» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Bruce Grant, Lorence F Bjorklund (Illustrator)

About this title: Presents descriptive alphabetical entries on Indian tribes, territories, customs, tools, activities, and famous leaders.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

price: £3.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: DVD ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce, And Bjorklund, Lorence F

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce, And Bjorklund, Lorence F

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Very Good. 0517693100 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Bruce Grant

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Bruce Grant

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Bruce Grant

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Very Good. 0517693100 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Bruce Grant

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Bruce Grant

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Bruce Grant

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Good in Good Overall! jacket. Small mark on bottom of front board; Else Clean with no marks, damage, or labels; Good Overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Bruce Grant; Illustrator-Lorence F. Bjorklund

price: £6.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Great Condition in Great Condition jacket. HardCover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, notation on endpage, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £6.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 3/7/2000 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Good. 0517693100 HARDCOVER, PAGES HAVE MODERATE TANNING, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £6.81

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Illustrated by Bjorklund, Lorence. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £6.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 352 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-Library book. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes over 200 illustrations and 4 Appendices. Revised Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £6.81

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy, NEW YORK, NY, ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0517693100 DJ HAS LIGHT EDGE AND SHELF WEAR. COVER HAS ONLY VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR IF ANY. PAGES HAVE ONLY VERY VERY LIGHT WEAR IF ANY. NATIVE NORTH AMERICAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £6.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY WINGS BOOKS 1989.

Description: VG/VG. Illustrated by DRAW. ILLS. REPRINT edition. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Troves, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £6.90

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Gift inscription. Small stain to back panel of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £7.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House/Wings, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Very Good+/Very Good + DJ/Very Good. 0-517-69310-0 352 pgs, With 200 black-and-white line drawings. Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £7.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence F. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1994 Hard Cover., Wings Books. 352 pgs. Illustrated by Lorence F. Bjorklund. Owner notation Title Page. No other marks, clean pgs, binding tight. Red boards with title on spine. DJ very good with only hint of shelf wear. Illustrated with 200 black-and-white line drawings. A to Z reference work with more than 800 entries encompassing the history of the American Indians from the time of the discovery of America up to 1994 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £7.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence F. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1994 Hard Cover., Wings Books. 352 pgs. Illustrated by Lorence F. Bjorklund. Owner notation Title Page. No other marks, clean pgs, binding tight. Red boards with title on spine. DJ very good with only hint of shelf wear. Illustrated with 200 black-and-white line drawings. A to Z reference work with more than 800 entries encompassing the history of the American Indians from the time of the discovery of America up to 1994 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £7.37

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. sh57 NF/NF, no price on jacket...sh57 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £7.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Bjorklund, Lorence F. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark red covers with gold lettering on spine, 352 pp., 200 b&w line drawing illustrations. Revised Edition. Includes an interesting section on The Indian Family Tree. A nice reference volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Bruce Grant

price: £7.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Reprint Edition Binding: Board Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: Very Good++ in Near Fine jacket. For anyone interested in American Indians this looks like a helpful book. This is a very attractive maroone cover with gilt spine lettering hard back. The condition is Very Good++ with a Near Fine jacket. Revised Reprint Edition. This book has a very bright & clean cover with very good edges. The pages are tight, bright and unmarked. No names. This colorful jacket is also very clean & bright with nice edges. Only light shelf wear. 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian used book

Concise Encyclopedia of the American Indian

by Grant, Bruce

price: £7.43

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517693100 ISBN: 0517693100

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good Overview, Mar 6, 2008
By PSTM, Columbia, MO

"This book provides a good overview of the American Indian. My children are able to use it as a resource for their school assignments. I strongly recommend the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By RJkSB, Council Bluffs, IA

"This book is very useful to any person interested in learning more about or researching American Indians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.