» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Content and Consciousness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Content and Consciousness

by Daniel C Dennett

About this title: Dennett's classic introduction to the philosophy of mind.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Content and Consciousness new book

Content and Consciousness

by Daniel C. Dennett Dennett, Daniel C.

price: £12.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor and Francis(Routledge) Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9780415567862 ISBN: 0415567866

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.795 by 5.079 inches. (264 pages) content and consciousness is an original and ground-breaking attempt to elucidate a problem integral to the history of western philosophical thought: the relationsh1p of the mind and body. in this formative work, den*n*e*t*t sought to develop a theory of the human mind and consciousness based on new and challenging advances in the field that came to be known as cognitive science. this important and illuminating work is widely-regarded as ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Content and Consciousness (Routledge Classics) new book

Content and Consciousness (Routledge Classics)

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £12.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9780415567862 ISBN: 0415567866

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Content & Consciousness: new book

Content & Consciousness:

by Dennett, Daniel C

price: £14.40

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ROUTLEDGE Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9780415567862 ISBN: 0415567866

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. First published in 1969, 'content and consciousness' is an original and ground-breaking attempt to elucidate a problem which is integral to the history of western philosophical thought-that is: the relationsh1p of the mind and body. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Content and Consciousness new book

Content and Consciousness

by Daniel C. Dennett Dennett, Daniel C.

price: £20.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780415104319 ISBN: 0415104319

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) in this pioneering book, daniel den*n*e*t*t sets out clearly what he believed constituted a genuine analysis of the mind. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Content and Consciousness (International Library of Philosophy) new book

Content and Consciousness (International Library of Philosophy)

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £21.98

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780415104319 ISBN: 0415104319

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Content and Consciousness new book

Content and Consciousness

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £23.39

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780415104319 ISBN: 0415104319

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Content and Consciousness new book

Content and Consciousness

by Dennett, Daniel C.

price: £24.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TAYLOR & FRANCIS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780415104319 ISBN: 0415104319

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (216 pages) den*n*e*t*t's classic introduction to the philosophy of mind. edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Content and Consciousness (Internat. Lib. of Philos. )

by Dennett, Daniel C

price: £14.44

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London, Routledge & K. Paul; New York, Humanities P Date published: Oct 1969 ISBN-13: 9780710065124 ISBN: 0710065124

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 198. xii, 198 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Content and Consciousness used book

Content and Consciousness

by Dennett, D. C.

price: £17.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780415104319 ISBN: 0415104319

Description: 1993. Routledge. Paperback VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Content and Consciousness

by Dennett Dc

price: £18.95

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method) reprint 1979... Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780710065124 ISBN: 0710065124

Description: 198p VG/VG dw [0710065124] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Content and Consciousness new book

Content and Consciousness

by Daniel C. Dennett

price: £13.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9780415567862 ISBN: 0415567866

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Content and Consciousness new book

Content and Consciousness

by Daniel Dennett

price: £20.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor … Francis Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780415104319 ISBN: 0415104319

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Content and Consciousness new book

Content and Consciousness

by Daniel Dennett

price: £25.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor … Francis Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780415104319 ISBN: 0415104319

Description: New. Printed for you in the UK, shipped promptly from our UK premises. UK delivery typically 3-5 working days. A pristine, MINT copy. Please note antiquarian titles are quality reprints of original works. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Content and Consciousness, (International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method)

by Daniel Clement Dennett

price: £7.87

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humanities P Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780710065124 ISBN: 0710065124

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Content and Consciousness

by Dennett, Daniel Clement

price: £8.05

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humanities Press International Inc. Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780710065124 ISBN: 0710065124

Description: Good in Poor dust jacket. 0710065124. Review copy pasted on front fly-leaf, a few marks in the text; otherwise solid; heavily worn, torn and soiled dust jacket; International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method; 0.7 x 8.6 x 5.5 Inches; 198 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Content and Consciousness

by Dennett, D.C.

price: £12.41

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Superceded Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969, London Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780710065124 ISBN: 0710065124

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Ed. lacks dj sticker shadow to front fixed endpaper, elsefine. V/G+ in full red cloth & bright gilt lettering 8vo 198 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Content and Consciousness

by Dennett, D. C.

price: £16.10

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9787100651240 ISBN: 7100651247

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1979 reprint, 198p, hardcover, dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Content and Consciousness

by Dennett, D. C.

price: £16.76

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date published: 1986; 1986, c1969 ISBN-13: 9780710208460 ISBN: 0710208464

Description: Very good condition. xvi, 198 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Content and Consciousness new book

Content and Consciousness

by Dennett, Daniel C

price: £38.19

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780415104319 ISBN: 0415104319

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. International Library of Philosophy (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Content and Consciousness

by Dennett, D.C.

price: £12.08

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & K. Paul Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780710065124 ISBN: 0710065124

Description: Very Good/Fair. 0710065124 Dust jacket tears and missing pieces. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Content and Consciousness, (International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method)

by Daniel Clement Dennett

price: £12.75

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Humanities P Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780710065124 ISBN: 0710065124

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover, vg in vj dust jacket 198pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Content and Consciousness (Critical Social Thought)

by Daniel Clement Dennett

price: £16.52

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Books Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780710208460 ISBN: 0710208464

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Content and Consciousness (Critical Social Thought)

by Daniel Clement Dennett

price: £16.77

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Books Ltd Date published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780710208460 ISBN: 0710208464

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Odyssey Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Content and Consciousness

by Dennett, D.C.

price: £18.08

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780710208460 ISBN: 0710208464

Description: Soft cover. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Very Good condition. surface rubbing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Content & Consciousness

by Dennett, Daniel C

price: £25.52

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ROUTLEDGE @ Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780710065124 ISBN: 0710065124

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating of Content and Consciousness
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
6 of 7  (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.