» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conquest of Mexico

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Conquest of Mexico

by William Hickling Prescott

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER II Succession to the Crown?Aztec Nobility?Judicial System? Laws and Revenues?Military Institutions form of government differed in the different states of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Conquest of Mexico

by Prescott, W H

price: £1.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1929

Description: Volume I. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Conquest of Mexico

by Prescott, W H

price: £1.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1927

Description: Volume 2. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Conquest of Mexico Vol.1

by Prescott, W.H.

price: £2.01

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.M. Dent Date Published: 1957

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Everyman's Library edition. Ex-library. Minor wear, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Mexico Vol 2

by William H Prescott

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman Dent Date Published: 1917

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. Faded boards and spine [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Mexico

by W. H. Prescott

price: £2.04

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M Dent Date Published: 1927

Description: Good+ in Poor jacket. Small inscription to fep, price written to title page, generally very good. Grey paper wrap, large loss to rear side, top edgewear to front side. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Conquest of Mexico-Volume 2

by W H Prescott

price: £2.07

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Everyman library edition with dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Mexico Volume Two

by W H Prescott

price: £3.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J m Dent Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very clean text for the year. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new audio book

The Conquest of Mexico

by William H. Prescott

price: £3.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Naxos Audio Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9789626347829 ISBN: 9626347821

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Conquest of Mexico

by William H. Prescott

price: £3.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Naxos Audio Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9789626347829 ISBN: 9626347821

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

The Conquest of Mexico

by W.G. Prescott~Kerry Shale

price: £4.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Naxos AudioBooks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9789626347829 ISBN: 9626347821

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquest of Mexico

by Prescott, William Hickling

price: £4.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book League of America, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. xiv, 488 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Ex library but still clean and tight, bumped corners, 82 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Mexico (Everyman's Library; Nos 397 398)

by William Hickling Prescott

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DENT; DUTTON Date Published: 1957

Description: GOOD READING COPY. Volume 1, 1962 reprint, Hardcover. No Jacket. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Conquest of Mexico: Volume One

by W.H. Prescott

price: £5.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. Reprinted 1965; Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest Dustcover worn and torn; internally All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of Mexico: Volume One

by Prescott, W.H.

price: £5.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1957. Dent. Reprint. Book-VG+. 7x4.5. 407pp. b/w map frontis. Ex-libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Conquest of Mexico Volume 2.

by Prescott, W H.

price: £5.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1957 Dent. Reprint. VG, white titles on spine. 7x5. 436pp. 1 map. Ex libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Conquest of Mexico and Conquests of Peru

by William H Prescott

price: £5.27

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE MODERN LIBRARY

Description: Published by THE MODERN LIBRARY, hardback with D/J, tall size. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Conquest of Mexico

by Prescott

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK LEAGUE OF AMERICA Date Published: 1934-01-01

Description: Very Good. Dark Blue Cloth hardcover, with gold lettering on spine and imprint on front. Previous owner name inside, light wear, "Rough cut" page edges-pages are clean and tight. NO DJ. SUMMARY: History of the discover and conquest of Mexico from 1516-1521. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquest of Mexico: Volume One and Two

by Prescott, William H

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Publisher, Philadelphia Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good. Hardcover Vol 1 and vol 2. VG / unmarked. tight makes a good addition to complete a set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sawgrass Books & Music, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conquest of Mexico

by Prescott, William

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Book League of America, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SOUTH AMERICA-------------The spine has the covering coming off.....The hard cover has some light shelf wear and the pages has yellowing.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conquest of Mexico used book

The Conquest of Mexico

by Prescott, William Hickling, and McClintock, Marshall

price: £5.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Messner, [New York] Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xiii, 360 p. maps. 22 cm. Includes Maps. acceptable copy-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquest of Mexico By William H. Prescott

by William H. Prescott

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1934. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Conquest of Mexico

by Prescott, William H

price: £5.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co Date Published: 1937

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front hinge is cracked, marker mark inside front flyleaf, library markings, card pocket and date due sticker inside back cover, edgewear and corner bumping, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Storyville, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Conquest of Mexico: Volumes One & Two

by Prescott, W. H.

price: £6.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1948. Dent. Reprint. Hard Covers. Books-VG, volume I boards & spine sunned, gilt titles on spines. 7x4.5. 843pp + 6pp publisher's adverts in total. Two-tone illus endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Conquest of Mexico

by Prescott, William Hickling

price: £6.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book League of America, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. xiv, 488 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquest of Mexico

by Prescott, William H.

price: £6.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Book League of America

Description: Good. B0019UK8MU Nice book with some wear on cover, pages are yellow, inside cover stained. Immediate Shipping! SKU SMO17. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandy Parks, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2007
By Varmint, Los Angeles, CA

"really a first rate adventure novel. learned more from this than the dozen dry acedemic modern books i read for class."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2007
By Alex, Bloomington, IL

"This is a great read. It was written in the early 19th century and so has a charming archaic feel to it. But it is not so old as to read as if it were written in Olde English. The author strikes a nice balance between the demands of epistemic responsibility and vivid prose. At many points it reads like a novel, with excited descriptions of this battle or that, but it is also pretty scrupulous about evaluating its source material.

It is also animated by a dramatic ambivalence. Prescott is not afraid to pass judgment on both the conquistadors and their future subjects. Additionally, he has a kind of protestant distaste for Catholicism and Spaniards. Thus the question of the justice of the conquest (and of particular actions that were part of the conquest) is frequently on his mind. It is pretty clear that Cortes is the hero of the story, though. And, moreover, the Aztecs (and other future subject peoples) don't look very good -- viz. their prodigious human sacrifice and cannibalism.

The events portrayed are amazing. Cortes, with only several hundred Spaniards, conquered an empire defended by many thousands. There are great successes, sudden set-backs, betrayals, near disasters... the works.

Finally, the book is rich with material on the history and culture of the pre-Columbian Mexicans. Among this material is an interesting appendix full of very primitive speculation on the origins of human occupation and civilization in the Americas. It is state of the art, 1820."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.