» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister

by Gregory Maguire

About this title: A version of the Cinderella story from the point of view of one of the ugly stepsisters, in this case young Iris, who blossoms into an interesting person in her own right, even as the beautiful Clara wins the hand of the prince.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister

by Gregory Maguire

price: £3.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780755341672 ISBN: 0755341678

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister

by Gregory Maguire

price: £3.78

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392826 ISBN: 0060392827

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister

by Gregory Maguire

price: £4.96

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755341689 ISBN: 0755341686

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.10

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with ffaint age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060392826 ISBN: 0060392827

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392826 ISBN: 0060392827

Description: Sanderson, Bill. Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Good. Good condition. May have marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: This Old Firehouse, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Good. 0060987529 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Fair. 0060987529 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Good. COVER IS IN WORN CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Good. Slight wrinkling to first few leaves. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060392826 ISBN: 0060392827

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060392826 ISBN: 0060392827

Description: Good. Hardcover. Clean pages. No DJ. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister

by Maguire, Gregory

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392826 ISBN: 0060392827

Description: Sanderson, Bill. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Fair. Shelf F3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel used book

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister: a Novel

by Gregory Maguire

price: £5.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060987527 ISBN: 0060987529

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Chelsea, Crystal Lake, IL

"My latest conquest is the retelling of the Cinderella story by Gregory Maguire. Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister is told from the point of view of one of the stepsisters of the "cinder-girl". While not my favorite of his books, it certainly had its moments.

The novel's set in 16th century (iirc) Holland (not my favorite historical time period,) and the plot varies widely from the typical Disney-esque telling (which is to be expected.) Unlike Wicked (his retelling of "The Wizard of Oz" story) the plot was somewhat predictable and, I felt, the characters a little less rich. Despite that, I remained engaged through the whole book and was even mildly surprised by a twist at the end.

I would say that this is a book that makes for great summer reading. His writing style is often conversational, easy to read, although he does occasionally use a vocabulary I'm not familiar with, usually relating to the myths or customs of the time period. This book is one that in hindsight I would rather have borrowed from a library than bought, as I don't think I'll pick it up again soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Julia, Manchester, MI

"Maguire is best known for WICKED, and he continues with his dark interpretations of childhood tales with this book, based on Cinderella. But what a difference this story tells! Iris is one of the most engaging heroines I've met--much like Elphaba, she is independent and not beautiful in the eyes of the world around her. However, this book is more compelling in depicting the terrible struggle to endure the pain of life, love, and loss. The review on Amazon says it best:

"Gregory Maguire's chilling, wonderful retelling of Cinderella is a study in contrasts. Love and hate, beauty and ugliness, cruelty and charity--each idea is stripped of its ethical trappings, smashed up against its opposite number, and laid bare for our examination. CONFESSIONS OF AN UGLY STEPSISTER begins in 17th-century Holland, where the two Fisher sisters and their mother have fled to escape a hostile England. Maguire's characters are at once more human and more fanciful than their fairy-tale originals. Plain but smart Iris and her sister, Ruth, a hulking simpleton, are dazed and terrified as their mother, Margarethe, urges them into the strange Dutch streets. Within days, purposeful Margarethe has secured the family a place in the home of an aspiring painter, where for a short time, they find happiness.

But this is Cinderella, after all, and tragedy is inevitable. When a wealthy tulip speculator commissions the painter to capture his blindingly lovely daughter, Clara, on canvas, Margarethe jumps at the chance to better their lot. "Give me room to cast my eel spear, and let follow what may," she crows, and the Fisher family abandons the artist for the upper-crust Van den Meers.

When Van den Meer's wife dies during childbirth, the stage is set for Margarethe to take over the household and for Clara to adopt the role of "Cinderling" in order to survive. What follows is an adventure, and of course a ball, a handsome prince, a lost slipper.

But beyond these familiar elements, Maguire's second novel becomes something else altogether--a morality play, a psychological study, a feminist manifesto, or perhaps a plain explanation of what it is to be human. The story's narrator wryly observes, "In the lives of children, pumpkins can turn into coaches, mice and rats into human beings. When we grow up, we learn that it's far more common for human beings to turn into rats.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Nancy, Hobe Sound, FL

"I like this version of the Cinderella story much better than the one we all know.

synopsis:
"Confessions" is set in Holland of the 17th century, and begins with Margarethe Fisher & her daughters Iris who is plain and Ruth who has been referred to her mother as an ox who can't speak well arriving in Haarlem seeking the home of Margarethe's father. Margarethe's husband has died back in England, and the three have to flee to Holland. They are poorer than poor; no one will take them in after Margarethe's discovery that her father had died ten years earlier. Finally they are taken in by The Master, a painter named Schoonmaker and eventually meet with the father of Clara, Cornelius. They live there as domestic help, but when Cornelius' wife Henrika dies, Margarethe, who is the most unpleasant character I've come across in a while, steps in to fill the void left by her death. She ultimately causes the financial downfall of the family.

Clara suffers from her beauty. She is painted as The Girl With the Tulips by the Master; she is to serve basically as an ad for tulip bulbs that Cornelius and his investors hope to sell. The painting ties her to being the Girl with the tulips; she fears no one will ever see her as she really is. She moves to the kitchen and takes on the persona of ashgirl, cinderling; and will not go out into the world.

A terrible tragedy occurs that brings out Clara's true, transformed nature; indeed, that was this book is about, in part. Transforming, beauty, truth.

I really really enjoyed this book and its characters.

Recommended for people who enjoyed this author's other works (especially Wicked); and also recommended for those readers who enjoy a good fantasy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Lightreads, The United States

"A Cinderella retelling in the perspective of an ugly stepsister, from the author of Wicked. Hmm. Okay, this book is just "not quite." Which I need to put in the proper scale -- the set-up is brilliant, as Maguire's generally are, and the follow-through is good, and the denouement is fine. But I didn't want fine. I wanted this book to walk up to me and knock me on my ass with a right hook to the gut. Instead it came up, dazzled me with some fancy footwork, and then asked me for a sedate waltz. Parts of this book are sheer genius -- the cleverness of the title which you don't realize until the very last page, the autistic ugly stepsister, the treatment of beauty in art and in life, Clara/Cinderella as a voluntary shut-in, the setting in sixteenth-century Holland, the reality of a prince searching for a wife. And the writing itself is outstanding, the sentence-by-sentence pace intricate and beautiful. But this book, which was excellent by the standards of fiction everywhere, fell just that tragic bit short of the extraordinary thing that it could have been, that feeling
when you read a book and it's as if the whole thing rings like a bell, the note perfect and clear and dazzling. And this sounded as if the author left his finger on the bell when he struck it, to over-extend the metaphor. I'm glad I read it, but I'm beginning to suspect this is Maguire's shortfall, and it makes me sad to see this beautifully conceived idea land in the realms of good and not blow-your-mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 20 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.