» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conscience in Politics: Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950's

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conscience in Politics: Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950's

by Stuart Gerry Brown

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Conscience in Politics ~ Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S.

by Brown, Stuart Gerry,

price: £9.59

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 313 p. illus. 21 cm. Original cloth. Near fine copy in dulled and edge worn dw. Keywords: "Stevenson, Adlai E. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Conscience in Politics: Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S new book

Conscience in Politics: Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S

by Brown, Stuart Gerry (Author)

price: £21.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548448168 ISBN: 0548448167

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00344 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Conscience in Politics; : Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S (Men and Movements Series)

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £8.87

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press

Description: Good. B0006AXCPO Hardcover. Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beyond Pages, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conscience in Politics; : Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S (Men and Movements Series)

by Stuart Gerry Brown

price: £8.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conscience in Politics Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £10.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Syracuse University Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex library book with pocket and marks from Radford College. Otherwise clean and tight. Smoke and pet free environment. 313 pages including the index. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering. Minor rubbing to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ's Antiques and Art, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conscience in Politics: Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Syracuse University Press, 1961.

Description: 8vo., 313pp., blue cloth. Illustrated with b&w photos. Front board lightly scratched, else fine. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conscience in Politics Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £11.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse Date Published: 1961

Description: Photos. Some dj stains/edge wear; VG Book, dj. 313 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conscience in Politics

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £12.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Binding: Good Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Photographs. Good in Good to Fair jacket. Hardcover Nonfiction. Signed. Yes General Nonfiction: A book about the contribution made by Adlai Stevenson to public ethics in the US during the 1950s: part of the "Men and Movements" series. Signed by Stevenson, the book is in good shape, but the dj has some tears, especially along the top front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conscience in Politics; Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £14.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library ExLibrary with all the typical markings, book plate, book pocket, small label on front cover. Spine bumped. Binding clean and tight. Spine extremes and corners worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: National Book Company, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conscience in Politics Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £16.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Syracuse U.P., Syracuse, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: 21 B/W Photos, Illus. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 313pgs(Index) DJ rear fore-edge lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conscience in Politics

by Brown

price: £16.93

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conscience in Politics Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S **Men and Movements Series**

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £19.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Syracuse U.P., Syracuse, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: 20 B/W Photos & 1 Cartoon. VG/VG. W/Dust Jacket 313pp(Index) A 1" DJ tear at bottom front edge & ink name/address on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conscience in Politics Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S **Men and Movements Series**

by Stuart Gerry Brown~20 B/W Photos & 1 Cartoon

price: £19.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Conscience in Politics: Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950's new book

Conscience in Politics: Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950's

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £20.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548448168 ISBN: 0548448167

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Conscience in Politics: Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S new book

Conscience in Politics: Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S

by Stuart Gerry Brown

price: £20.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548448168 ISBN: 0548448167

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Conscience in politics; Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950's. used book

Conscience in politics; Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950's.

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £23.56

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, [Syracuse, N.Y., ] Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780548448168 ISBN: 0548448167

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Very Good Dust Jacket. 313 p. illus. 21 cm. Men and movements (Syracuse, N.Y.). Men and movements series. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conscience in Politics: Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £34.15

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, 1961

Description: Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good-. First Edition Thus. Dust jacket has wear to spine extremities. A quarter piece missing from bottom corner of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Conscience in Politics Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £9.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ is creased and rubbed with bumping to corners, Good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longaeva Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Conscience in Politics; : Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S (Men and Movements Series)

by Stuart Gerry Brown

price: £9.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Syracuse university press Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Conscience in Politics

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £9.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ Press, Syracuse Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Missing ffep, dj. Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950's; 313 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Conscience in Politics Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HC Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Illustrated. Very Good/Good. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 illustrated in b&w photos. 313 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce', CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Conscience in Politics; Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £10.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FE not stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Syracuse U. Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good ex library with markings, DJ. 313pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Conscience in Politics: Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S.

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £10.92

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Syracuse university Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library CLean and tight with Library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Conscience in Politics Adlai E Stevenson

by Brown, Stuart Gerry

price: £11.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SYRACUSE UNIV PRESS + ISBN-13: 9781111649944 ISBN: 1111649944

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Conscience in Politics Adlai E. Stevenson in the 1950'S

by Stuart Gerry Brown~Photos

price: £12.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1961

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Very good, hd & hl sl. Worn, DJ chipped, worn, 313pp. Price clipped on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?