» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Concerns of a conservative Democrat.

by Charles Sawyer

About this title: Written in the classic tradition of the self-made American that early found expression in Benjamin Franklin's "Autobiography, "Mr. Sawyer's book discusses his childhood and formative years and beginnings of his political career but revolves around two major government appointments--Ambassador to Belgium and Minis-ter to Luxembourg during the close ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Charles Sawyer

price: £5.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780809303106 ISBN: 0809303108

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--399 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. Cover is well preserved with barely noticeable wear. -Publish Place: London-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £5.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very good interior. Tight copy. Usual library marks. All of our books are gift wrapped for free, adding extra protection during shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WhoDang, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Feffer & Simons

Description: Good. Hardbound with DJ, VG/FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £7.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809303106 ISBN: 0809303108

Description: Very Good. 0809303108 1968 1st edition, 1st printing hardback copy. Book is clean inside, has no d\j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Charles Sawyer

price: £8.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780809303106 ISBN: 0809303108

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. tight binding and clean text, light edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £8.72

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 399 pages. NOT a former library copy. Tight clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halstead Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles-Foreword By John W. Snyder And Dean Acheson

price: £9.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. In very sl rubbed dj. Autobiography, with much material on various areas of public life, including cabinet of Truman administration.; 309 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £9.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780809303106 ISBN: 0809303108

Description: Southern Illinois UP (1968). Hardcover with dustjacket. Has minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £9.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: presumed 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ., Carbondale Date Published: c1968

Description: b/w photos. very good+, vg lightly worn dj, blue cloth. Tight & solid. 399 pgs, Indexed. Foreword by John Wesley Snyder and Dean Acheson. Notes by Eugene P. Trani. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £9.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern IL Univ, IL Date Published: 1968

Description: First edition. Good hardcover. Small smudge on bottom corners of pages. Corners bent. Edges of spine lightly bumped. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £9.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press 1968. ISBN-13: 9780809303106 ISBN: 0809303108

Description: Hardcover with dust jacket, g/g, dj wear on edges, autographed, 399pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £10.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Southern Illinois University, Carbondale Date Published: 1968

Description: Photos. Some dj edge wear; VG/VG. Dj 399 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £10.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, Illinois Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author AJ1-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on some edges, corners, and sides, scratch on the front, some rubbing, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some spot stains on the right side page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner on the front loose endpaper. Foreword by John W. Snyder and Dean Acheson ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat ( Signed )

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £11.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Southern Illinois University Date Published: 1968

Description: profusely illustrated. very good in very good jacket. 5 x 8, Dust Jacket protected with BRODART, sligt fade in dj spine. Signed and ins by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerns of a conservative Democrat.

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £13.08

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by author. xv, 399 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 337-387). gift inscription by the author. book is in near fine condition. dust jacket is edge tattered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: words on pages, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles, and Trani, D Acheson Notes (Designer), and Snyder, J (Designer)

price: £13.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780809303106 ISBN: 0809303108

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. spine label; library stamps; library markings; book plate; book pocket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Hinger, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles (For'D By John W Snyder And Dean Acheson)

price: £14.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois U.P., Carbondale, IL Date Published: 1968

Description: B/W Photos. NearFine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 399pgs(INDEX) DJ covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles; Snyder, John Wesley (Foreword); Acheson, Dean (Foreword); Trani, Eugene P. (Notes By)

price: £14.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean ex-libris copy of this 1968 hardback. Apparent First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $10.00. Blue boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright). Fewer than usual library markings. Inner pages are free from writing and tears. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. Illustrated throughout with photos. 399 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat. Foreword By John Wesley Snyder and Dean Acheson. Notes By Eugene P. Trani

by Sawyer, Charles (1887-)

price: £14.57

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: xv, 399 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 337-387). Subjects: United States--Politics and government--1945-1989. Ohio--Politics and government--1865-1950. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 399. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat. Foreword By John Wesley Snyder and Dean Acheson. Notes By Eugene P. Trani

by Sawyer, Charles (1887-)

price: £14.57

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: xv, 399 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 337-387). Subjects: United States--Politics and government--1945-1989. Ohio--Politics and government--1865-1950. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 399. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Charles Sawyer

price: £15.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. 1968, NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £16.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. slightly chipped). Southern Illinois UP, (1968). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat

by Sawyer, Charles

price: £22.41

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Politics. Signed by Author Blue cloth. Inscribed "To Albert. " dated Oct 1968 Hot Springs, VA. Foreword by John Wesley Snyder and Dean Acheson. Notes by Eugene P. Trani. 399 pgs. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: open door books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat. Foreword By John Wesley Snyder and Dean Acheson. Notes By Eugene P. Trani

by Sawyer, Charles (1887-)

price: £34.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: xv, 399 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 337-387). Subjects: United States--Politics and government--1945-1989. Ohio--Politics and government--1865-1950. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concerns of a Conservative Democrat. Foreword By John Wesley Snyder and Dean Acheson. Notes By Eugene P. Trani

by Sawyer, Charles (1887-)

price: £34.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: xv, 399 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 337-387). Subjects: United States--Politics and government--1945-1989. Ohio--Politics and government--1865-1950. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.