» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conceptual physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conceptual physics

by Hewitt

About this title: Thirty years ago, this best-selling text defined the "conceptual" approach to introductory physics. Today, the Ninth Edition shows how text and media can be integrated to bring physics to life for non-science majors. Hewitt's text engages students with analogies and imagery from real-world situations to build a strong conceptual understanding of physical principles ranging from classical mechanics to modern physics. With this strong foundation, students are better equipped to understand the equations and formulas of physics, and motivated to explore the thought-provoking exercises and fun ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

Conceptual Physics (7th Edition)

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673521859 ISBN: 0673521850

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conceptual Physics used book

Conceptual Physics

by Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 09/1995 ISBN-13: 9780201286519 ISBN: 0201286513

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Conceptual Physics used book

Conceptual Physics

by Hewitt, Paul G

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780321009715 ISBN: 0321009711

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 739 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Conceptual Physics used book

Conceptual Physics

by Hewitt, Paul G

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780321009715 ISBN: 0321009711

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 739 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics

by Hewitt, Paul G

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780673521859 ISBN: 0673521850

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conceptual Physics: the High School Physics Program used book

Conceptual Physics: the High School Physics Program

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780201286519 ISBN: 0201286513

Description: Good. Good student copy. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former owner's name written on first page or inside cover. Remainder mark on outside page edge. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics: a New Introduction to Your Environment

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown&Co ISBN-13: 9780316359740 ISBN: 0316359742

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics (7th Edition)

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780673521859 ISBN: 0673521850

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education ISBN-13: 9780673398475 ISBN: 0673398471

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education ISBN-13: 9780673398475 ISBN: 0673398471

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conceptual Physics (8th Edition) used book

Conceptual Physics (8th Edition)

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321009715 ISBN: 0321009711

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics (7th Edition)

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673521859 ISBN: 0673521850

Description: Good. Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. Seventh edition. Highlighting inside. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Conceptual Physics: the High School Physics Program used book

Conceptual Physics: the High School Physics Program

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780201286519 ISBN: 0201286513

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics (7th Edition)

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780673521859 ISBN: 0673521850

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6Rev Ed Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 5/31/1989 ISBN-13: 9780673398475 ISBN: 0673398471

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Conceptual Physics used book

Conceptual Physics

by Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201286519 ISBN: 0201286513

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics

by Hewitt, Paul G

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Scott Foresman Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780673398475 ISBN: 0673398471

Description: Good. 728 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6Rev Ed Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date Published: 5/31/1989 ISBN-13: 9780673398475 ISBN: 0673398471

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics (7th Edition)

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780673521859 ISBN: 0673521850

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics

by Hewitt, Paul G

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780673521859 ISBN: 0673521850

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conceptual Physics: the High School Physics Program used book

Conceptual Physics: the High School Physics Program

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201286519 ISBN: 0201286513

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics (7th Edition)

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673521859 ISBN: 0673521850

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics

by Paul G Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673398475 ISBN: 0673398471

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics: a New Introduction to Your Environment

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316359740 ISBN: 0316359742

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conceptual Physics (7th Edition)

by Paul G. Hewitt

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673521859 ISBN: 0673521850

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Misconceptual Physics, May 26, 2009
By bigmaggie, Indianapolis, IN

"This book frequently oversimplifies concepts to the point that it encourages misunderstanding and misconception. It would be appropriate for a Physics First type science program, where kids take physics in either 8th or 9th grade, but I would definitely not recommend it for traditional physics courses which are taught to 11th or 12th graders."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By mary, Portland, OR

"i love this physics text! it focuses on the concepts and applications rather than a bunch of crazy calculus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Perfect, Jul 20, 2008
By Bernadette, San Francisco, CA

"My order came exactly as described and in a very timely manner. I couldn't have asked for better!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2008
By Beth, The United States

"Paul Hewitt is amazing! He's a natural educator with a special gift for taking something that's always taught mathematically and therefore rather intimidating to many, and explaining it at a simplistic level that makes even the biggest math-phobe say "Of COURSE! How obvious!"
Quick Paul Hewitt story: When he was on Kaua`i I had the pleasure of taking him around to three or four different schools and watching him teach the SAME lesson ... how to put an object into orbit around the planet ... to three different educational levels ... and taking every kid to an understanding of the topic on the level of his/her own thinking. Amazing! =)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.