» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Consciousness Explained

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C Dennett

About this title: This book revises the traditional view of consciousness by claiming that Cartesianism and Descartes' dualism of mind and body should be replaced with theories from the realms of neuroscience, psychology and artificial intelligence. What people think of as the stream of consciousness is not a single, unified sequence, the author argues, but ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £1.73

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd ISBN-13: 9780670845866 ISBN: 0670845868

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Explained (Penguin Science) used book

Consciousness Explained (Penguin Science)

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £4.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140128673 ISBN: 0140128670

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The edge of this book is stained. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Explained (Penguin Science) used book

Consciousness Explained (Penguin Science)

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £4.37

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140128673 ISBN: 0140128670

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £6.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316180658 ISBN: 0316180653

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with NO DUST JACKET! ! GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett~Paul Weiner

price: £6.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316180658 ISBN: 0316180653

Description: Very Good in vg jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £6.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316180658 ISBN: 0316180653

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £6.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316180658 ISBN: 0316180653

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316180658 ISBN: 0316180653

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consciousness Explained

by Dennett, Daniel C

price: £6.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316180658 ISBN: 0316180653

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 511 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Explained used book

Consciousness Explained

by Dennett, Daniel C

price: £6.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316180665 ISBN: 0316180661

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Immediate Shipping(Monday-Friday). We Carefully Inspected Our Books. 100% Statisfaction Guaranteed. Any Questions? Contact Us. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Obi's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Consciousness Explained used book

Consciousness Explained

by Dennett, Daniel C.

price: £7.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140128673 ISBN: 0140128670

Description: Very Good. A masterful tapestry of dee[p insights. deftly weaving strands taken from psychology, neurology, computer science and philosophy, Dennett has written a profound and important book that is also clear, exciting and witty, highlighting in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Consciousness Explained used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £7.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316180665 ISBN: 0316180661

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Explained used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £7.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316180665 ISBN: 0316180661

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Explained used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £7.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1992-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780316180665 ISBN: 0316180661

Description: Very Good. Used copy, general age/use/shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Consciousness Explained used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £7.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1992-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780316180665 ISBN: 0316180661

Description: Near Fine. Interior is crisp, clean and unmarked with light to moderate shelf/edge wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consciousness Explained

by Dennett, Daniel C.

price: £7.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd Date Published: 1899-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780670845866 ISBN: 0670845868

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett; Illustrator-Paul Weiner

price: £7.62

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780316180658 ISBN: 0316180653

Description: Good. Good used copy. Shelf and edge wear. A few creases. Small sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: StarCityBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel Dennett

price: £7.77

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN LANE Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780713990379 ISBN: 0713990376

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £7.77

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN LANE Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780713990379 ISBN: 0713990376

Description: Published by Allen Lane in 1992. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 448. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Consciousness Explained used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1992-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780316180665 ISBN: 0316180661

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. Nice clean copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Explained used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £8.03

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316180665 ISBN: 0316180661

Description: Good. Hardcover in Good DJ. Clean pages. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Consciousness Explained

by Dennett, Daniel

price: £8.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. © Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316180658 ISBN: 0316180653

Description: Hard cover with dust jacket. In very good condition. Few marks and underlining. Same/Next dispatch from Pgh. Pa. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gamma Idear, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consciousness Explained

by Daniel C. Dennett; Illustrator-Paul Weiner

price: £8.07

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780316180658 ISBN: 0316180653

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ protected by mylar cover. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Explained used book

Consciousness Explained

by Dennett, Daniel C

price: £8.10

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316180665 ISBN: 0316180661

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Explained (Penguin Science) [Illustrated] used book

Consciousness Explained (Penguin Science) [Illustrated]

price: £8.12

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140128673 ISBN: 0140128670

Description: Good. Different cover from that shown here. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Den's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Ok2av8, The United States

"Very dense book. I've been chewing on this one for over a year. I'll have to go back and read it again to have any hope of absorbing this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By J. D., Needham, MA

"This book is a nearly perfect refutation of the view of human consciousness and memory as a sort of "Cartesian Theater" , with its implications of infinite regression. Dennett is always a lucid writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Dana, The United States

"Though his writing style could be clearer, I was glad to see someone make such an attempt to demystify something so mysterious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Daniel, Saint Louis, MO

"I thought this book was excellent. Based on what I learned from some of my other classes he gives a pretty decent shot at trying to set up a framework from which we can create theories as to how the mind "may" work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.