» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Convictions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This book challenges liberals and conservatives alike. Hook pierces to the heart of momentous issues: human rights, racial equality, cultural freedom, and the separation of ethical behaviour from religious belief.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Convictions [Hardcover] By Hook, Sidney used book

Convictions [Hardcover] By Hook, Sidney

price: £3.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: Prometheus Books, U.S. Date of Publication: 1991 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good/Good Description: 0879754737. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Sidney Hook

price: £3.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney, and Kurtz, Paul (Introduction by)

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Sidney Hook

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £5.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PROMETHEUS BOOKS, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library EX-LIBRARY, VERY NICE CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Sidney Hook

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Sidney Hook

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £7.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Clean, tight book in bright, unworn dustjacket. 8vo, 310pp. Kurtz intro. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 12th Street Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Convictions new book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: New. 0879754737 GREAT CONDITION! SEE INVENTORY FOR MANY SIMILAR BOOKS! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Best Media, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £8.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery of Wellston, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £9.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Publishers, Amherst, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Fine. Fine in like DJ. Owner's name. 310 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £9.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook

price: £9.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: VG/VG. 8vo, 310 pgs. Introduction by Paul Kurtz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catnap Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £10.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £11.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0879754737. 1.5 x 8.98 x 6.22 Inches; 310 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook Sidney

price: £11.96

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: 310p, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0879754737] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £12.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Good. 0879754737 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £13.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Buffalo, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £19.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, (1990)., Buffalo, NY

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Convictions used book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £19.19

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: Near new with slightly chipped dj. Introduction by Paul Kurtz. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, 1990. Hardcover, 310pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Convictions new book

Convictions

by Hook, Sidney

price: £19.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: New. 0879754737 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Convictions, used book

Convictions,

by Hook, Sidney,

price: £19.81

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, 1990, ISBN-13: 9780879754730 ISBN: 0879754737

Description: hbk 310pp an unopened copy excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.