About this title: Originally published in 1947, this is Frederick Philip Grove's last and most unique book. In the tradition of Orwell's 'Animal Farm', Grove examines the idea of a utopian society through the story of a group of travelling ants who find themselves in North America. An amateur scientist encounters the colony and makes telepathic contact with a very ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st printing. Originally published in 1947, this is Frederick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bakka Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781895837223ISBN:1895837227
Binding: hb
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1977
Description: 12mo, pp. xlii, 298. A title in the New Canadian Library, originally issued as a trade paperback. Re-bound in tan buckram with gilt lettering, presumably by former owner, whose bookplate appears on front pastedown. Otherwise in very good condition. Introduction by D. O. Spettigue-the man who discovered Grove's troubled past as Felix Paul Greve. read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1895837227. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bakka Books, Stone Fox, Insomniac Press, Toronto
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781895837223ISBN:1895837227
Description: Fine in Wraps. Signed Trade paperback format. Reissue of Canadian literary great's last novel, and only science fiction novel, centered on a quest by intelligent ants. Foreword by Robert J. Sawyer, Afterword by John Rose, Notes, and a biography of Grove. Signed by Robert J. Sawyer on title page. 216 pages. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1895837227. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Company of Canada Ltd., Toronto
Date Published: 1947
Description: G+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid, square copy with minor edge or corner bumping. Spine has sun tanning. No interior marks. Gilt lettering and front decoration. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Company of Canada
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket: moderate wear with soiling and rubbing with small tear and large chip fore edge; book: sunned spine ( not the jacket). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The MacMillan Company of Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1947
Description: Near Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. 298 pp. Light soiling and some spotting along page edges. Green cloth boards faded in areas. Edges and corners show edgewear. Dustjacket (not price clipped) is worn in areas and has several short closed tears and creases with small chunk missing at head of spine, else good. In protective mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Company of Canada, Toronto
Description: 1947, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good. xxxii, 298pp. Octavo. Original green cloth with gilt decoration on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Corners slightly bumped. Spine and edges of covers faded. Canadian Author. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Canada, Toronto
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Bound in green cloth with ant shape stamped in gilt on upper board and gilt titles on spine. Cloth faded on spine and external joints, owner name and date on front paste down and a 3/4" tear (nicely repaired) on fore edge of front free endpaper; dust jacket has some edge wear (short tears and rubs), rear panel is shelf rubbed and darkened and the rear flap is darkened along the top, side and bottom edges. Last published novel, an science fiction satire, of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, Toronto
Date Published: 1947
Description: First edition of a book by an adopted Canadian author, about the world as seen from the ant's point of view. Sentient Ants. Green Cloth with gilt writing on spine and portrait of ant in gilt on front cover of book. Some dust soiling, several small chips, rubbing to edges of dust jacket, spine of book considerably faded and gilt writing on spine somewhat darkened otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.