» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Confessions of a poet

by Paul Verlaine

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Confessions of a Poet...Translated...By Joanna Richardson, Etc. With Portraits

by Paul Verlaine; Joanna Richardson

price: £4.92

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Ref Library reserve stock (Never issued hence good+). Only issued a few times. Clean and neat copy. Well bound in black cloth. Gilt title to spine. 8vo. 192pp. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £8.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Lacks DJ. Spine faded. Head cap frayed. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Light and Shadow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £9.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: w/ 2 Plates in Photograuvre and 4 Line Drawings. Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. Binding sunned at spine tail and top of front baord, corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket soiled, spine darkened, wear at edges w/ pieces missing at top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £9.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY INC ISBN-13: 9781151449641 ISBN: 1151449644

Description: Fair No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Paul Verlaine

price: £9.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Cover wear and sunning, otherwise Good condition. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £9.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. 1950 hardcover, 1st edition; book & hinges are very tight; boards VG; DJ VG but has small nicsk & chips; price sticker on front fly; no other apparent markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. VeryGood+/Good minus DJ, First Edition, Very Good Plus in Good Minus DJ, sunned at the head and heel of spine and along the top edge of both panels of book. Two inch by one inch piece missing from top of spine that carries over into the front panel, another piece missing by half inch by half inch on DJ, end paper offsetting, lightly soiled on the rear panel, Price intact, Not a remainder, in Mylar (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £10.57

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY, PHilosophical Library, 1950, 1st edition, preface by Martin L. Wolf, brown cloth, very good sound tight copy except covers are very slightly bowed and endpapers slightly age-darkened, 5-1/2"x8-3/4", no previous owner marks, fair edge-worn but serviceable dust jacket. bixx. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul, and Quennell, Peter (Designer), and Richarson, Joanna (Translated by)

price: £11.22

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780883558751 ISBN: 0883558750

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ chipped at all corners. Text in English, French. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Poet. Trans. By Ruth Saltzman Wolf & Joanna Richardson. Pref. By Martin L. Wolf..

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £11.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY Date Published: (1950)

Description: Very good in like dj. In glassine wrapper. 8vo; Illus.; Appendix; 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £11.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover

Description: VERY in VERY jacket. A very good first in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Paul Verlaine

price: £11.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1950

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Jacket is browning and has dried cracked edges-First English Language Edition, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Illustrated. G+/no DJ; sunned spine; faded bd. edges, lt edgewear. name on ft pastedown read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £13.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. In price-clipped, edgeworn, spine-tanned dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £13.71

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. DJ has small tears/chi[ps, edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine, slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor age browning on free end pages. Dirt/very minor stains on edge. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul, Preface By Martin L. Wolf, Trans. By Ruth Saltzman Wolf And Joanna Richardson

price: £14.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good Spine and Cover edges faded, spine ends bumped, back panel lightly soiled, blotchy light browning on end papers, Two plates in photogravure and four line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul M.

price: £14.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Press, Westport, CT Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780883558751 ISBN: 0883558750

Description: VG/No Jacket. 0-88355-875-0 Hardcover. Tight clean copy, lacking the dust wrapper. Hyperion, 1979 reprint, 192 ppg, appendix. Introduction by Peter Quennell. Translated from the French by Joanna Richardson. Illustrated with b&w drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: VG+ in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Preface by Martin Wolf. Translated from the French, but with an appendix of poetry in French. 19th century author/poet who led a very troubled life but wrote in a lyric style both serious and amused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £16.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883558751 ISBN: 0883558750

Description: Philosophical Library, NY/ 1950. Preface by Martin L. Wolf. Translated from the French by Ruth Saltzman Wolf and Joanna Richardson. B/W illustrations. Hardcover. VG in VG-dj (a few drip stains). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £16.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1950

Description: very good condsition (book plate) in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £16.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub. Thames and Hudson, 1950

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VERLAINE, Paul Confessions of a Poet. Introduction by Peter Quennell. London, T&H, 1950. 2 plates, 192pp., 8vo., endpapers offset browned, cloth, protected d.w. with small chip at spine base. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £17.45

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames Date Published: 1950

Description: Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Netting visible. Mild tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Paul Verlaine

price: £18.45

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. GOOD-1ST EDITION 1950 JARROLDS HARDBACK, NO DJ. FIRST BRITISH EDITION OF THESE FAMOUS 'CONFESSIONS', TRANSLATED BY JOANNA RICHARDSON, 2 PHOTO PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS. INTRO BY PETER QUENNELL. SOME WATER DISCOLORATION TO BOARDS, PAGE EDGES SPOTTED, O/W SOUND TIDY UNMARKED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Poet-By Paul Verlaine (1950 1st Edition Jarrolds Hardback)

by Verlaine, Paul; Quennell, Peter; Richardson, Joanna

price: £19.39

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jarrold Date Published: 1950

Description: Fair. No Jacket. GOOD-1ST EDITION 1950 JARROLDS HARDBACK, NO DJ. FIRST BRITISH EDITION OF THESE FAMOUS 'CONFESSIONS', TRANSLATED BY JOANNA RICHARDSON, 2 PHOTO PLATES AND LINE DRAWINGS. INTRO BY PETER QUENNELL. SOME WATER DISCOLORATION TO BOARDS, PAGE EDGES SPOTTED, O/W SOUND TIDY UNMARKED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Poet

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £19.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Philosophical Library, 1950. Hardcover. Lacks dust jacket. Light wear overall. Gutters are toned; otherwise no markings or flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.