» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conformity & Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Conformity & Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by James P Spradley

About this title: An ideal complement to standard anthropology texts or as a stand-alone text/reader, the best-selling Conformity and Conflict continues to offer an in-depth look at anthropology as a powerful way to study human behavior and events. The 37 articles cover a broad range of theoretical perspectives and demonstrate basic anthropological concepts. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Conformity & Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by Spradley, James P.

price: £4.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780673520739 ISBN: 0673520730

Description: Reader copy. ( Scott, Foresman 1990, Paperback. ) In this fascinating work, the editors have produced an important overview of cultural anthropology. In doing so, they bring together a wide range of case study examples from around the world. The book itself is in an acceptable overall condition. It is however, a former university library copy. It therefore comes with the normal marks that one would expect. Spine good. Rubbed down its edges. Front cover acceptable. Bumped and scuffed at both ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by Spradley, James P.

price: £4.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780673525109 ISBN: 0673525104

Description: Good. ( Little Brown 1986, Paperback. ) In this seminal introductory work to the whole field of cultural anthropology, the editors bring together a wide ranging collection of essays. Each essay retains the accessibility for which Conformity and Conflict is well known, covers a broad range of theoretical perspectives that demonstrate basic anthropological concepts, and presents the view that anthropology provides a fascinating perspective on the human experience. The book itself is in a good ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by McCurdy, David W.

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: White Plains, New York, U.S.A. : Longman Pub Group, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673525109 ISBN: 0673525104

Description: Soft cover, good plus, cover crease and curl, name under cover, 9th edition. FC-149. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity and Conflict (Gf9044f)

by Spradley/ McCurdy

price: £4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth edition Binding: pictorial Softcover binding Publisher: Little, Brown, MA. Date Published: cr.1984 ISBN-13: 9780316807746 ISBN: 0316807745

Description: book is in good condition. 6 x 9 inches 390 pgs. Readings in Cultural Anthropology-ethnology-addresses-essays/ social history read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conformity and conflict; readings in cultural anthropology.

by Spradley, James P. (Compiled by), and McCurdy, David W.

price: £5.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. x, 446 p. 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. shelf wear to covers, small spots to outer closed pages, crease to back cover corner, small crease to fr cov corner, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by Spradley, James P., Comp., And McCurdy, David W.

price: £5.56

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: c1980 ISBN-13: 9780316807357 ISBN: 0316807354

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Clean inside and out with minimal cover wear. Unknown printing. xv, 397 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by Spradley, James P, And McCurdy, David W

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9780673525109 ISBN: 0673525104

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity and Conflict

by James P. Spradley

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316807746 ISBN: 0316807745

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good 1983, 5th ed, Little Brown & Co, no marks to text, one corner has soiling and water damage, all else excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by Books

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316807760 ISBN: 0316807761

Description: Good. Good Soft Cover. Stamp on half-title, pages otherwise unmarked. Covers show some wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316807746 ISBN: 0316807745

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by James P. Spradley

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780673525109 ISBN: 0673525104

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by James P. Spradley

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673523129 ISBN: 0673523128

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by James P. Spradley

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780673525109 ISBN: 0673525104

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316807746 ISBN: 0316807745

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316807760 ISBN: 0316807761

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by Spradley, James P, and McCurdy, David W

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673525109 ISBN: 0673525104

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. shelf and cover wear, 031605half. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity and conflict: readings in cultural anthropology

by Spradley, James P. (Compiled by), and McCurdy, David W.

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. pages like new with shelf, cover and edge wear to outside; crease on spine; gray; 4-11-09. xiii, 487 p.; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by James P. Spradley

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group Date Published: 11/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780673525109 ISBN: 0673525104

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by James P. Spradley

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group Date Published: 11/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780673525109 ISBN: 0673525104

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by James P. Spradley

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group Date Published: 11/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780673525109 ISBN: 0673525104

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology (Fourth Edition)

by James P Spradley

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316807357 ISBN: 0316807354

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by James P. Spradley

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673523129 ISBN: 0673523128

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity & Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by James P. Spradley, David W. McCurdy

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673520739 ISBN: 0673520730

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by David W. McCurdy

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316807746 ISBN: 0316807745

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology

by David W. McCurdy

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316807746 ISBN: 0316807745

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.