» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confessions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Confessions

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

About this title: 'No one can write a man's life except himself.' In his Confessions Jean-Jacques Rousseau tells the story of his life, from the formative experience of his humble childhood in Geneva, through the achievement of international fame as novelist and philosopher in Paris, to his wanderings as an exile, persecuted by governments and alienated from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Confessions (Extraits)

by Rousseau, J-J

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Larousse, Paris Date Published: 1938

Description: Cover worn and slightly torn, pages browned and some slightly torn at front. Library label on fron cover. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, 119pages., 150grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions

by Rousseau, J-J

price: £1.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Librairie Larousse, Paris Date Published: 1971

Description: Extraits. Tome 2. Livres VII a XII. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Confessions (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) used book

Confessions (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781853264658 ISBN: 1853264652

Description: Good. ( Wordsworth Classics 1996, Paperback. ) This fascinating work is another by Rousseau that shows his diversity as a philosopher and imagination as writer, as with 'Confessions' he practically invents the autobiographic genre. Ultimately however, the 'Confesions' is a tradgically bleak account of a man seeking a peaceful and meaningful life, but unable to escape the demands of and injustices of society. Yet the 'Confessions' also show a man struggling to cling to his philosophical ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Confessions

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 606pp-Slight cover wear/page tanning/foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Confessions

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 606pp-cover wear/page tanning/foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Confessions (Extraits) used book

Confessions (Extraits)

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Larousse, Paris Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. French reprint (extracts) in softcover format in the Nouveaux Classiques Larousse series, 12mo, 131pp; card covers; French text; VG+/Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau used book

The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: £2.29

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: Good. Library copy. May contain some creasing/wear to cover, some tanning to pages and library markings. But otherwise will be of good quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Confessions (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

Confessions (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: £2.31

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781857150841 ISBN: 1857150848

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

price: £2.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Rebound Hardcover Publisher: William Glaisher, London Date Published: 1876

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 560pp. B & w illustrations. Rebound in strong library binding. Occasional light pencil marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions

by Rousseau Jean Jacques

price: £2.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Confessions. Volume 2. Ex-library Sticker on the Front. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 296pages., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Confessions new book

Confessions

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: £3.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: WORDSWORTH EDITIONS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853264658 ISBN: 1853264652

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 672 pages. (672 pages) this work is a frank treatment of rousseau's sexual and intellectual development. it offers a model for the reflective life: the solitary, uncompromising individual; the enemy of servitude and habit; and the selfish egoist who dedicates himself to a particular ideal. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Confessions used book

The Confessions

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques

price: £3.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 606pp-light creasing to back cover, otherwise very good clean and unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Confessions

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques

price: £3.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Good paperback, tight binding, clean pages-a little browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Confessions new book

Confessions

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Derek Matravers

price: £3.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853264658 ISBN: 1853264652

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Confessions

by Rousseau, J. J

price: £3.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1977 Date Published: 1977

Description: [1781/1953] trans Cohen, J M Penguin VG PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions (1904 Translation)

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: £3.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J M Dent, 1931 Date Published: 1931

Description: Everyman Library edition, 2 vols, yellow cloth, VG/no dustwrappers / Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Confessions used book

The Confessions

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

price: £4.10

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth, Ware Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853264658 ISBN: 1853264652

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions (Extraits)

by Rousseau, J-J

price: £4.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Swift dispatch from Oxford, England. Older paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Logos Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Confessions: (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

Confessions: (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Jean-Jaques Rousseau

price: £4.95

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Millennium Library Binding: Dark Green Cloth Publisher: Everyman's Library, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781857150841 ISBN: 1857150848

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. H. 8 1/4" 716pp. Number 84 in the Millennium Library Collection. Withdrawn school library book with usual stamps etc. Gilt spine titles in black panel. Bound-in silken bookmark. No issue stamps, so probably un-read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Confessions (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

Confessions (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: £4.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781857150841 ISBN: 1857150848

Description: Published by Everyman's Library in 1992. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 628. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Confessions (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

Confessions (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781857150841 ISBN: 1857150848

Description: Published by Everyman's Library in 1992. Hardcover. Number of pages: 628. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8303252 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Confessions

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1954

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1954, paperback, medium size, good in poor D/W, wear to edges, hinges cracked internally, pages brownish, page edges foxed, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau used book

The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1953, 606 pages, reprint, paperback, medium size, wear to edges, internally good, slight foxing. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Rousseau. Jean-Jacques

price: £5.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781857150841 ISBN: 1857150848

Description: Number 84 in the library. Among the greatest self-portraits in world literature. Near fine condition hardback in dust jacket. Pages: 306. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Confessions used book

The Confessions

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: £5.08

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Penguin classic, green with jacket, L33. 606 pages. moderate wear only to book, jacket is more worn at edges. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Jckosnow

"rousseau is pretty much the best guy ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Douglas, San Francisco, CA

"Very inspiring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 22, 2008
By Erik, Provo, UT

"This book is really interesting. His life is really thrilling and the way he tells story of his lives, you can almost see why he cam up with and believed many of his theories. I think it's cool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 18, 2008
By Michael, Lafayette, LA

"This guy was weird."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.