» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

About this title: Anthony Bourdain, life-long line cook and bestselling author of Kitchen Confidential, sets off to eat his way around the world. But being Anthony Bourdain, this was never going to be a conventional culinary tour. Inspired by Apocalypse Now, Bourdain heads out to Saigon where he eats the still-beating heart of a live cobra (washed down with its blood), and then into Cambodia, the Heart of Darkness, where he travels deep into landmined Khmer Rouge territory to find the rumoured Wild West of Cambodia (Pailin). Other stops include dining with gangsters in Russia, a medieval pig slaughter and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
A Cook's Tour new book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: New in NEW jacket. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: Authentic Recipes From the Country's Best Open-Air Markets, City Fondas, and Home Kitchens used book

A Cook's Tour: Authentic Recipes From the Country's Best Open-Air Markets, City Fondas, and Home Kitchens

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582341408 ISBN: 1582341400

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour. in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour. in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very clean and sound copy in a price-clipped jacket (very minor edge creasing to jacket). No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £7.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Fine in Very Near Fine jacket. The author travels around the world eating things that most of us would find quite disgusting-(the still-beating heart of a live cobra. ? ) A great slimming technique-read this and you'll never feel hungry again! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Cook's Tour in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £7.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, 2001, Date Published: 2001

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, hardback, large 8vo, 274pp, VG / VG dustwrapper. ISBN 0747536865 Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £12.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: 2001. Bloomsbury. First. Book-VG+. Dj-VG. 6x9.5. 274pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £13.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: 2002. Ted Smart. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9.5x6. 274pp + notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £14.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: 2001. Bloomsbury. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5. x6. 274pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £14.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: 2002. Ted Smart. Hard Cover. Book-VG, DJ-VG. 9.5. x6.5. 274pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Cook\'S Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook\'S Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Ex-Library Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC in 2001. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 284. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8476604 #36825 2WHI3X-2 8476604 (H04-055) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Acceptable. Stain on the first few pages Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Cook\'S Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook\'S Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £1.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Ex-Library Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC in 2001. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 284. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8496865 #37892 2WHI3X-3 8496865 (H08-025) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Good. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.01

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Cook's Tour used book

A Cook's Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.01

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Acceptable. Some creasing. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Cook\'S Tour used book

A Cook\'S Tour

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747558217 ISBN: 0747558213

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.04

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

A Cook's Tour: in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747556862 ISBN: 0747556865

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: