» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conquistadors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Conquistadors

by Michael Wood

About this title: The Spanish conquest of the Americas in the sixteenth century was one of the most cataclysmic events in history. Spanish expeditions had to endure the most unbelievable hardships to open up the lands of the New World. Few stories, if any, in history match these for sheer drama, endurance and distances covered. In Conquistadors Michael Wood travels ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Michael Wood

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780563551164 ISBN: 056355116X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Michael Wood

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780563551164 ISBN: 056355116X

Description: Published by BBC Books in 2000. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With owners inscription. Dust Jacket price clipped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Michael Wood

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780563551164 ISBN: 056355116X

Description: Published by BBC Books in 2000. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Michael Wood

price: £5.32

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780563551164 ISBN: 056355116X

Description: Ex-Library Published by BBC Books in 2000. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 288. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Michael Wood

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520230644 ISBN: 0520230647

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Michael Wood

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520230644 ISBN: 0520230647

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520230644 ISBN: 0520230647

Description: Good. 0520230647 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Michael Wood

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520230644 ISBN: 0520230647

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780563551164 ISBN: 056355116X

Description: Good. 056355116X Book has no dust cover. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Conquistadors new book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520230644 ISBN: 0520230647

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Moving to Hawaii, selling my stuff, book has been in storage the last seven years, never been read read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DM's Stuff, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 23/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780563551164 ISBN: 056355116X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520236912 ISBN: 0520236912

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-4-02 ISBN-13: 9780520236912 ISBN: 0520236912

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £6.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 23/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780563551164 ISBN: 056355116X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £7.87

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780563551164 ISBN: 056355116X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp. Beautifully illustrated in col.; vg clean copy, dw tear leading edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £8.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780563551164 ISBN: 056355116X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JandaBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conquistadors new book

Conquistadors

by Michael Wood

price: £8.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520230644 ISBN: 0520230647

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquistadors new book

Conquistadors

by Michael Wood

price: £9.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520230644 ISBN: 0520230647

Description: New. 2001, SOFTCOVER NEW means new, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £9.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520230644 ISBN: 0520230647

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £9.70

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563551164 ISBN: 056355116X

Description: As New in As New jacket. Illustrated with photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £9.83

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780563551164 ISBN: 056355116X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp. Beautifully illustrated in col. vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conquistadors new book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £10.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520230644 ISBN: 0520230647

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lambies Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Michael Wood

price: £10.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bbc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780563551164 ISBN: 056355116X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Michael Wood

price: £10.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780520236912 ISBN: 0520236912

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Conquistadors used book

Conquistadors

by Wood, Michael

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780563551164 ISBN: 056355116X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Pete, The Diggley Dell, Micronesia, Federated States of

"I think I've read all of Michael Wood's books now. His style of writing is a constant throughout. The reader is taken on an expedition, in the footsteps of...'and here even today the place where such and such did whatever'.
In Conquistadors Woody takes us back-packing in the tracks of Cortes into the heart of the Aztec New World. We break camp at dawn to set off in pursuit of Francisco Pizarro's clan, to follow the conquest of the Incas in Peru. We then trek the Andes mountain passes in search of 'El Dorado' with Francisco Orellana, trecking across South America from West to East, sailing down the Amazon to find the South Atlantic Ocean. Finally we are shipwrecked with Cabeza de Vaca in Texas and find his eight year long trail into Mexico and West of the Sierra Madre.
Cabeza de Vaca lived with the native Indians and learned their languages. He even learned to heal the sick and raise the dead and gathered many Indian followers who travelled with him.
As an introduction to the Spanish New World, for me, this book is rich in it's appreciation of the rich South American cultures and native societies at the start of the sixteenth century. My head is spinning and my legs ache after reading this excellent book, where Michael Wood also manages to engage us with the moral legacy of the Conquistadors and asks questions of our views of history, civilization, justice and human rights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 22, 2008
By Alex E. Pajares, Brooklyn, NY

"As much as I like Michael Wood, this book was not as interesting as I had hoped."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2008
By Ainsley, Australia

"Michael Wood's study of the Spanish Conquest may not be authoritative, but it is entertaining, readable and thought provoking. A written version (with pictures and maps, hurray) of the BBC mini series, it's really quite good. But, like all the BBC productions, it predictably takes the British self-loathing view of Western culture. This isn't bad history per se, but becomes so when you start painting overly rosy pictures of pre-conquest American society."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.