486 p. Schocken Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz (Edited By Nahum Glatzer)

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-later Printing Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: bright, tight, unmarked copy, decorative boards. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall., 486p, chronology, bibliography, list of editors and translators . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Franz Kafka: The Complete Stories used book

Franz Kafka: The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz; foreword by John Updike

price: £8.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. [TPB stories] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kafka: The Complete Stories used book

Kafka: The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz, and Glatzer, Nahum (Editor)

price: £9.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No markings. No hinge creasing. Clean, tight & square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka

price: £9.09

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Clean Text. No dust jacket. Minor soiling on foredge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories By Franz Kafka; Nahum N. Glatzer; John Updike used book

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories By Franz Kafka; Nahum N. Glatzer; John Updike

by Franz Kafka; Editor-Nahum N. Glatzer; Foreword-John Updike

price: £9.19

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Very Good. Tight and bright, pages clear, uncreased spine, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover lift. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories new book

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: £9.21

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken Books ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: New. 0805208739 New From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories used book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz, and Updike, John (Foreword by)

price: £9.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories used book

The Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka; John Updike

price: £9.34

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: Good. Softcover; former library book, edges worn, library stickers and stamps on binding, cover, and first few pages, now writing in text; RTB813. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories used book

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka

price: £9.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Franz Kafka: the Complete Stories new book

Franz Kafka: the Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka

price: £9.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Murphious, Decatur, IL

"No spoilers; this collection of short stories, novellas, and paragraphs leaves me wishing I had picked up one of Kafka's finished novels instead.
Just as I would get into his ideas put forth in a page or two, many of the "stories" end unfinished. After reading the bibliography or other info at the back does the reader discover how many of these stories are either unfinished or small scenes setting up a larger novel. The classic short story "The Metamorphosis" is included and is worth a read. Unfortunately, that alone doesn't give me reason to rate this higher than a 2."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Timmy, Philadelphia, PA

"Kafka's Complete Stories is the rare book to which I could give two stars or five. Beyond his writing, I love him for his humanity, his authenticity, and his painful incompatibility with the modern world. His attempts, however, to put all this in writing are unfortunately inconsistent, ranging from mesmerizing to incomplete "scribbling" as he referred to his own writing. As a reader I am repeatedly wishing beyond wishing that he had expanded, developed, and completed more of the stories and fragments that he left behind, even if he did not expect or desire them to be published. But then there are also stories like "A Little Woman," "A Country Doctor," the famous "Metamorphosis," and probably my favorite, "The Judgment," along with several others, which really begin to communicate Kafka's inner self in a moving way. Other readers will surely find other stories to be their favorites, a further testament to his work.

Bureaucracy. Offices. Forms. Social expectations. Domineering fathers. Managers. Jobs. A world of talk talk, cheap talk, dispirited organization(s), deceptive systems and their propagating individuals. So cheap and disgusting that it sets forth a frightening gloom and apocalyptic sense of loss. Kafka deeply felt one of the greatest tragedies of modernity: the loss of spirit to ingrained, mass-produced socialization serving mere manipulation, the victory of faceless egotism and vapid professionalism packaged in self-importance for the sake of materialism and pseudo-rationalism, normally at the expense of beauty and originality. Since his death, I'm sorry to report, nothing has improved. I still feel Kafka's dread, it is real, when I go into the doctor's office, Philadelphia restaurants, public schools. At his best, Kafka's writing offers safe harbor from the trembling, or at least a pillow of criticism to rest one's head while on this insufferable road Western society calls the 20th/21st century, a moment to recall our own humanity as it inevitably gets lost in this massive shuffle, Kafka's greatest fear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By John, The United States

"Although this is not the exact collection that I read it is close enough. Works in the copy I read included the Metamorphosis, THe penal colony, the country doctor, the hunger artist, and a whole slew of short one page only paragraphs brief short pieces. Overall, I had mixed feelings about Kafka's work. An enigmatic writing style with frequent long run-on sentences and multiple digressions Kafka takes some time to get used to. His very short (page length) stories are less rewarding, but the longer pieces are fantastic.

The Penal Colony is a masterpiece, as is the dark and tradgic Metamorphosis and make this book well worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Peter, Dryden, MI

"kafka is very strange for me to read. i guess listening to radiohead often reminds me of reading his works. i feel like i don't understand it, yet sometimes something sort of hooks me and i get choked up or feel unsettled or something."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Trial

Trial

by Franz Kafka

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.94!

Amerika

Amerika

by Franz Kafka

see all from £1.50!

new only from £4.73!

Castle

Castle

by Franz Kafka

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.05!

One Hundred Years of Solitude

One Hundred Years of Solitude

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.55!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.33!

Stranger

Stranger

by Albert Camus

see all from £5.61!

new only from £6.86!