Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Ref Library reserve stock (Never issued hence good+). Only issued a few times. Clean and neat copy. Well bound in black cloth. Gilt title to spine. 8vo. 192pp. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: w/ 2 Plates in Photograuvre and 4 Line Drawings. Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. Binding sunned at spine tail and top of front baord, corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket soiled, spine darkened, wear at edges w/ pieces missing at top edge. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. 1950 hardcover, 1st edition; book & hinges are very tight; boards VG; DJ VG but has small nicsk & chips; price sticker on front fly; no other apparent markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. VeryGood+/Good minus DJ, First Edition, Very Good Plus in Good Minus DJ, sunned at the head and heel of spine and along the top edge of both panels of book. Two inch by one inch piece missing from top of spine that carries over into the front panel, another piece missing by half inch by half inch on DJ, end paper offsetting, lightly soiled on the rear panel, Price intact, Not a remainder, in Mylar (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. ... read more
Description: NY, PHilosophical Library, 1950, 1st edition, preface by Martin L. Wolf, brown cloth, very good sound tight copy except covers are very slightly bowed and endpapers slightly age-darkened, 5-1/2"x8-3/4", no previous owner marks, fair edge-worn but serviceable dust jacket. bixx. read more
Edition: First English Language Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library
Date Published: 1950
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Jacket is browning and has dried cracked edges-First English Language Edition, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. DJ has small tears/chi[ps, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor age browning on free end pages. Dirt/very minor stains on edge. No writing. read more
Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very good Spine and Cover edges faded, spine ends bumped, back panel lightly soiled, blotchy light browning on end papers, Two plates in photogravure and four line drawings. read more
Description: VG/No Jacket. 0-88355-875-0 Hardcover. Tight clean copy, lacking the dust wrapper. Hyperion, 1979 reprint, 192 ppg, appendix. Introduction by Peter Quennell. Translated from the French by Joanna Richardson. Illustrated with b&w drawings. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY
Date Published: 1950
Description: VG+ in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Preface by Martin Wolf. Translated from the French, but with an appendix of poetry in French. 19th century author/poet who led a very troubled life but wrote in a lyric style both serious and amused. read more
Description: Philosophical Library, NY/ 1950. Preface by Martin L. Wolf. Translated from the French by Ruth Saltzman Wolf and Joanna Richardson. B/W illustrations. Hardcover. VG in VG-dj (a few drip stains). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pub. Thames and Hudson, 1950
Description: Dust Jacket Included. VERLAINE, Paul Confessions of a Poet. Introduction by Peter Quennell. London, T&H, 1950. 2 plates, 192pp., 8vo., endpapers offset browned, cloth, protected d.w. with small chip at spine base. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. GOOD-1ST EDITION 1950 JARROLDS HARDBACK, NO DJ. FIRST BRITISH EDITION OF THESE FAMOUS 'CONFESSIONS', TRANSLATED BY JOANNA RICHARDSON, 2 PHOTO PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS. INTRO BY PETER QUENNELL. SOME WATER DISCOLORATION TO BOARDS, PAGE EDGES SPOTTED, O/W SOUND TIDY UNMARKED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Jarrold
Date Published: 1950
Description: Fair. No Jacket. GOOD-1ST EDITION 1950 JARROLDS HARDBACK, NO DJ. FIRST BRITISH EDITION OF THESE FAMOUS 'CONFESSIONS', TRANSLATED BY JOANNA RICHARDSON, 2 PHOTO PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS. INTRO BY PETER QUENNELL. SOME WATER DISCOLORATION TO BOARDS, PAGE EDGES SPOTTED, O/W SOUND TIDY UNMARKED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more
Description: Very good. Philosophical Library, 1950. Hardcover. Lacks dust jacket. Light wear overall. Gutters are toned; otherwise no markings or flaws. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.