» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Conquest of New Spain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Vivid, powerful and absorbing, this is a first-person account of one of the most startling military episodes in history: the overthrow of Montezuma's doomed Aztec Empire by the ruthless Hernan Cortes and his band of adventurers. Bernal Diaz del Castillo, himself a soldier under Cortes, presents a fascinatingly detailed description of the Spanish ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Conquest of New Spain

by Bernal Diaz

price: £4.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First? PaperbackEx Library Usual Marking Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, United Kingdom

Description: Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Torn at head and along edge of spine. creasing to cover. worn along cover edges. title and half title page missing. 411pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Conquest of New Spain

by Diaz, B.

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Reprinted, Penguin, 1965.

Description: 413 pp. four maps. Some fifty years after Cortes and his small band of adventurers defeated the Aztecs, one of his men, Bernal Diaz, wrote this account of the campaign. It covers the march from the coast, Montezuma's death, the massacre of the Spaniards and the eventual capture of the capital of Mexico. Paper a little browned, as usual, but a good copy in lightly creased card covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Conquest of New Spain used book

The Conquest of New Spain

by Diaz, Bernal, and Diaz Del Castillo, Bernal, and Cohen, John M (Introduction by)

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conquest of New Spain used book

The Conquest of New Spain

by Diaz, Bernal, and Diaz Del Castillo, Bernal, and Cohen, John M (Introduction by)

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of New Spain

by Bernal Diaz (Translated By And With An Introduction By J.M. Cohen).

price: £5.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Penguin Books. 1983.

Description: Softback reprint published in the Penguin Classics series. Black card binding with white lettering and cover image of a Zapotec figure from Monte Alban. Usual 180mmx110mm format. 413pp. 3pp maps. Bernal Diaz (c.1498-1580) served under Cortez, and fifty years later wrote this famous account of the march from the coast, the death of Montezuma, the massacre of the Spaniards, and the eventual capture of Mexico City. No inscriptions. Tightly bound. Condition Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics) used book

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics)

by Castillo, Bernal Diaz Del

price: £6.29

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: Good. 0140441239 Pages may have tanning. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics) used book

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics)

by Bernal Diaz Del Castillo

price: £6.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Conquest of New Spain used book

The Conquest of New Spain

by Bernal Diaz

price: £7.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: Acceptable. Markings (underlining, etc. ) inside book. 13th. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics) used book

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics)

by Bernal Diaz Del Castillo

price: £7.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: TextbooksRus #8928366. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics) used book

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics)

by Bernal Diaz Del Castillo

price: £7.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Conquest of New Spain

by Bernal Diaz

price: £8.07

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PSteer, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics) used book

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics)

by ; Cohen, John M.

price: £8.09

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: Very good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. clean text. minor corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Conquest of New Spain used book

The Conquest of New Spain

by Bernal Diaz Del Castillo; Translator-John M. Cohen; Introduction-John M. Cohen

price: £8.10

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1963-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: Good. Paperback. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Conquest of New Spain used book

Conquest of New Spain

by Diaz Del Castillo, Bernal

price: £8.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Conquest of New Spain used book

The Conquest of New Spain

by Bernal Diaz

price: £8.42

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics / Penguin Books, England Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: Good. 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Conquest of New Spain used book

The Conquest of New Spain

by Diaz, Bernal

price: £8.84

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: maps. Very Good. 12mo. 413pp. Penguin Classics edition of Bernal Diaz's account of the defeat of the Aztecs by Hernan Cortes, first written only 50 years after the event (Bernal had served under Cortes); translated by JM Cohen; covers lightly rubbed, VG throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics) new book

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics)

by Castillo, Bernal Diaz Del

price: £9.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: New. 0140441239 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Conquest of New Spain

by Díaz, Bernal

price: £9.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Green/gilt decorated hardback cloth cover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1975

Description: G: in Good condition with rubbed orange slipcase. Discoloured marks on covers. 351pp: Black&white illustrations. Endpaper maps: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest of New Spain ( Trans J M Cohen )

by Bernal Diaz

price: £9.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Folio Society

Description: As New. A rarely opened book in brown slip case that has slight damage. A heavy book that will require extra shipping costs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew's Books 0161 351 1851 U, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Conquest of New Spain

by Díaz, Bernal

price: £9.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green gilt hardback cloth cover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1974

Description: VG: in Very good condition without dustwrapper without slipcase. 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquest of New Spain

by Diaz, Bernal

price: £9.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1972

Description: Some wear VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conquest of New Spain

by Diaz, Bernal

price: £10.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: PENGUIN CLASSICS ISBN-13: 9781127684069 ISBN: 112768406X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Conquest of New Spain. Trans. J.M. Cohen

by Diaz, Bernal

price: £10.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. A good copy in gilt-decorated cloth with slip-cover. 16 b&w illustrations. Tall 8vo. Folio Society, 1974. 351pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Conquest of New Spain

by Bernal Diaz

price: £10.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books. 1963

Description: 410pp. 2 maps. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics) new book

The Conquest of New Spain (Penguin Classics)

by ; Cohen, John M.

price: £10.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140441239 ISBN: 0140441239

Description: New. Penguin Paperback in Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Linda, Barrington, RI

"An excellent history of Spain into the late 1990's. Recommended for anyone who will be travelling to Spain and would like to be brought up to speed in more recent Spanish history. Readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Ernest, Tucson, AZ

"you won't believe how lucky these guys were. . . .or how much american history they forgot to tell you abt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Davie, Barnsley, A3, The United Kingdom

"this is a history lesson that stays with you long after you read it. bernal diaz's first hand account as a conquistador is intense and dramatic suspence filled epic, that will leave you breathless. his vivid description of his expedition with the spanish captain cortez in the settlement and pacification of what is now Mexico is action filled extravaganza which reads like an adventure novel. ancient civilations,undiscoverd world , secret chambers of treasure, villians , heros, heroines,. conquest is a frank , mud, steel and blood account of this bloody piece of colonial spains heritage. the first hand point of view account of diaz , a soldier in the expidition . experiances, transport the reader back in time.the scenes he describes in the book are both, mystical and haunting, a dreamlike reality of a another time. some of the accounts range between the unbelieveable if it wasnt true and bizzare, the Mayan prophesey , and the ancient bones of a race of evil giants.? evn doyle and burroughs would have been hard pushed to pen a ripping yarn such as this. by far one of the most important books about humanity ever writtin, and well worth a fresh look , in relfection to the foriegn policy of modern superpowers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Harley, Perrysburg, OH

"Great first hand account of the Cortes invasion of Mexico by someone who was there.
This is a must read for anyone interested in the Spanish conquest of what is now Mexico."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.