» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord (Read by)

About this title: Anthony Bourdain follows up his best-selling memoir, KITCHEN CONFIDENTIAL, with this account of a world tour in search of not only the perfect meal but the perfect total food experience. Traveling to Vietnam, Japan, France, Mexico, and other places, he has a series of adventures, both culinary and other, including many wonderful meals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal;

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747560388 ISBN: 0747560382

Description: Good. Some discolouration on page edges and cover has some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.25

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.26

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Cook's Tour

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747556695 ISBN: 0747556695

Description: Good. 2001 edition; White pictorial cover has minor wear to outer edge and is slightly sunned; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.58

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £1.58

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Fine/Fine. 0747556865 8vo, 274 pages, not illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.70

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781551925783 ISBN: 1551925788

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.97

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Good. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Rubbing, ripping & creasing to egdes of dust jacket, minor rubbing to corners of books cover. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Cook's Tour

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 07/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Good. 0747558213. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Cook's Tour: Global Adventures in Extreme Cuisines

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £2.22

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, BC, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781551925783 ISBN: 1551925788

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £3.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal new audio book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £3.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060009700 ISBN: 0060009705

Description: New. Never been used! Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour new book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £3.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour. in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour. in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £3.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very clean and sound copy in a price-clipped jacket (very minor edge creasing to jacket). No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £4.31

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: 19 November, 2001. Bloomsbury. Book-VERY GOOD. DJ-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Jess, New York, NY

"What was food writing like before Bourdain? Much blander, I imagine, with far fewer expletives. Yes, sometimes his druggy, working Joe schtick gets a little old, but behind the inflammatory remarks (recently I heard him compare Alice Waters to Pol Pot) is good sense about recognizing the cultural and culinary value of everyday foods from around the world. Obviously not all of us will be lucky enough to try cobra in Vietnam or 8 bajillion courses at the French Laundry, but through Bourdain all of us can at least recognize the importance of aspiring to travel somewhere to do something equally eye-, brain- and palate-opening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By MacK, The United States

"Goals for my life:

1) Write better

2) Cook better

3) Travel more

Redefined goal for life:

BE LIKE ANTHONY BOURDAIN.

I've listened through this book twice now, and I've loved it both times. In every case there's a new discovery to be had, a new element to enjoy, a new allusion to catch. Bourdain's voice doing the narration, a comforting mix of professor with a smoking habit and friendly guy at the bar, is perfect--naturally because it's his voice reading his words.

The meandering journeys through Asia, Europe and Latin America encourage wanderlust in even the most entrenched home bodies. The accounts of food and meals will give you hunger pains even if you're full to the brim on grandma's beef stroganoff. The wit and wisdom and unedited work of America's foremost connoisseur of all things international makes this book a most read for anyone, everyone who enjoys literature, food or travel--which should be (one, two, thre---all of you)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Tamidel, Sauk Rapids, MN

"Probably a must read after KITCHEN CONFIDENTIAL, but not as much fun. Anthony Bourdain's international search for the perfect meal is a tempting proposition. However his selections, both food and location-wise, often leave much to be desired, not even nearing perfection but rather turning the reader green. (I quite literally got sick after reading the cobra and tree grub section, but I have to admit, it might have had something to do with my migraine.) Still, I find his unabashed, sardonic voice hard to resist, and the tour did leave me with a few underlined "must-do" restaurants and destinations. (As well as the might-as-well-go-on-the-starvation-diet destinations like Scotland.) It's a worthwhile read, but maybe after you've digested your last meal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Mariana, Portugal

"This book is interesting, as long as you don't read it as I did - first page to last. I think Bourdain is not enough of a good writer to be able to diversify and use different images and analogies to pass the message, so reading it all can become quite boring. And he's not the most charming guy in the planet either, so it's possible you end up hating him. Just for a little bit.
And being from Portugal, it's not easy to see us portraied as somewhat barbaric, but, in all honesty, I think I have to admit that the pig-slaughtering thing is actually pretty Middle-Aged. And it got a few laughs out of me, so all is well.
Despite all this (and my few seconds of Bourdain hate), I liked the book. I like to know culinary traditions and ways from different cultures and countries and I certainly got that. Now I just need to find the money to go to Vietnam or Russia or..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.