» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Concerning Evolution

by J Arthur Thomson

About this title: This volume is based upon the first series of lectures delivered at Yale University on the Foundation established by the late Dwight H. Terry of Plymouth, Connecticut, through his gift of an endowment fund for the delivery and subsequent publication of "Lectures on Religion in the Light of Science and Philosophy." The deed of gift declares that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Concerning Evolution the Terry Lectures

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £6.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: HB Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1925

Description: NF in good dj. Bookplate. Dj spine darkened, light soil. 8vo, 245p., "An important step toward a re-correlation of science and religion" With the brochure explaining the Dwight Harrington Terry Foundation laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: After Five Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £7.16

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo. 245 pp. Soiling and slight edgewear to dj. internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J Arthur

price: £7.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale U Press, New Haven CT Date Published: 1925

Description: Book is very good spine alittle sunned, no jacket. 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, John Arthur

price: £7.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1925, ISBN-13: 9780300135671 ISBN: 030013567X

Description: x, 245 pp., illustrated, library markings, hardcover, good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Good in Poor dust jacket. Onwer was faculty at Vassar College and has his stamp. Top edge soli; light over wear and back flypaper has some pencil notes. Solid.; B&W Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kate Lindemann, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Concerning Evolution

by J. Arthur. Thomson

price: £7.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1925

Description: VG Used, Very Good. No DJ. HARDCOVER, VG/No DJ, Yale University Press, 1925, 18 oz. This copy has visible but minimal wear, has no dust jacket, is in otherwise Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £9.33

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1925 ISBN-13: 9780300135671 ISBN: 030013567X

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Reading copy w/ Ex lib "discard" stamps, spine label and card pocket. The Terry Lectures Series; Ex-Library; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 257 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J. A.

price: £9.34

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1925

Description: 245 pages. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £9.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1925

Description: Yale; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. Lightly worn black boards. Inked gift note on ep. Tanned text. Index. An early classic on evolution.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerning Evolution (the Terry Lectures Series)

price: £11.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300135671 ISBN: 030013567X

Description: Good. Ex libris, hardcover, some minor marks to text, boards good, binding solid, prev owner name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £12.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Edgewear to spine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £14.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 3rd prtg Publisher: Yale Univ Press, New Haven Date Published: 1925

Description: G+/ no dj; spine fade; some overlap fade. 245. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Burlew, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J Arthur

price: £14.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven Yale University 1925.

Description: VERY GOOD cover a bit scuffed. 8 x 5 inches hard covers. Illustrated by drawings. First edition. Binding is hard covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £15.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1925

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/G. 8vo., 245 pp., Dj rubbed, edges frayed, soiling, worn, writing on ffe. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £17.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good(small spots on cloth, spine dulled) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £26.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press,, New Haven: Date Published: 1925.

Description: First edition. Pamphlet from the Dwight Harrington Terry Foundation explaining funding for the lectures upon which the book is based laid in. Very good, lacking dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerning Evolution-an Important Step Toward a Re-Correlation of Science and Religion

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £30.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: ©1925

Description: VG/Fair. Published @$2.50. Brodart. Navy Blue cloth cover, Yellow DJ has become somewhat "used" and edges are worn. Dwight H. Terry Lectures.; Illustrations; 8vo; 241 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J.A.

price: £31.41

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: New Haven, 1925. 2nd pr. Ocl, x, 245p. Index. [KEYWORDS: SCIENCE, read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Average

new book

Concerning Evolution (Terry Lectures)

by J. Arthur Thomson

price: £34.56

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1925 ISBN-13: 9780300135671 ISBN: 030013567X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson J. Arthur

price: £36.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HB Board Publisher: Yale University Press, London Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. 8vo. ex library, foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Concerning Evolution

by J. Arthur Thomson

price: £36.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300135671 ISBN: 030013567X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J. Arthur

price: £40.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: RICHARD HENDERSON Date Published: 1925 ISBN-13: 9780300135671 ISBN: 030013567X

Description: New. This volume is based upon the first series of lectures delivered at Yale University on the Foundation established by the late Dwight H. Terry of Plymouth, Connecticut, through his gift of an endowment fund for the delivery and subsequent publication... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Concerning Evolution

by J. Arthur Thomson

price: £44.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300135671 ISBN: 030013567X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Concerning Evolution

by Thomson, J Arthur

price: £48.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1925 ISBN-13: 9780300135671 ISBN: 030013567X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 257 p. Terry Lectures. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.