» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confessions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this new translation of what many consider to be a masterpiece of Western literature, the brilliant and impassioned descriptions of Augustine's colourful early life and search for spiritual satisfaction are accurately conveyed to the English reader. Augustine tells of his wrestlings to master his sexual drive, his rare ascent from a humble ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Confessions used book

Confessions

by Augustine, Saint

price: £10.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 07/02/1991 ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Saint Augustine

price: £14.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Saint Augustine

price: £14.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Saint Augustine

price: £16.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Augustine, Saint

price: £16.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Very Good. 0192817795 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-Hardcover with Dust Jacket-light shelf wear to Dust Jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Saint Augustine

price: £17.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/7/1991 ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Saint Augustine; Translated With An Introduction And Notes By Henry Chadwick

price: £18.26

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. Minor rubbing to DJ, now protected in mylar wraps. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Saint Augustine Confessions used book

Saint Augustine Confessions

by St. Augustine (Henry Chadwick)

price: £19.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press., New York. Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Near fine in NF dust jacket. In clear protective plastic sleeve. 311 pages. Index. Translated with an Introduction and Notes by Henry Chadwick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Saint Augustine

price: £20.43

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Saint Augustine used book

Saint Augustine

by Augustine, St; Chadwick, Henry

price: £22.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Some pages in the front have pen marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Saint Augustine

price: £23.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: ISBN: 0192817795. Hardcover, 8vo, xxx+311pp, index. VG+ in VG d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Saint Augustine used book

Saint Augustine

by Augustine, St; Chadwick, Henry

price: £26.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A very clean and bright copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Saint Augustine

price: £29.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Good. 0192817795. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Saint Augustine; Translator-Henry Chadwick

price: £34.33

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Saint Augustine

price: £48.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions new book

Confessions

by Saint Augustine; Translator-Henry Chadwick

price: £73.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192817792 ISBN: 0192817795

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Natalie, The United States

"A fascinating autobiographical account of a man who has gone down in history as one of the greatest philosophers and theologians that ever lived. His oft-quoted words, "Thou madest us for Thyself, and our heart is restless, until it repose in Thee" perhaps best sum up the heartfelt writings contained in this collection. One cannot help but both smile at his subtly humorous monologues ("There I put my ear to the cauldron and heard from within and all around a song of unholy loves. I did not love, but I loved the thought of love. And in the depths of my desires, I detested the fact that I could not love more. I looked for something to love in my love of loving.") and be challenged by his profound observations ("My faith was no larger than what my eyes could see. It never occurred to me that the very mental processes I used to reason such things were real enough to do wondrous things and form marvelous images, yet it did not have form of the sort I was demanding that my God fit.")."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Ashley, Grove City, PA

"I'm really hoping that this book gets better. Augustine's droning is melodramatic and is resulting in multiple eye-rolls on my part. He has very interesting things to say about his relationship with God, but his long explanations of his various infant or adolescent sins seem to overpower the pages. I was particularly annoyed as he described his conflict recalling his infancy, as he couldn't quite remember all of the sins and assumed that they were insignificant and then goes on forever about stealing pears. Maybe I have too high of expectations? I've read other Augustinian writings, if I remember correctly, I liked them very much. I'm just fearful that this entire book will be a chronicle of all of Augustine's sins playing again and again on a broken record.
God's grace ensures that one's sins are forgiven upon repentance. Since his sins are canonized in this text, I wonder if Augustine submitted himself to God and actually accepted the forgiveness that was offered."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Ruthie, Fort Myers, FL

"This book elucidates how directly self-narration brings about self-realization. The "personal testimony" of religious conversion occupies a momentous place in the evangelical Christian tradition. The act of narrating an encounter with the divine takes on the characteristics of a creative act. When St. Augustine narrates his "conversion" he brings his feelings, impressions, perceptions about the holy out of the realm of subjectivity and emotion and into a format he can apprehend and use, and consequently share as his testimony.

This book provoked thoughts such as: (1) Narration of a personal divine revelation/encounter is an overt act of creation. (Especially since Augustine's understanding of his conversion changes markedly from the immediate post-conversion period as the matured narrative he offers years later is "re-written"/re-narrated. (2) The narration of one's testimony undergoes revision as its applicability/usefulness/relevance to the believer is recalculated.

It makes for some exciting thought, especially from a phenomenological perspective. This book also welcomes thought such as that of Paul Tillich."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By sarah, Cary, NC

"Chadwick's translation of Augustine's Confessions (note that this is a confession to God, while read by men) is one of the best. It is not costly in a monetary sense; new it is a mere 6.95. However, it is deceptively short. A chapter will take you two hours if you give it the attention it deserves. Augustine is a circular writer. He is not a bad writer - he was known to be a merciless editor, in fact. But he goes around and around, especially later on in the last chapters of the book when he is wondering aloud, in a sense, about more neo-platonic and loftier, metaphysical questions he is asking of God and thinking aloud/reasoning as best he can with his brilliant mind on paper; recognizing that that mind is a gift from God and he is to steward it. It gets hairy. It gets *hard* to stick with.

If you can, and you do, you will find yourself perhaps having some of the same reactions I did:
a)I always wondered the same thing, or
b)I am not even smart enough to have even thought to have wondered that
or possibly even
c)I have no idea what he's even talking about anymore.

Had I not taken a course solely on The Confessions, when I had to read De Trinitate in a later theology class I most likely would have had a crisis of faith and quit. Because I was used to his style of writing and knew who the Manichees were, what the background was and the Neo-Platonic, socio-historical setting Augustine was situated in, I could confront De Trinitate and later, "for fun," I was brazen enough to take on The City of God.

There was nothing Augustine didn't talk about or no issue he didn't confront as Bishop when he was alive, because he was a very prolific writer. He spent his time not in fancy robes as one may imagine, but answering questions of the people - he was an ad hoc theologian. We are still reaping the benefits of that today, for his answers were good ones and are still relevant. Before he became bishop, though, he lived the life he spells out on the pages of the Confessions, which are not tales of endless days skipping carelessly along smooth paths by any stretch of the imagination. He reveals facets of himself not very becoming of a bishop; facets that are human. He was the first to admit to having such personality traits and publish a book about it and turn it back into praise to God when it was previously just material for gossip.
Remaining human all the while, he points steadfastly to God, which is why this book is so crucial to know intimately. He speaks of heartbreak and loss in a way that you want to turn to it when you go through it (I did). He speaks of those who will naysay you when you have changed, speaking of who you were and not who you are, and you will again want to turn to his words. It is invaluable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.