» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Consider Her Ways

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Consider Her Ways

by Frederick Philip Grove

About this title: Originally published in 1947, this is Frederick Philip Grove's last and most unique book. In the tradition of Orwell's 'Animal Farm', Grove examines the idea of a utopian society through the story of a group of travelling ants who find themselves in North America. An amateur scientist encounters the colony and makes telepathic contact with a very ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Consider Her Ways used book

Consider Her Ways

by Grove Frederick Philip

price: £4.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Originally published in 1947, this is Frederick Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bakka Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: Very good trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Consider Her Ways (Bakka Collection) used book

Consider Her Ways (Bakka Collection)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £4.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Insomniac Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Consider Her Ways, used book

Consider Her Ways,

by Grove, Frederick Philip,

price: £7.31

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: New Stone Fox publishing, ISBN: 1895837227; Softcover as New, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Consider Her Ways (Bakka Collection) used book

Consider Her Ways (Bakka Collection)

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £7.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Insomniac Press ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: Fine. 1895837227. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consider Her Ways No 3 used book

Consider Her Ways No 3

by Grove Frederick Philip

price: £8.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: Fine as new trade paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Consider Her Ways new book

Consider Her Ways

by Grove, Fredrick Philip

price: £8.89

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Insomniac Press, Toronto Date Published: 32002 ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Idiomatic Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Low

used book

Consider Her Ways

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £11.76

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1977

Description: 12mo, pp. xlii, 298. A title in the New Canadian Library, originally issued as a trade paperback. Re-bound in tan buckram with gilt lettering, presumably by former owner, whose bookplate appears on front pastedown. Otherwise in very good condition. Introduction by D. O. Spettigue-the man who discovered Grove's troubled past as Felix Paul Greve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Consider Her Ways new book

Consider Her Ways

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £13.20

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Insomniac Press ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1895837227. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Consider Her Ways new book

Consider Her Ways

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £14.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Insomniac Press ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Consider Her Ways used book

Consider Her Ways

by Grove, Frederick Philip (Foreword And Signed By Robert J. Sawyer)

price: £14.86

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bakka Books, Stone Fox, Insomniac Press, Toronto Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: Fine in Wraps. Signed Trade paperback format. Reissue of Canadian literary great's last novel, and only science fiction novel, centered on a quest by intelligent ants. Foreword by Robert J. Sawyer, Afterword by John Rose, Notes, and a biography of Grove. Signed by Robert J. Sawyer on title page. 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Brown, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Consider Her Ways (Bakka Collection) used book

Consider Her Ways (Bakka Collection)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £17.92

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Insomniac Press Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: Like New. Book is in excellent condition, no markings, no creasings, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Consider Her Ways new book

Consider Her Ways

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £19.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Insomniac Press ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1895837227. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Consider Her Ways new book

Consider Her Ways

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £22.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Insomniac Press ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consider Her Ways

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £22.97

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771092442 ISBN: 077109244X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good, clean text, sturdy. Pages tanning. Generalized wear to cover, edge wear, creasing. 298 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Consider Her Ways used book

Consider Her Ways

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £28.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company of Canada Ltd., Toronto Date Published: 1947

Description: G+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid, square copy with minor edge or corner bumping. Spine has sun tanning. No interior marks. Gilt lettering and front decoration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consider Her Ways (New Canadian Library; No. 132)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £30.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: mcClelland and Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771092442 ISBN: 077109244X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consider Her Ways

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £30.33

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company of Canada Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket: moderate wear with soiling and rubbing with small tear and large chip fore edge; book: sunned spine ( not the jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reid Bond, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Consider Her Ways

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £33.42

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The MacMillan Company of Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1947

Description: Near Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. 298 pp. Light soiling and some spotting along page edges. Green cloth boards faded in areas. Edges and corners show edgewear. Dustjacket (not price clipped) is worn in areas and has several short closed tears and creases with small chunk missing at head of spine, else good. In protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consider Her Ways (New Canadian Library; No. 132)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £35.96

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: mcClelland and Stewart Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771092442 ISBN: 077109244X

Description: In good to very good reading or. Quality books, music and movies selected with care. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B. Rempel, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Consider Her Ways (New Canadian Library; No. 132)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £35.96

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780771092442 ISBN: 077109244X

Description: In good to very good reading, re. Quality books, music and movies selected with care. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B. Rempel, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Consider Her Ways

by Grove, Frederick Philip (Canadian Author )

price: £37.60

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Company of Canada, Toronto

Description: 1947, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good. xxxii, 298pp. Octavo. Original green cloth with gilt decoration on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Corners slightly bumped. Spine and edges of covers faded. Canadian Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Consider Her Ways (Bakka Collection) used book

Consider Her Ways (Bakka Collection)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £39.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Insomniac Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Consider Her Ways (Bakka Collection) new book

Consider Her Ways (Bakka Collection)

by Frederick Philip Grove

price: £40.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Insomniac Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781895837223 ISBN: 1895837227

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consider Her Ways

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £67.46

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Bound in green cloth with ant shape stamped in gilt on upper board and gilt titles on spine. Cloth faded on spine and external joints, owner name and date on front paste down and a 3/4" tear (nicely repaired) on fore edge of front free endpaper; dust jacket has some edge wear (short tears and rubs), rear panel is shelf rubbed and darkened and the rear flap is darkened along the top, side and bottom edges. Last published novel, an science fiction satire, of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consider Her Ways

by Grove, Frederick Philip

price: £127.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, Toronto Date Published: 1947

Description: First edition of a book by an adopted Canadian author, about the world as seen from the ant's point of view. Sentient Ants. Green Cloth with gilt writing on spine and portrait of ant in gilt on front cover of book. Some dust soiling, several small chips, rubbing to edges of dust jacket, spine of book considerably faded and gilt writing on spine somewhat darkened otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barry R. Levin SF&F Literature, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.