Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: This book challenges liberals and conservatives alike. Hook pierces to the heart of momentous issues: human rights, racial equality, cultural freedom, and the separation of ethical behaviour from religious belief.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Convictions
(32 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Convictions [Hardcover] By Hook, Sidney
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: Prometheus Books, U.S. Date of Publication: 1991 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 0879754737. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Academy ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Convictions
by
Sidney Hook
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Used-Like New. read more
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney, and Kurtz, Paul (Introduction by)
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Convictions
by
Sidney Hook
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PROMETHEUS BOOKS, Amherst, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library EX-LIBRARY, VERY NICE CLEAN COPY. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
B & J BOOK SALES ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Convictions
by
Sidney Hook
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Convictions
by
Sidney Hook
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus, New York
Date Published: 1990
Description: Clean, tight book in bright, unworn dustjacket. 8vo, 310pp. Kurtz intro. read more
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: New. 0879754737 GREAT CONDITION! SEE INVENTORY FOR MANY SIMILAR BOOKS! ! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Best Media ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
TX,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Like New. read more
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books, Publishers, Amherst, NY, U.S. A
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Fine. Fine in like DJ. Owner's name. 310 pp. read more
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Prometheus Books
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Convictions
by
Hook
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: HB
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: VG/VG. 8vo, 310 pgs. Introduction by Paul Kurtz. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Catnap Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Prometheus Books
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0879754737. 1.5 x 8.98 x 6.22 Inches; 310 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Convictions
by
Hook Sidney
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books,
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: 310p, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0879754737] read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
G. & J. Chesters ,
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: Prometheus Books
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Good. 0879754737 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books, (1990)., Buffalo, NY
Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. read more
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: Near new with slightly chipped dj. Introduction by Paul Kurtz. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1990. Hardcover, 310pp. read more
Convictions
by
Hook, Sidney
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: Prometheus Books
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: New. 0879754737 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Convictions,
by
Hook, Sidney,
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books, 1990,
ISBN-13: 9780879754730
ISBN: 0879754737
Description: hbk 310pp an unopened copy excellent in dj as new. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sutton Books ,
VT,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.