» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: Julie Messervy, photo. Sam Abell. A wondrous feast for the eyes and spirit, this volume takes readers around the globe to 35 unique gardens that inspire reverie and reflection.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Contemplative Gardens

by Messervy, Julie Moir, and Abell, Sam (Photographer)

price: £44.56

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780943231266 ISBN: 0943231264

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy showing virtually no use to binding or dust jacket. This book is suitable for a gift. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aristocrat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemplative Gardens

by Messervy, Julie Moir; Abell, Sam

price: £50.71

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780943231266 ISBN: 0943231264

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with NO DUSTJACKET, clean pages, tight binding, hard to find title, -s in 2 to 24 hours (inventory#s22) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smart_Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Contemplative Gardens

by Julie Moir Messervy

price: £52.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Press Inc. Date Published: September, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780943231266 ISBN: 0943231264

Description: Good. 0943231264. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemplative Gardens

by Messervy, Julie Moir

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943231266 ISBN: 0943231264

Description: Abell, Sam. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oblong: 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemplative Gardens

by Messervy, Julie Moir

price: £66.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Press Date Published: 9/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780943231266 ISBN: 0943231264

Description: Very Good. 0943231264 Very Good Minus; Hardcover with Jacket; 1990, Howell Press; Jacket is moderately shelfworn, but with no large scuffs or tears (Now fitted with a clear plastic jacket cover); Gift inscription on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked pages; Good binding; Large-format production; White jacket with gardens photo & title in black lettering; 208 pages; "Contemplative Gardens, " by Julie Moir Messervy & Sam Abell. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Mountain Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemplative Gardens

by Julie Moir Messervy; Photographer-Sam Abell

price: £81.70

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Press Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780943231266 ISBN: 0943231264

Description: Good. Interior clean, binding tight, light wear to covers. Dust jacket moderately worn, scuffed and scratched, no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemplative Gardens

by Messervy, Julie Moir. Photographs By Sam Abell

price: £81.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Press,, Charlottesville, VA: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780943231266 ISBN: 0943231264

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. 1st edition, Oblong quarto, red cloth, 206 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Unclipped Dust Jacket bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemplative Gardens

by Messervy, Julie Moir

price: £96.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780943231266 ISBN: 0943231264

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. Inscribed by Julie Moir Messervy on the titlepage. photography by Sam Abell. Some minor wear to dust jacket. previous owners namme/date to front free endpage, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemplative Gardens

by Julie Moir Messervy; Photographer-Sam Abell

price: £104.51

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Press Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780943231266 ISBN: 0943231264

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemplative Gardens

by Julie Moir Messervy

price: £118.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780943231266 ISBN: 0943231264

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contemplative Gardens

by Abell, Sam; Messervy, Julie Moir

price: £128.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Press, Charlottesville, Virginia Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780943231266 ISBN: 0943231264

Description: Fine in fine jacket. ISBN: 0943231264. [4to] 208p. ill. (col. ) biblio. Very fine in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contemplative Gardens

by Messervy, Julie Moir

price: £128.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Howell Press, Charlottesville, VA Date Published: 1990

Description: Sam Abell. F/F in VERY GOOD jacket. Oblong Folio. pp. 208. 1st edition [1990]. A Fine copy in a like dust jacket. Scarce and desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Heirloom Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.