» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Contemporary Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Adopting a thematic, interdisciplinary approach, this account of the distinctive structures of European life uses contributions from experts in the relevant areas. Each chapter combines appropriate illustrative detail with an analytical approach to explore social, political, economic and cultural dimensions of European life. Additionally, balance is struck in each chapter between coverage of East and West Europe, with convergence and divergence featuring as important themes throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations) new book

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations)

price: £1.24

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333772706 ISBN: 0333772709

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations)

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333772706 ISBN: 0333772709

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0333772709. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations)

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333772706 ISBN: 0333772709

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0333772709. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations)

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333772706 ISBN: 0333772709

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0333772709. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations)

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333772706 ISBN: 0333772709

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0333772709. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations)

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333772706 ISBN: 0333772709

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 0333772709. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations) By Sakwa, Richard; Stevens, Anne used book

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations) By Sakwa, Richard; Stevens, Anne

price: £1.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333772706 ISBN: 0333772709

Description: Used-Very Good. UNREAD book-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations)

price: £2.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333772706 ISBN: 0333772709

Description: Fine. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Europe used book

Contemporary Europe

by Sakwa, Richard; Stevens, Anne

price: £4.93

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Softcover, Laminated Publisher: Palgrave, Basingstoke, Hampshire, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312236168 ISBN: 0312236166

Description: Good+/No Jacket. 0312236166 Ex-Library, Usual Stamps Numerous figures, tables and maps, cover is laminated, light soiling to page block, creasing to bottom corners of some pages, small piece of bottom corner of page 133 is torn off, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Europe (Foundations) new book

Contemporary Europe (Foundations)

price: £4.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780312236168 ISBN: 0312236166

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Europe (Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Foundations)

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312236168 ISBN: 0312236166

Description: Acceptable. Fair Condition. Considerable wear, but still very useable. Interior may have markings. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Europe (Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Foundations)

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312236168 ISBN: 0312236166

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Europe (Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Foundations)

by Richard Sakwa~Anne Stevens

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312236168 ISBN: 0312236166

Description: Good. HIGHLIGHTING; A FEW CORNERS CREASED; COVER RUBBED SPOTTED CREASED/TORN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Europe used book

Contemporary Europe

by Sakwa, Richard (Editor), and Stevens, Anne (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312236168 ISBN: 0312236166

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. Foundations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Europe (Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Foundations)

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780312236168 ISBN: 0312236166

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Europe (Foundations) new book

Contemporary Europe (Foundations)

price: £6.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312236168 ISBN: 0312236166

Description: New. New Book. Lightest of shelf/storage wear. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Europe (Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Foundations)

by Sakwa, Richard; Stevens, Anne

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312236168 ISBN: 0312236166

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and remainder mark to one edgel-VERY NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Europe (Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Foundations)

by Sakwa, Richard

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 12-8-00 ISBN-13: 9780312236168 ISBN: 0312236166

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, publishers mark on one edge-NICE! 1.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Europe (Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Foundations)

by Sakwa, Richard

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 12-8-00 ISBN-13: 9780312236168 ISBN: 0312236166

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and remainder mark to one edgel-VERY NICE. 1.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations S. ) used book

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations S. )

by Richard Sakwa~Anne Stevens

price: £7.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780333772706 ISBN: 0333772709

Description: Like New. Includes bibliographical references and index. Commissioning organisation: Richard Sakwa and Anne Stevens. xix, 283 p. ill., maps 25 cm. Associated Names: Stevens, Anne, . Associated Dates: 1942-. Paperback. As new. " Keywords: "Society, Politics & Philosophy-Government & Politics-International Institutions, Subjects-Society, Politics & Philosophy-Government & Politics-International In. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Contemporary Europe used book

Contemporary Europe

by Sakwa, Richard/ Stevens, A

price: £8.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312236168 ISBN: 0312236166

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Europe (Pb) new book

Contemporary Europe (Pb)

by Sakwa, R., Stevens, A.

price: £8.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312236168 ISBN: 0312236166

Description: Publisher's mark on the bottom and rear corner is fold. 312236166. Publisher's mark on the bottom and rear corner is fold.; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Contemporary Europe new book

Contemporary Europe

price: £10.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Press, Basingstoke, Hants., United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333772706 ISBN: 0333772709

Description: New. New and ready for immediate dispatch from the UK. Fast dispatch 24-48 hrs. Established seller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Academic books online, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe (Palgrave Foundations)

price: £11.64

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780333772706 ISBN: 0333772709

Description: Very Good. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Contemporary Europe, Second Edition (Palgrave Foundations) used book

Contemporary Europe, Second Edition (Palgrave Foundations)

by Richard Sakwa, Anne Stevens

price: £12.05

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403945679 ISBN: 1403945675

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.