» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture

by Sir Herbert Edward Read

About this title: This history of modern sculpture ranges from Rodin to the present day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Concise History of Modern Sculpture, a

by Read, Herbert

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Board Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Used book in good condition. This book presents a history of scuplutre in a clear and concise way, looking at artists such as Rodin, Michelangelo. Chapters on eclecticism, cubism, surrealism, futurism and much more. 310 pages, Illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Concise History of Modern Sculpture, a

by Read, Herbert

price: £3.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Board Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Used hardback in very good condition but no dust jacket. This book presents a history of scuplutre in a clear and concise way, looking at artists such as Rodin, Michelangelo. Chapters on eclecticism, cubism, surrealism, futurism and much more. 310 pages, Illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture

by Read, Herbert

price: £4.12

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: No Date. (c.1964). Thames & Hudson. Paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Modern Sculpture: a Concise History (World of Art) [Paperback] By Herbert Read used book

Modern Sculpture: a Concise History (World of Art) [Paperback] By Herbert Read

by Herbert Read

price: £4.53

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500200148 ISBN: 0500200149

Description: Used; Very Good. Book Light signs of use and shelfwear; cover and spine uncreased, pages clean and bright with no folds to corners; colour & B+W photo plates intact and no notes to text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cariad Books, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Sculpture a Concise History

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195199413 ISBN: 0195199413

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture

by Read, Herbert Edward, Sir

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: [1964]

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. 4th printing, r7s2-1 box 18. Praeger world of art series. Unknown printing. 310 p. illus. (part col. ) 22 cm. "Text references": . 279-282. Bibliography: p. 283-285. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MCR, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture

by Read, Herbert

price: £4.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 1965 softcover, Praeger World of Art Paperback, 2nd printing, 2 pages are loose, pages are tanning, covers show creases, rubbing, no apparent markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise History of Modern Sculpture (World of Art) used book

Concise History of Modern Sculpture (World of Art)

by Herbert Read

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780500200148 ISBN: 0500200149

Description: Ex-Library Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd in 1964. Paperback. Number of pages: 310. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8340459 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Concise History of Modern Sculpture (World of Art S. ) used book

Concise History of Modern Sculpture (World of Art S. )

by Herbert Read

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780500200148 ISBN: 0500200149

Description: Published by THAMES HUDSON LTD in 1964. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8009073 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Concise History of Modern Sculpture (World of Art S. ) used book

Concise History of Modern Sculpture (World of Art S. )

by Herbert Read

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780500200148 ISBN: 0500200149

Description: Ex-Library Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Concise History of Modern Sculpture (World of Art) used book

Concise History of Modern Sculpture (World of Art)

by Herbert Read

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780500200148 ISBN: 0500200149

Description: Published by THAMES HUDSON LTD in 1964. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1251378 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture

by Read, Herbert

price: £5.07

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London, UK Date Published: 1964

Description: Good + 8 1/4" Tall. 312 pages. 339 illustrations, 49 in colour. Copious ink writing to inside of front & back covers & to both sets of endpapers, light foxing to both sets of endpapers. Reading creases to spine. Some wear to covers' corners, edges & spine-ends, creasing to corners of back cover. Light browning to page-edges, contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modern Sculpture: a Concise History (World of Art) new book

Modern Sculpture: a Concise History (World of Art)

by Herbert Read

price: £5.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500200148 ISBN: 0500200149

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modern Sculpture: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Modern Sculpture: a Concise History (World of Art)

by Herbert Read

price: £5.19

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780500200148 ISBN: 0500200149

Description: Published by Thames & Hudson in 1964. Paperback. Number of pages: 310. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture

by Read, Herbert

price: £5.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780500180280 ISBN: 0500180288

Description: Good. Paperback; cover edges have some wear; pages are yellowing; no marks or writing within text; RTB119. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Sculpture a Concise History

price: £5.49

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195199413 ISBN: 0195199413

Description: Published by Thames & Hudson in 1985. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture new book

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture

by Read, Herbert, Sir

price: £5.53

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500200148 ISBN: 0500200149

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. Contains: Illustrations. World of Art. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture

by Read, Herbert Edward, Sir

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 310 p. illus. (part col. ) 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture

by Read, Herbert Edward, Sir

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 310 p. illus. (part col. ) 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A concise history of modern sculpture

by Read, Herbert Edward, Sir

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. private library tight copy no marks. soft cover great illustrations. 310 p. illus. (part col. ) 22 cm. Praeger world of art series. Includes Illustrations. "Text references": . 279-282. Bibliography: p. 283-285. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CC Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture (Praeger World of Art)

by Herbert Read

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FrederickA. Praeger, Publishers Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Sculpture: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Modern Sculpture: a Concise History (World of Art)

by Read, Herbert

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500200148 ISBN: 0500200149

Description: Good. 0500200149 PAPERBACK ** SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! **** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY **** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture

by Herbert Read

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frederick Praeger Date Published: 1966-01-01

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Sculpture a Concise History

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195199413 ISBN: 0195199413

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Sculpture

by Herbert Read

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers Date Published: 1965

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.